편광된 레이저 빔의 편광 필름 가공 시 효과 : Study on polarizing film processing by a polarized laser beam

Abstract

최근 제조 공정에서는 레이저가 많은 분야에 적용되고 있다. 특히 초단파 레이저를 사용한 레이저 어블레이션 현상을 이용하여 레이저 마킹, 에칭, 드릴링, 커팅 등 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있는데, 그 중에서 재료 형상의 다양화, 복합화의 추세에 따라 레이저 커팅의 활용성이 크게 증가하고 있다. 레이저 커팅에서 레이저 특성에 따른 특정한 재료의 가공성을 이해하고 사용하는 것이 효율을 올릴 수 있기 때문에 가공을 최적화 하는 방안을 제시하였다. 레이저의 종류에 따라 레이저 빔은 다양한 편광 상태를 가지는데, 편광된 상태의 세부적인 특성을 파악하는 것이 가공 품질을 더욱 향상시킬 수 있기 때문에 편광된 상태의 레이저 빔을 이용했다. 레이저 가공은 레이저의 특성뿐 아니라 재료의 특성에 따라서 그 특징이 변화하게 되는데 이 논문에서는 편광 필름에 대한 가공성에 대해서 다루어 보았다. 많은 재료 중 특별히 편광 필름을 다룬 이유는 디스플레이 분야에서는 패널을 생산할 때 시인성을 향상시키기 위한 목적으로 거의 모든 패널에 편광 특성을 지닌 레이어가 존재하기 때문에 해당 재료와 레이저 가공의 특성을 파악하면 산업의 공정에 적용하는데 유리하기 때문이다. 실험은 대표적인 편광 상태인 P-polarizatioin, S-porarization, C-porarization의 레이저 빔을 이용하여 편광 필름의 각도를 변화해가며 Shot 상태의 가공으로 가공의 기초 특성을 파악하고, 실제 커팅 공정을 진행하여 각각의 조건에 따른 가공성과 품질의 변화를 측정하였다. 레이저와 재료 특성에 따라 가공성 측면에서는 5% 수준, 품질 측면에서는 30% 수준의 차이를 확인하였고, 주요 인자를 파악하여 최적화 방안을 제시하였다.

In recent manufacturing processes, lasers are applied to many fields. the use of laser cutting is increasing significantly according to the trend of diversification and complexing of material shapes. Therefore, we tried to propose a method to check and optimize the processability of the laser according to the laser characteristics. Laser processing changes its characteristics depending on the characteristics of the material as well as the characteristics of the laser. In this paper, the workability of the polarizing film was dealt with. The reason why polarizing film was especially selected among many materials is that in the display field, almost all panels have a layer with polarization properties for the purpose of improving visibility when producing panels. The experiment was conducted by varying the angle of the polarizing film by using laser beams of P-polarizatioin, S-porarization, and C-porarization, which are representative polarization states, to measure the change in processability and quality according to each condition. Based on the measured data, the characteristics and main factors in the processing of the polarized laser beam and polarizing film were identified, and an optimization method was suggested.