Methods of Zainichi Ethnic Education: Case Study of Tokyo Korean School and Tokyo Korean Junior and Senior High School : 자이니치(在日) 민족교육의 형태: 동경한국학교와 도꾜조선중고급학교 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

After the imperial Japans colonial rule of Korea ended in 1945, Korean residents in Japan – zainichi (在日) – set up a temporary Korean Language Institute with purpose of preparing zainichi in going back to their homeland. However, Koreas politically unstable situation on top of Japans systematic cap on belongings the zainichi could possess left them with no choice but to stay. Now, zainichi is situated in a unique position in the discourse of Korean diaspora as they continue to live in a nation that was once a perpetrator to their ancestors and homeland. This uniqueness created systematic obstacles for zainichis ethnic education to take place within Japan. Accordingly, zainichis ethnic education faces constant institutional challenges up until now. This research aims to examine how the zainichi ethnic education is manifested within contemporary Japanese society. Furthermore, newly emerged social and ethnic values for new generations of zainichi will be diagnosed. In doing so, main findings of the research will provide guidance for zainichi community in formulating an appropriate policy for future direction of zainichi ethnic education.

1945 년 일제 식민통치로부터 조선의 광복 후, 당시 자이니치(在日)들은 고국에서의 생활을 위하여 일본에 임시국어강습소를 설립한다. 그러나, 당시 한반도의 정치적으로 불안정한 상황과 일본정부의 의도적인 재산 반출금지 조치에 따라, 귀국에 대한 꿈은 좌절되고 대부분의 자이니치들은 일본에 거류하기를 선택한다. 현재까지도 자이니치는 그들의 식민지배에 대한 가해자였던 나라에서 살아가고 있고, 이러한 특이성은 디아스포라 담론에서도 특별히 부각되는 부분이다. 현재까지도 자이니치의 민족교육은 초창기부터 지속적인 제도적 차별로 많은 어려움을 겪고 있다. 자이니치의 민족교육은 민족 정체성 형성에 있어 큰 역할을 하고 있다는 점에서 연구의 중요성이 있다고 평가된다. 아직도 자이니치들의 민족교육이 일본 정부 및 사회의 제도적 박해를 받고있다. 미래사회에서도 일본 사회에서 정상적인 사회생활을 영위할 수 있도록 자이니치들의 정체성을 유지하면서, 일본의 제도적 및 사회적인 차별을 제거하기 위하여 민족교육의 방향성 및 지속가능성에 대한 연구가 반드시 이루어져야 한다. 본 논문은 현재의 일본 사회에서 자이니치의 민족교육이 어떤 형태로 발생하는지 파악하는 데에 그 목적이 있다. 나아가, 새로운 세대의 자이니치에게 중요한 사회적 및 민족적 가치를 살펴보는 것도 고찰해 보았다. 연구결과에 따른 자이니치의 민족교육에 대한 방향성 및 지속가능성의 제시를 통하여 자이니치와 관련된 조국의 지원 및 일본의 정책 시행의 긍정적인 발전에 기여하는데 연구의 의미가 있다.