전기집진기 고전압관 절연애자의 전기적 파손원인 분석 및 구조 개선에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Analysis and Structural Improvement of Electrically Damaged High-tension Line Duct in Electrostatic Precipitator

Abstract

전기집진기는 석탄화력발전소에서 석탄 연소 후 배출되는 먼지의 99.8% 이상을 포집하는 대표적인 환경설비이다. 최근 미세먼지 주의보가 발령되면 화력 발전 출력의 80%를 넘지 못하는 화력 발전 상한 제약이 발령될 정도로 규제가 강화되고 있으며, 미세먼지에 대한 전 국민적 관심과 함께 미세먼지 저감을 위한 활동이 점차 강화되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 액화천연가스(LNG) 발전소와 비교해도 탄소 배출량이 크게 높지 않은 친환경 기술로, 출력은 원자력발전소 1기에 해당하는 1000[MW] 초초임계압 발전소가 건설되면서 전기집진기도 대용량으로 확장되고, 코로나 방전을 위한 정류형 변압기는 소형 경량화로 신기술이 적용되면서 발생한 고전압관 절연애자 파손 사례를 바탕으로 전기적인 파손원인을 분석하고, 고전압관 구조 개선 후 현장실험을 통해 문제를 해결하였다.

기존 정류형 변압기와 신형 정류형 변압기의 구조 검토를 통해 결로 발생 고전압관에서 절연애자의 파손이 발생한다는 공통점을 확인하고 다양한 가설을 검증하는 과정으로 연구를 진행하였다.

고전압관 결로 발생 메커니즘을 분석하고 원인을 제거하기 위한 현장실험과 관찰을 통해서 최적의 구조를 확인하고 24개 전체 정류형 변압기에 설치하여 모두 습기 발생 없이 개선됨을 검증하였다.

또한, 절연애자 파손원인을 분석하기 위해 COMSOL Multiphysic를 이용한 직류 전계해석을 통해 실제 현장의 절연애자 파손 부위와 시뮬레이션 결과를 비교하여 일치함을 확인하고, 전기적 파손원인을 개선하여 전기집진기의 안정적인 설치와 운전에 기여할 수 있었다.

본 연구에서 도출된 정류형 변압기의 고전압관 구조는 전국의 신규 건설 중인 1000[MW]급 전기집진기에 적용되어 결로 발생 및 절연애자 파손 문제를 개선하고 안정적으로 운전하며 신뢰성을 검증하였다.

The electrostatic precipitator is a typical environmental facility that collects more than 99.8% of the dust emitted after burning coal in coal-fired thermal power plant. Recently, the upper limit of thermal power generation, which is not allowed to exceed 80 percent of thermal power output when a fine dust warning is issued, strengthening activities to reduce fine dust along with public interest in fine dust.

In this study, the application of eco-friendly technology does not significantly increase carbon emissions compared to liquefied natural gas (LNG) power plants, and the problem of electrostatic precipitator caused by the construction of 1000 [MW] USC power plants corresponding to the output of one nuclear power plant is studied. Based on the case of damage of high-voltage duct porcelain insulator caused by the application of new technology that increases the volume of electrostatic precipitator to large capacity and the rectified transformer for corona discharge, the cause of electrical damage was analyzed and the improvement of high-voltage duct structure was solved through field experiments.

Through the structural review of existing rectified transformers and new rectified transformers, the research was conducted in the process of verifying various hypotheses, confirming the common point of breakage of Porcelain insulator in condensation-producing high voltage duct.

The mechanism of high-voltage duct condensation generation was analyzed and the optimal structure was checked through field experiments and observations to eliminate the cause, and all were installed in 24 whole rectified transformers to verify that they were improved without moisture generation.

In addition, DC electric field analysis using COMSOL Multiphysics to analyze the causes of breakage of the insulator confirmed that it was consistent with the broken insulation at the actual site, and the causes of electrical damage could be verified and improved, contributing to the stable installation and operation of the electrostatic precipitator.

The high-voltage duct structure of rectified transformers derived from this study was applied to the 1000 [MW] class electrostatic precipitator under new construction nationwide to improve the problem of condensation generation and insulator breakage, operate stably and verify reliability.