제조 현장 정보를 활용한 공정 모듈화 의류생산시스템 시뮬레이터 개발 : Development of a Modularized Line Processes Discrete-event Simulator for Garment Manufacturing

Abstract

본 연구는 의류 제조 산업에서의 생산성 개선에 대한 요구에 따라 의류생산시스템에 특화된 이산사건 시뮬레이터를 개발하는 데 목표를 둔다. 의류생산시스템은 노동집약적이고 라인의 변경 주기가 잦은 현장의 특성을 갖기 때문에 이러한 환경에 대응하면서 생산성 개선 모델을 제안해 줄 수 있는 특화된 시뮬레이션 프로그램이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서 개발한 시뮬레이터는 정량적 시뮬레이션 분석에 기반하여 수정된 라인 모델을 생성하고, 그 정보를 현장에 제공함으로써 의류생산시스템 라인의 효율을 개선하는 데 도움을 주어야 한다. 이러한 목적하에 오픈소스 라이브러리인 Python의 SimPy를 활용하여 의류생산시스템 라인 모델에 대한 공정 시뮬레이션을 수행할 수 있는 이산사건 시뮬레이션 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 그리고 개발한 공정 시뮬레이션 알고리즘에 데모 라인 모델을 적용하여 결과값을 획득한 후 상용 소프트웨어로도 동일한 라인 모델에 대한 시뮬레이션을 수행하였고, 두 결과값을 비교하는 방식으로 개발한 알고리즘의 성능을 검증하였다. 그 결과, 개발한 공정 시뮬레이션 알고리즘의 시뮬레이션 결과값과 상용 소프트웨어의 시뮬레이션 결과값이 거의 일치함을 확인하였다. 이에 더하여, 실제 현장의 의류생산시스템 라인 모델을 적용하여 시뮬레이션을 수행하였으며, 그 결과값이 실제 생산량과 유사한 수준임을 확인하였다. 이후 생산성이 개선된 라인 모델을 도출하기 위하여 성능 검증을 마친 공정 시뮬레이션 알고리즘에 최적화 알고리즘을 결합하였으며, 공정 모듈화 기능을 추가하여 실험을 수행하였다. 최종적으로 35% 이상 제품 생산량이 증가하는 라인 모델을 결과로 획득할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통하여 개발한 시뮬레이터는 향후 스마트공장 기술이 적용된 의류생산 현장에 포함되어, 의류생산시스템의 생산성 개선에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

The aim of this study was to develop a discrete-event simulator to meet specific demands of a garment manufacturing domain to increase productivity. The garment manufacturing domain, which has features of labor-intensive processes and frequent modification of a line, needs a specific simulation program to offer information for productivity improvement with covering such features. Therefore, suggesting a modified line model information based on quantitative analysis, our simulator should improve line efficiency on the garment factory spot. We developed the discrete-event simulator for the garment manufacturing line model for the sake of productivity improvement. The process simulation algorithm was designed using SimPy, the Python library, which is open-source. The performance of our simulation algorithm, which was measured by comparing the output on the same demo line model with commercial software, AnyLogic, was as good as the commercial software. Also, the production simulation results on the real line model of a garment factory came close to the actual level. We then combined an optimization algorithm with the process simulation algorithm and added the functionality of modularized line processes to get the modified line model to improve productivity. Finally, we got the simulation production result on the modified line model that was improved by more than 35 percent. Our simulator can be included in the package of smart factory technologies, which would be used in garment factories to improve overall productivity.