Developing country specific enteric methane emission factors of the South Korean dairy cattle production using the 2019 refined IPCC Tier 2 methodology

2019 IPCC Tier 2 방법을 이용한 젖소의 세분류별 배출계수 개발

Dairy cattle farming was identified as an important source of enteric methane (CH4) emissions. In order to contribute to the improvement of the national greenhouse gas emission inventory, this work aims to develop emission factors (EFs) for CH4 emissions from enteric fermentation in dairy cattle in South Korea. Information on dairy cattle herd characteristics, diet and management practices specific to the Korean dairy cattle population were gathered. EF was estimated according to the 2019 refinement to the 2006 Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) using the Tier 2 approach. Three animal subcategories were considered: milking (650 kg, BW), heifers 1~2 years (473 kg, BW) and growing animals < 1 year (167 kg, BW). The estimated enteric CH4 EFs for milking cows, heifers 1~2 years, growing animals < 1 year, were 139, 83 and 33 kg/head/year, respectively. South Korea adopted the Tier 1 default enteric CH4 EFs for GHG inventory reporting from the North America region. Compared with the generic Tier 1 default EF of 138 (kg CH4/head/year) proposed by the 2019 refinement to the 2006 IPCC guidelines for high milking cows, our suggested value is quite similar (139 kg CH4 /head/year). In addition, enteric CH4 EF is highly correlated with the level of milk production, feed intake and digestibility and CH4 conversion rate (Ym %). The outcome of this study underscores the importance of obtaining country-specific EFs to estimate national enteric CH4 emissions. Thus, this work is a step forward in the revision of dairy cattle enteric CH4 EFs and can further support assessment of mitigation strategies in South Korean livestock farming systems.

젖소는 소화관에서 발생되는(장내 발효) 온실가스 메탄(CH4)의 중요 배출원으로 지정되어 있다. 따라서 국가 온실가스 배출량 추정 정확도 향상에 기여하기 위해서, 장내발효 부문 메탄가스 배출량 산출에 필요한 국가 고유 배출계수를 2019 IPCC 가이드라인의 Tier 2방법에 기초해서 개발하였다. 젖소는 국가 가축통계 자료에서 구분하고 있는 착유우 2세 이상(BW 167kg), 육성우 1~2년(BW 473kg), 송아지 1년 미만(167 kg)으로 세분류하여 각각의 배출계수를 구하였다. 수집된 젖소의 성장 특성, 사료 정보를 이용하여 GE 섭취량을 구하고, 메탄 전환계수(Ym) 값을 적용한 결과, 착유우(2세 이상), 육성우(1~2년), 송아지(1년 미만)의 배출계수는 각각 139, 83, 33 (kg CH4/head/year)로 추정되었다. 한국은 현재까지 북미 지역에서 온실가스배출량 보고를 위해 기본값으로 제시된 Tier 1을 장내발효부분 배출계수를 채택하여 온실가스 배출량을 산정해왔다. 개정된 2019 IPCC 가이드라인에서는 고능력우에 대한 메탄 배출계수 기본값을 138 (kg CH4/head/year을 제시하고 있고, 이는 이번 연구를 통해 추정된 139 (kg CH4/head/year)와 유사한 값을 보이고 있다. 더 나아가, 착유우의 배출계수는 우유 생산 수준, 사료 섭취 및 소화율 그리고 Ym에 의해 크게 영향을 받는 다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구의 결과는 장내발효 부문의 메탄가스 배출량 추정에 있어서 국가 고유의 배출계수 개발이 얼마나 중요한지를 강조하고 있다. 또한 우리나라 젖소 부문 장내발효 배출계수의 품질 향상과 한국 축산 부문의 온실가스 저감 전략의 수립에 기여할 것이라 기대된다.

온실가스배출; 장내발효; 배출계수; 2019 IPCC; Tier 2; 젖소; 메탄 전환 계수