Identity Perception of Italians living in South Korea

한국에 거주하는 이탈리아인의 정체성 인식에 관한 연구

Italy turned 150 in 2011, but what are the aspects of Italian 150 years after its unity? Can we speak of a united Italy? What has been studied previously is that the Italian identity is extremely weak and characterized by elements such as individualism, disunity, and distrust. But does it also apply to Italians in Korea? Italians in Korea amount to a very small percentage the Italians registered with AIRE in January 2017 was only 498. This study thus seeks to understand the perception Italians living in South Korea have of Italian Identity and what elements can have a major role in performing Italian identity for them. The findings suggest that Italians in South Korea do share some commonalities in the perception of the Italian Identity, such as the fact Italians are an individualistic, disunited, and disillusioned population. Furthermore, the distrust for the government is a major sentiment. However, when Italians in Korea talk about their experience with Italian food in Korea, the findings revealed Italian food plays an extremely important role in the perception of Italian identity, as it is seen as the only positive symbol that reminds Italians in Korea of their roots with positivity.

이탈리아는 2011년에 150살이 되었는데, 이탈리아가 통일된 지 150년이 지난 지금 어떤 양상을 가지고 있을까? 통일된 이탈리아에 대해 이야기할 수 있을까? 이전에 연구된 것은 이탈리아의 정체성이 극도로 약하고 개인주의, 단합, 불신과 같은 요소들에 의해 특징지어진다는 것이다. 하지만 그것은 한국에 있는 이탈리아인들에게도 적용되는가? 2017년 1월 AIRE에 등록한 이탈리아인은 498명에 불과했다. 따라서 본 연구는 한국에 살고 있는 이탈리아인들이 이탈리아 정체성에 대한 인식을 이해하고 그들을 위해 이탈리아 정체성을 수행하는데 어떤 요소들이 중요한 역할을 할 수 있는지 이해하고자 한다. 조사 결과는 한국에 있는 이탈리아인들이 이탈리아 정체성에 대한 인식에서 일부 공통점을 제시한다. 예를 들어, 이탈리아인들은 개인주의고, 정체성이 혼란스럽고, 환멸을 느끼는 사실이다. 게다가, 정부에 대한 불신은 주요 감정이다. 반면으로 연구결과에 따르면 한국에 있는 이탈리아인들이 한국에서 이탈리아 음식에 대한 경험을 이야기할 때, 이탈리아 음식은 한국에 있는 이탈리아인들에게 그들의 뿌리를 긍정적으로 상기시키는 유일한 긍정적인 상징으로써 이탈리아 정체성에 대한 인식에 매우 중요한 역할을 한다는 것이다.

Italian Identity; National Identity; Individualism; Collectivism; Italians in South Korea; Food Culture; 이탈리아의 정체성; 국가 정체성; 개인주의; 집단주의; 한국의 이탈리아인; 음식문화