A Comparative Study on Discourse of Japanese Imperialism : 중•대만•한 중학교 역사 교과서의 "일본 제국주의" 담론 비교 연구 in Junior High School History Textbooks between China, Taiwan and Korea

Abstract

China, Taiwan and Korea share the same history of being invaded by Japan. However, surveys show Chinese and Korean still have anti-Japanese sentiments, while Taiwanese show much affection towards Japan nowadays. History, being a compulsory subject in these all three countries, is believed to have critical influence on teenagers value shaping. Therefore, it is hypothesized that history education of these three countries is somehow narrated differently and thus leading to such phenomenon.

This paper intends to conduct a comparative study on narration of Japanese imperialism in junior high school history textbooks from these three countries. Through methodologies of documentary research, case comparison and case analysis, it is found that Chinese textbooks shows the most important values of its people or CCP; Korean textbooks emphasize on process of its brave and mighty nation in resisting against Japanese and establishing an independent country; while Taiwanese history textbooks use a beneficiary-perspective in its narration on Japan instead of victim-perspective. It is proven that history textbooks are in service of ruling class. In addition, global aspects are seldom seen in all three countries history textbooks.

Self-centralism and ideology differences are believed to be two major factors in shaping such differences. This paper argues that school history textbooks could tend to be narrated with sentiments from both domestic and global perspectives, and both positive and negative views, as long as objectivity is guaranteed. Only under this circumstance can students stick to their standpoints while lending an ear to different opinions from other countries, and thus promoting regional cooperation, seeking common ground while leaving aside differences.

중국, 대만 그리고 한국은 일본침략이라는 동일한 역사를 지니고 있다. 그러나 연구에 의하면 중국인과 한국인들이 여전히 일본에 대해 반감을 가지고 있는 반면 대만인들은 애정을 더 많이 갖고 있는 것으로 드러난다. 세 국가에서 모두 의무교과목으로 분류되는 역사는 청소년들의 가치형성에 중요한 역할을 차지하는 것으로 여겨진다. 그렇기에 세 국가에서의 역사교육이 각각 조금은 다른 방향으로 서술되고 있으며, 나아가 위의 현상으로 이어진다는 가설이 제기된다.

본 논문은 세 국가의 중학교 역사교과서 내의 일본 제국주의 서술에 대한 비교연구를 진행코자 한다. 문헌연구, 사례비교 그리고 사례분석의 방법론에 의하면 중국 교과서는 중국 인민과 공산당이 가장 중요하시는 가치를 중심으로 서술하는 반면, 한국 교과서는 한국이 일본에 대항하고 독립적인 국가를 건설하는 과정에서 얼마나 용감하고 굳세었는지를 강조하며, 대만 교과서는 일본과의 관계를 피해자적인 관점이 아닌 수혜자적인 관점에서 서술하고 있다. 역사 교과서는 일반적으로 통치계급의 기호에 맞게 서술된다는 점은 이미 증명된 바 있다. 더불어, 세 국가의 역사 교과서에서 모두 글로벌한 관점은 매우 드물게 등장한다.

자기중심적 관점과 이데올로기 차이는 이와 같은 서술차이를 야기하는 주요한 2가지 요인으로 생각된다. 본 논문에서는 학교 역사교과서가 국내 또는 글로벌 관점, 긍정적 또는 부정적 관점 등의 감정을 드러낼 수 있지만, 그 이전에 객관성이 반드시 보장되어야 한다고 주장한다. 오직 이러한 조건 하에서만이 학생들이 스스로의 관점을 보유하면서 동시에 타국가의 다양한 의견에 귀기울일 수 있고, 더 나아가 차이를 인정하면서도 공통되는 기반을 모색하여 국가 간의 협력을 강화할 수 있을 것이다.