사물인터넷(IoT) 센서 데이터 기반 시설물 관리 개선방안 연구 : A Study on Improvement Plans of Facility Management based on Internet of Things(IoT) Sensor Data

Abstract

4차 산업혁명을 구현하는 핵심기술인 사물인터넷(IoT)은 상호 연결된 기술과 다양한 플랫폼을 기반으로 사물(제품, 서비스, 장소)과 인간을 연결하는 새로운 패러다임을 창출하고 있다[1]. 또한, 미래의 핵심자원이 될 데이터를 직접 수집하고 연결한다는 측면에서 IoT는 매우 중요한 기술이다. 이러한 IoT 기술이 시설물 관리 측면에서 새로운 방향성을 제시하고 있다. IoT 센서 데이터를 통해 시설물 관리체계를 이해하고 그 변화 방향성에 대한 고민하는 연구를 시도하였다.

본 연구에서는 정부 및 지자체의 IoT 정책과 이를 바탕으로 한 추진 사업을 분석하여 그 현황을 정리하였다. 그리고, IoT 기반 센서 데이터가 시설물 관리측면에서 어떤 의미를 가질 수 있을지 연구하였다. 시설물 노후화 이슈가 대두되고 있는 시점에서 노후화에 선제적으로 대응하기 위해 외부 환경 데이터와 시설물 데이터와의 상관관계를 분석하는 연구를 시도하여 그 의미를 분석하였다. 이를 위해, 실제 교량에 신축변위 센서를 설치하여 데이터 수집하고 외부 데이터들과 다중회귀분석을 진행하였다.

본 연구에서 센서 설치를 통한 데이터 모니터링 및 분석을 통해 현재보다 개선된 구조물 관리체계에 대한 가능성을 확인하였다. 데이터 분석을 통한 가치의 창출은 향후 맞이할 빅데이터 시대를 준비하는 입장에서 적극적으로 시도되어야 할 연구 분야이다. 본 연구는 IoT 센서 데이터 분석을 시설물 관리 체계에 적용하여 미래를 대비하기 위해 현재 고민해야 할 이슈를 확인했다는 점에서 의미를 가질 것으로 기대한다.

The Internet of Things (IoT), a core technology that realizes the 4th industrial revolution, is creating a new paradigm that connects objects (products, services, places) and humans based on interconnected technologies and various platforms. In addition, IoT is a very important technology in terms of directly collecting and connecting data that will be the key resources in the future. These IoT technologies are offering a new direction in terms of facility management. Through IoT sensor data, an attempt was made to understand the facility management system and consider the direction of its change.

In this study, the present situation was summarized by analyzing the Internet of Things policies of the government and local governments and projects based on them. In addition, we studied what significance IoT sensor data could have in terms of facility management. At the time when the issue of facility aging emerged, a study was attempted to analyze the correlation between external environmental data and facility data in order to preemptively respond to aging, and its meaning was analyzed. To this end, an expansion displacement sensor was installed on the actual bridge to collect data and perform multiple regression analysis with external environmental data.

In this study, the possibility of an improved structure management system was confirmed through data monitoring and analysis through sensor installation. Creation of value through data analysis is a research field that should be actively attempted in preparation for the future era of big data. This study is expected to be meaningful in that it applies IoT sensor data analysis to the facility management system to identify issues that need to be addressed at the moment to prepare for the future.