Changes Trump Made to the U.S. Immigration Policy : 트럼프의 미국 이민정책 변화: 로널드 레이건 이후 이민정책 연구

Abstract

During the 2016 presidential election, candidate Donald Trump and his immigration policy campaign had become a subject of controversy. It was widely believed that the election of Trump would cause a drastic change to the immigration policy of the country, and it would impact people such as Mexicans, high skilled immigrants, and society. (Verea, 2018; Martin, 2017; Miner and Peterson 2018; Pierce et al., 2018). As concerned, soon after entering the White House, his immigration reform was severely criticized. Only five days after as a president, he signed two executive orders under the purpose to secure public safety: Enhancing Public Safety in the Interior of the United States and Border Security and Immigration Enforcement Improvements. These orders enforced border security and removed undocumented aliens. In addition to these two orders, he has used several executive orders and proclamations to revoke and amend previous immigration policies, especially that of President Obama. Followed by the waves of executive orders issued, news media competed to publish its critical opinion on Trumps immigration policies. The New York Times (2020) recently published an article Trumps Overhaul of Immigration is worse than you think stating that his immigration policy has affected every aspect of immigration negatively and it is difficult to undo. Waldman (2019) wrote an opinion about how Trumps immigration policy is cruel with its harsh stance. However, these articles raised the question, whether President Trumps immigration reform departed from past administrations as described in news media and journals or is it a continuation. The author further question, if there is a difference, what could it be, and why Trump has made such a change.

To answer the following questions, the article goes through the content of the US immigration reform from Reagan through Trump, analyzing the trend of the anti-immigration approach. It did not start with Trump but began in the early history of the United States. By examining the immigration laws in the contemporary era, the author concluded that the past acts have paved a path to current immigration policy. The Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA) and Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrants Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA) were the start of expanding cracking down enforcement on immigrants and was further enhanced through the next presidents. Trump may have altered some of the previous immigration policies, but it remained similar to the direction of the past laws. The article compares practices of overall executive power used by presidents, especially from Reagan to Trump, and how many were related to immigration policy. From this, the author found out that President Trumps use of presidential directives has exceeded the former presidents in changing the immigration policy, in other words, his method of altering the policy differed from the past. Lastly, the paper concludes with an explanation of why Trump has focused on immigration and how it led to winning the 2016 presidential election. This article provides an insight to explain the current immigration crisis that the United States faces under President Trump with historical analysis on the root of anti-immigration policy. Understanding the history of deeply rooted anti-immigrant sentiments in the United States may help resolve the current immigration crisis.

2016년 대선 당시 도널드 트럼프 후보의 이민정책 캠페인은 논란의 대상이 되었다. 트럼프 당선으로 자국의 이민정책에 큰 변화가 생기고 멕시코인, 고숙련 이민자, 사회 등 사람들에게도 영향을 미칠 것이라는 게 중론이었다. (베레아, 2018; 마틴, 2017; Miner and Peterson 2018; Pierce et al., 2018.) 백악관에 들어선 직후 그의 이민 개혁은 심한 비난을 받았다. 대통령 취임 후 불과 5일 만에 공안 확보를 목적으로 두 차례 행정명령에 서명했다: 미국 내 공공 안전 강화 및 국경 보안 및 출입국 관리 개선. 이 명령들은 국경 보안을 강화하고 불법 체류 외국인을 제거하는데 목적을 두었다. 그는 이 두 가지 명령 외에도 여러 차례 행정 명령과 위임장을 사용해 이전의 이민 정책, 특히 오바마 대통령의 정책을 취소하고 수정했다. 뉴스 매체들은 경쟁적으로 트럼프의 이민정책에 대한 비판적 의견을 쏟아냈다. 뉴욕타임스(2020)는 최근 트럼프 대통령의 이민정책이 이민의 모든 측면에 부정적 영향을 미쳐 되돌리기가 어렵다는 내용의 '트럼프의 이민개혁은 생각보다 심하다'는 기사를 실었다. 월드먼(2019년)은 트럼프의 이민정책이 얼마나 '가혹'한 것인가에 대한 의견을 썼다. 이 논문은 트럼프 대통령의 이민개혁이 과거 정권과 정말로 다른지 의문을 제기한다. 저자는 더 나아가 만약 정부 이민 정책간의 차이가 있다면 무엇이 다른지, 또한 트럼프 대통령이 왜 이런 변화를 이뤄냈는지 등을 질문한다.

다음의 질문에 답하기 위해 나는 대통령, 특히 레이건에서 트럼프에 이르기까지 대통령이 사용하는 전반적인 행정권력의 관행을 비교하는 것부터 시작해 이민정책과 관련된 것이 몇 개인가를 비교하는 것부터 시작한다. 역대 대통령들에 비해 트럼프 대통령은 과도한 행정력을 동원해 이민정책을 변화시켰다. 그럼에도 그의 이민개혁 내용은 과거에서 벗어나지 않았다. 이어 논문에서 반(反)이민 정책은 트럼프에서 시작된 것이 아니라고 설명한다. 현대 이민법을 살펴봄으로써 과거의 정책이 트럼프 행정부의 이민정책과 유사한 점을 찾아내었다. 1986년의 마약 남용 방지법과 1996년의 불법 이민 개혁 및 이민자 책임법(IIIRA)은 이민자에 대한 "철저한" 집행을 확대하기 시작했으며 빌 클린턴과 같은 차기 대통령을 통해 더욱 강화되었다. 트럼프 대통령이 일부 정책을 수정했을지는 몰라도 그의 이민 정책은 과거법의 연속이라고 할 수 있다. 이 글은 오늘날 트럼프의 이민정책을 낳은 반이민 정책의 근원에 대한 역사적 분석으로 통해 설명을 제공한다. 이민정책 역사의 뿌리 깊은 정서를 이해하는 것은 현재의 미국의 이민정책을 이해하는데 도움을 준다.