탱크의 설계 대비 고온 보관 및 경제성 분석 연구 : Possibility of Storing Liquids in Tank at Higher Temperature than Design and Economic Analysis

Abstract

유류저장시설인 원통형 액체 저장탱크는 최초 건설 시 플랜트에서 요구하는 사양에 맞추기 위해 설계 데이터를 설정, 계산 및 검증을 한 후 건설한다. 설계 데이터에서 중요한 요소 중 하나인 설계 온도는 액체 저장탱크 내에 보관하는 액체의 최대 온도를 나타내며, 일반적으로 국내 정유사에서는 API (American Petroleum Institute) 650 이라는 미국 표준을 따라 계산한다. 따라서 건설이 완료된 액체 저장탱크는 고유의 설계 데이터를 가지며 설계 온도 이상으로 액체를 보관하지 않는 것을 원칙으로 한다. 이러한 이유로 기존 탱크에 고온의 유체를 보관하기 위해서는 신규 탱크를 신설해야 한다. 또한 기존 탱크의 설계 온도 제한으로 인해 탱크의 Feed 온도를 탱크의 설계온도 이하로 낮추고, 탱크로부터 나온 유체를 다시 승온하는 경우가 있다.

이러한 경우 운영상의 손실이 클 수 있기에, 탱크 내 유체 보관 시 설계온도보다 높은 유체를 보관할 수 있다면 플랜트를 더 효율적으로 운영할 수 있다는 아이디어를 기반으로 그 가능성에 대해 검토를 하였다. 검토 내용으로, 이 연구에서는 액체 저장탱크 외벽의 두께와 온도와의 연관성을 이용하여 설계 온도 이상으로 액체를 보관하기 위한 변수를 확인하고, 선형 계획 모형 (Linear Program Modeling)을 통해 변수를 최적화 (Optimization) 하였다. 추가로 설계 온도 이상으로 액체를 보관할 수 있을 때 가져올 수 있는 효과 및 활용방안에 대해 고찰하였다.

Cylindrical liquid storage tanks, which are oil storage facilities, are constructed after setting, calculating, and verifying design data to meet the specifications required by the plant at the time of initial construction. The design temperature, one of the important factors in the design data, represents the maximum temperature of the liquid that can be stored in the liquid storage tank, and is generally calculated according to the API (American Petroleum Institute) 650, which is the US standard commonly used by domestic refinery corporations. Therefore, a liquid storage tank has its own design data and it is not recommended to store liquid above the design temperature. For this reason, in order to store high temperature liquid in existing tank, a new tank must be installed. In addition, due to the design temperature limitation of the existing tank, the feed liquid temperature of the tank has to be lowered below the design temperature of the tank, and then the liquid from the tank is heated again to meet appropriate temperature required by next process.

In this case, the operational loss caused by inefficient heat managing processes can occur; therefore, this research has reviewed the idea that the plant can be operated more efficiently if liquid higher than the design temperature can be stored without taking heating up and cooling process when being stored in the tank. In this research, the relationship between the tank shell thickness and the design liquid temperature is used to identify variables for storing liquid above the design temperature; and the variables were optimized through a linear program modeling. In addition, this research has considered the impact and applicable methods when the liquid can be stored above the design temperature.