Transition and Development of Science and Technology Policies in North Korea : 북한의 과학 기술 정책의 변화와 발전: 새세기산업혁명을 중심으로

Abstract

North Korea has expended considerable effort in pursuing its goal of the Industrial Revolution of the New Century (IRNC), which is known as North Koreas latest science and technology (S&T) innovation at the same time economic development strategy. Despite its dire economic conditions, exacerbated by the recent sanctions, the country has expended considerable amounts of resources and efforts in pursuing its goal of leapfrogging through the IRNC. However, existing biases and high standards of S&T evaluation towards this lower-middle-income (LMI) state led its S&T to be considered as rather obsolete. Is North Koreas S&T too obsolete to be used as a means for economic development? This thesis explores the transition and development of North Koreas S&T policy and its capability from Kim Jong-ils S&T-oriented policy to Kim Jong-uns IRNC. It aims to explain the characteristics of the IRNC compared to the previous regimes S&T policy and how certain changes have resulted in North Koreas current S&T development. Thereby, the paper argues that the current regimes S&T policy via the IRNC has allowed the acceleration of innovation development lacked in the previous regime. It also argues that North Koreas S&T innovations since Kim Jong-uns regime do not fall behind those of other countries at similar stages of their industrial development. The current governments innovations clearly show that this time, North Korea has the potential to leapfrog. Yet, it also notes that the current regimes persistent pursuit of nuclear weapons and isolation from the international scene will limit its potential to achieve further economic growth as a socialist economic powerhouse.

북한은 넓게 해석하면 북한식 4차 산업혁명이라 볼 수 있는 새세기산업혁명을 증진하기 위해 상당한 노력을 기울이고 있다. 새세기산업혁명은 북한의 경제발전과 과학기술혁신을 목적으로 적극적으로 추진되어 왔다. 지속되는 경제 제제로 인해 자금난을 겪고 있으면서도 북한은 과학 기술 혁신에 대한 중요성을 인지하고 위 전략을 통해 선진국 못지않은 열정으로 연구개발에 지원을 아끼지 않고 있다. 한편, 이 은둔 국가에 대한 선입견과 선진국의 과학기술혁신 수준을 기준으로 북한의 과학기술혁신이 평가되면서 북한의 과학기술은 여전히 매우 낙후된 것으로 평가되고 있다. 과연 북한의 과학기술은 낙후되었고 경제발전 수단으로 기대하지 못할 만큼 형편없는가? 본 논문은 김정일 정권부터 김정은 정권까지 북한 과학기술 정책의 변화와 발전을 살펴보고 이들의 과학기술혁신 역량을 분석한다. 이를 통해 새세기산업혁명을 통한 현 정권의 과학기술혁신이 이전 정권에서 미약했던 혁신 창출을 가속화했고 나아가 북한의 과학기술 역량이 북한에 비해 조금 우위에 있는 혹은 비슷한 산업발전단계에 있는 국가들과 비교했을 때 결코 뒤쳐지지 않음을 주장한다. 또한, 새세기산업혁명 전략이 북한 단번도약의 열쇠가 되는 잠재력을 지니고 있음을 강조한다. 그러나 현 정권의 지속되는 핵 개발 의지와 이에 따른 국제적 봉쇄로 인해 새세기산업혁명의 최종 목표인 사회주의 경제강국으로의 성공 전망은 회의적일 수밖에 없다. 따라서 북한이 비핵화를 선언하고 개혁개방을 통해 그들이 꿈꾸는 경제강국을 이룰지, 아니면 경제 회복과 중저소득국가수준에서 만족할 것인지는 김정은의 선택에 달려 있다.