Global Partnerships in REDD+ Mechanism : REDD+ 사업의 글로벌 파트너십 네트워크 분석

학위논문 (석사) -- 서울대학교 대학원 : 국제농업기술대학원 국제농업기술학과, 2021. 2. 박미선.

Abstract rojects for reducing emissions from deforestation and forest degradation (REDD+) have been initiated in developing countries, featuring partnerships with multiple actors under the climate change regime. Even though partnerships between stakeholders are crucial for ensuring successful project delivery and outcomes, there is lack of knowledge about sectoral partnerships within and between stakeholders in REDD+ projects. This study aims to measure the structures and patterns of REDD+ project partnerships using an original, multi-stage social network theory approach with global- and regional-level centralization analyses using three major regions (Asia, Africa and South America), and configurations using exponential random graph modeling (ERGM). Using data on 480 REDD+ projects implemented in 57 countries, results show concentrated polycentric networks across several dominant actors, including USA-, Brazil- and China-based organizations. Statistical network modeling indicates that, overall, partnerships are less likely to be created between different organization categories (across-type bridging), but tend more towards cooperation with the same types (within-type bridging). Research institutes, however, produce distinctly different patterns, forming across-type partnerships with highly technical capacities. Comparisons of stakeholders at different stages of the REDD+ mechanism help in understanding the complete picture of REDD+ architecture. This study contributes by offering insights for designing future partnerships within REDD+ projects and suggests ways to improve multi-level collaboration and cooperation.

기후변화 완화 수단으로 개도국에서 산림전용 및 산림황폐화로 인한 온실가스 배출 감축 활동(REDD+)이 진행되고 있다. 이해관계자들 간 파트너십은 REDD+ 프로젝트를 성공적이고 지속가능하게 이행하는 데 있어서 중요한 기준이 되고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구는 중심성 지수, 블록 모델링, 지수무작위그래프모형(ERGM)을 활용하여 REDD+ 프로젝트 수행단계에서 형성되는 파트너십의 중심성, 패턴, 구조를 분석하였다.

57개국에서 시행된 480개 REDD+ 프로젝트 정보를 수집하여 분석한 결과, 전체적으로 미국, 브라질, 중국 기반 기관이 REDD+ 네트워크를 강하게 통제하고 있었으며 이들을 중심으로 집중된 다극성 네트워크(concentrated polycentric network)구조가 만들어졌다. 통계적 네트워크 모델링을 활용하여 분석한 결과 다른 유형의 기관이 서로 파트너십을 형성할 가능성은 전반적으로 낮지만, 동일한 유형의 기관과의 협력 경향성은 다소 높게 나타났다. 예외로, 연구 기관은 높은 기술 역량을 바탕으로 다양한 유형의 기관과 파트너십을 형성했다.

본 연구는 REDD+ 메커니즘의 전체적인 구조와 핵심 주체를 종합적으로 이해하는 데 기여한다. 본 연구를 기반으로 국가별 타겟팅(targeting) 분석, 지리적 한계 파악, 파트너십 형성 예측 등의 연구를 추진할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 본 연구결과는 이해관계자 분석을 통해 개별 국가 또는 기관의 사업 이행능력을 파악하고 REDD+ 프로젝트 설계를 위한 기초 자료로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.