A Critical Evaluation of the U.S.-China Trade War : 미중 무역전쟁에 대한 비판적 분석: 위태로운 패권다툼

Abstract

Conventional wisdom holds that trade is a positive-sum game and not a zero-sum game. When countries are allowed to produce the goods that they can efficiently produce, everyone benefits from free trade. One wonders then why the two largest economies, the Peoples Republic of China and the United States of China, are currently in a trade war that can end up affecting their economies. The objective of this paper is to evaluate the U.S.-China trade war and explore its connection to the fight for global hegemony.

As both states are pursuing hegemonic positions, there have been inevitable conflicts, such as the Trade War, tariffs raise, and the Road and Belt Initiative. In all these cases, neither the U.S. nor China is trying to compromise its authority and goal as the hegemon. To evaluate these phenomena and to predict possible consequences, this paper borrows from two international relations theories, that is, the power transition theory and the hegemonic stability theory.

The central thesis that the paper puts forward is that a fight is inevitable during hegemonic power transition period, but because the only potential outcome of a fight in the new trend of war will be co-destruction, they need to find a bargaining point to pursue co-existence. Drawing insights from the hegemonic stability theory and the power transition theory, the paper shows that the U.S. has launched a trade war with China because of its fear about its declining hegemony, as well as the rapid rise of China as a strong challenger. The two theories assert that there have been wars whenever there was a power transition of hegemons and a hegemon fails to provide global public goods to preserve international order. Therefore, there is a need to analyze the competition for hegemonic position between the two superpowers by putting the trade war in context.

The research conducted herein shows that the current U.S.-China trade war exemplifies a new trend of war for hegemony. The hegemony conflict between the two nations is complicatedly correlated with neighboring countries not only economically but also politically. Thus, the ongoing Trade War may persist for a long time, and it is headed for a major collision. In fact, the U.S. is continuosly taking provocative actions to China, and Chinese actions, including its mega investment in the Road and Belt Initiative, depict a rising power that wants to displace the declining U.S. This endless Sino-U.S. rivalry for hegemony is lose-lose game for the both states and neighboring countries.

본 논문은 기존 국제관계 이론들을 분석하여 최근 국제 무역 관계에서 이슈가 되고 있는 미중 무역전쟁이 어떠한 형태로 진행되고 있는지와 앞으로의 방향에 대해 논의한다. 오르간스키의 세력전이론 에 따르면, 국제 시스템에 있어서 지배국가와 도전국의 힘의 차이가 클수록 질서가 안정되고, 반대로 힘이 균등해질수록 전쟁이 일어날 가능성이 커진다고 한다. 하지만, 핵무기의 발명 이후 핵보유국들이 서로 상대방을 완전히 멸망시킬 수 있는 능력이 생겼기 때문에, 세계 2차전쟁과 쿠바 미사일 사태 이후 물리적인 전쟁은 되도록 피하려는 상호억제체제의 양상이 지속되었다. 이를 정치심리학적 용어로 공포의 균형이라 한다.

이렇듯 미국과 중국은 전세계를 파멸로 이끌 수 있는 물리적 전쟁은 피하고 있지만, 패권국으로써 국제정치 또는 국제경제를 안정시키기 위해 제공해야하는 공공재를 공급하는 것을 꺼려하고 있다. 실제로 기존의 절대적 패권국이였던 미국은 국제보건기구(WHO) 와 파리기후협약을 탈퇴 하는 등 공공재를 제공하지 않으려는 행보를 보였다. 또한, 세계무역기구(WTO)의 국제규정을 무시한채 중국의 여러 제품들에 관세를 폭탄적으로 부과하였고, 이는 무역전쟁이라는 이름으로 국제무역에 세계적인 영향을 끼쳐왔다. 이는 패권국이였던 미국이 급격히 떠오르는 중국을 견제하면서 생기는 현상이다. 본 논문은 이러한 현상들을 국제학적 이론인 투키디데스 함정 과 킨들버거 함정 이론에 비교하여 논의한다.

결론적으로 미중 패권다툼은 주변 국가들과 자국민들에게 정치적으로나 경제적으로 큰 혼란을 가져왔고, 이는 세계는 패권국이 존재해야만 국제정치와 국제경제가 안정적이라고 논하는 패권안정론의 법칙이 성립된다. 킨들버거가 1930년대 패권국의 부재가 대공황의 세계를 만들었다고 설명했듯이, 현 세계에서도 미국은 패권국의 리더쉽을 잃어가고 있고, 그 부재로 인한 국제정치적 갈등이 심화되고 있다. 하지만, 앞서 세력전이론에서 설명하였듯이 패권국의 교체과정에서 패권국과 도전국의 다툼은 불가피하다. 이렇듯 불가피한 갈등은 피할 수 없지만, 패권국들이 과거와 같은 실수를 반복하여 국제질서가 극단으로 치닫아서 총력전이 발발한다면 전세계적 파멸을 불러올 수 있다. 따라서, 본 논문은 지속적으로 악화되는 미중 패권다툼을 국제정치학적으로 비판하고, 과거에 패권국의 부재로 인한 혼돈이 반복되지 않도록 대책을 논의한다.