알루미늄 박막의 레이저 가공 경향성 예측에 관한 연구 : Numerical analysis to evaluate the performance of laser ablation of Al thin film layer

Abstract

레이저는 디스플레이 산업의 다양한 분야에서 사용된다. 패널 커팅, 필름 커팅과 같은 절삭 공정과 셀 실링, 마킹 등 여러 공정에 폭 넓게 사용되고 있다. 디스플레이 패널에 발생한 불량을 수리하는 리페어 공정에서는, 앞서 열거한 공정들보다 더 정밀하게 가공 폭과 깊이를 제어해야 한다. 결함만 제거하고 정상 회로에 영향을 끼치지 않아야 하기 때문에, 가공 대상 물질을 완전하게 제거하면서 동시에 주변부 혹은 하부막을 손상시키지 않아야 한다. 이 때 수 십 나노미터 단위의 깊이 제어와 마이크로 미터 단위의 가공 폭 제어가 필요하다. 이처럼 미세한 차이로 가공의 성공과 실패가 갈리게 되므로 초기 조건 설정, 가공 품질 관리가 필수적이다. 일반적으로 리페어 공정의 가공 품질 확인은 육안 검사 및 단면 검사를 통해 이뤄지지만, 정확성과 분석 시간의 문제가 있다. 이 보고서에서는 디스플레이 회로에 해당되는 티타늄, 알루미늄 복합 박막의 극 초단 레이저 가공 메커니즘에 대해 알아본다. 그리고 수치 해석을 통해 조건에 따른 가공 결과의 변화를 예측해보고, 이를 통한 가공 성능 향상 가능성에 대해 논의해본다.

시뮬레이션에서의 주요 결과는 가공 대상막의 제거 여부와 비대상막의 손상 마진에 따라 가공 범위를 가져갈 수 있다는 것이다. 가공 파워를 조절하여 가공성을 관리하는 것이 유리한 것으로 보이며 빔의 크기와 스캔 속도는 고정 값으로 사용하는 것이 유리할 것으로 파악된다. 또한 시뮬레이션을 통한 가공 조건의 설정, 유지 관리, 신제품에의 적용 가능성을 엿볼 수 있었다.

Lasers are used in several processes in the display industry. Cutting of panels and films, cell sealing, marking etc. One of them is to repair circuit defects through selective cutting. To repair circuits, we need to control ablation depth and width more precisely. It is easy to process a thin metal film using a laser, but thermal damage is easily generated around it. So, we need to control ablation depth by nanometer scale and width by micrometer scale. Since the success and failure of machining are divided by such a little difference, initial condition setting and quality control of machining are essential. In general, the quality of processing in the repair process is checked through visual inspection and cross-section inspection, but there are problems with accuracy and analysis time. In this report, we investigate the ultra-short laser processing mechanism of titanium and aluminum composite thin films that are applicable to display circuits. In addition, through numerical analysis, we predict the change in machining results according to conditions, and discuss the possibility of improving machining performance through this.

The main result in the simulation is that the processing range can be taken depending on whether the target film is removed and the damage margin of the non-target film. It seems advantageous to manage machinability by controlling the laser power, and it is considered advantageous to use fixed values for the size and scan speed of the beam. In addition, it was possible to see the possibility of setting and maintaining processing conditions through simulation and applying them to new products.