The Impact of Social Mobilization on Court Decisions in Korean Sex Crime Trials: The Case of South Korean Politician Ahn Hee-jung : 한국 성범죄 재판에서 사회 동원이 법원 결정에 미치는 영향: 대한민국 정치인 안 희정 사건

Abstract

The Korean society has witnessed tremendous changes in their attitudes towards womens rights during the last few centuries, with the key player being womens organizations, committees and other collective groups - in this paper summarized in the term of social mobilization - that joined forces to challenge the patriarchal and Confucianist characterized culture. One of the biggest challenges that Korea has yet to overcome is the fight against sex crimes committed against women, and beyond that, trials that deal with sexual violence, which have been under heavy criticism for not properly punishing the perpetrators or pass a too lenient sentence. A high percentage of the perpetrators emerges within the circles of the power elite, who abuse their position in society and escape legal consequences.

On these grounds, this research aims to investigate what impact social mobilization has on court decisions in sex crime trials. By taking former South Korean politician Ahn Hee- jungs sexual assault and rape incident of 2018-2019 as a case study, the analysis takes a look at the dynamics between the social mobilization for the victim and the support for the defendant - the fight between ordinary civilian workers and the power elite - from the accusation of the victim to the first ruling, which acquitted the defendant, up to the second ruling and final verdict, which declared the defendant guilty. The main focus lies on the examination of the efforts that the social mobilization force made for achieving a just trial and how these translate into the decisions of the court. The findings suggest that the continuous and united strength of the parties involved in the social mobilization force, backed up with clear evidence, comprehensive reports, petitions, coordinated events such as press conferences, demonstrations, broadcasting, debates, campaigns, and the willingness to support and protect the victim(s), have the potential to induce substantial change in court decisions in Korean sex crime trials. These results imply that social mobilization is likely to be evaluated as a signification variable for a successful sex crime trial, overcoming the abuse of the power elite, and strengthening the womens rights movement against sexual violence.

This study wants to point out the problematic nature of the power elite and the significance of the social mobilization force to fight against it. In addition, this paper wants to highlight the importance of a mandatory gender education to challenge the still prevailing conservative perceptions of women in the society, which does not only result in legal personnel that pays attention to gender sensitivity, but also helps preventing sexual violence all together. It is also essential to improve the investigation and trial process, and acknowledge the rights of the victims to avoid secondary damages, as well as expand supporting systems for these victims.

한국사회는지난몇세기동안여성의인권에대한태도에엄청난변화들을보여왔는데, 그핵심주체로는사회적동원의용어로요약하여설명되어있는여성단체,위원회및기 타 집단 단체들이 가부장적이고 유교적인 특징적인 문화에 도전하기 위해 힘을 합쳤다. 한국이아직극복하지못한가장큰난제중하나로는여성의성범죄와의싸움이며,그너 머로는 가해자를 제대로 처벌하지 않거나 지나치게 관대한 형량을 선고해 큰 비판을 받 아온 성폭력 사건을 다루는 재판이다. 파워엘리트 내부에서는 가해자의 높은 비율이 나타나는데 이들은 사회에서 자신들의 지위를 남용하고 법적 책임을 회피한다.

이러한 근거로 이 연구는 사회적 동원이 성범죄 재판에 대한 법원 결정에 어떤

영향을 미치는지 조사하려는 목적이 있다. 안희정 성폭력 사건을 사례연구로 삼아 피해 자 고발부터 피고인에게 무죄를 선고한 1심 판결까지 피고인과 피해자에 대한 피해자를 위한 사회적 동원과 가해자 위한 지지의 역학관계를 살펴본다.

피고에게무죄를선고한첫번째판결은두번째판결과마지막판결까지유죄를

선고했다. 주된 초점은 사회동원단이 정의로운 재판을 달성하기 위해 기울인 노력과 이 것이 어떻게 법원의 판결로 해석되는지에 대한 검토에 있다. 그 결과들은 명확한 증거, 종 합 보고서, 탄원서, 기자회견, 시위, 방송, 토론, 캠페인 그리고 희생자들을 지원하고 보호 하려는 의지와 같은 조정된 사건들을 뒷받침하는 사회 동원에 관련된 당사자들의 지속적 이고 단합된 힘이 잠재력이 있다는 것을 암시한다. 한국 성범죄 재판에서 법원 판결에 상 당한 변화를 유도하기 위해 사회적 동원이 성범죄 재판 성공, 권력층의 학대 극복, 여성성폭력 반대운동 강화의 신호탄으로 평가될 가능성이 높다는 의미다.

이 연구는 권력층의 문제적 성격과 그것에 대항하기 위한 사회 동원력의 중요성

을 지적하고 싶어한다. 또한, 본 논문은 여전히 사회에 널리 퍼져 있는 여성에 대한 보수 적 인식에 도전하기 위해 의무적인 성교육의 중요성을 강조하고 싶어한다. 이것은 성 감 수성에 주의를 기울이는 법조인들로 귀결될 뿐만 아니라 성폭력 예방에도 모두 도움이 된다.수사및재판과정을개선하고, 2차피해를피할수있는피해자의권리를인정하는

것은 물론, 이들 피해자에 대한 지원시스템을 확대하는 것 또한 필수적이다.