Domestic Competition and Export Performance : 국내 산업내 경쟁 정도와 수출경쟁력의 관계: 한국의 사례를 중심으로

Keywords market structureexport performanceconcentrationpanelcompetitiondomestic rivalrynational champion시장 구조수출 실적집중패널경쟁국내 경쟁전국 챔피언

Abstract

세계화와 함께 다국적 기업의 활동은 다양한 시장의 더 높은 집중으로 이어집니다. 국내 시장 집중과 수출 실적 사이의 연관성은 이전에 연구되었지만 서로에게 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 일방적 인 접근 방식은 없습니다. 한국의 경우 국내 집중도가 높으면 국제 경쟁력이 높아진다는 과거의 증거가 있다. 이 작업에서 우리는 1990-2018 기간 동안 5 자리 산업 패널 데이터를 사용하 여이 개념을 확인하고 있습니다. 고정 효과가 있는 일반 최소 제곱을 주 모델로 사용하고 나중에 얻은 결과를 2 단계 최소 제곱의 구현으로 확인하여 국내 시장에서의 경쟁과 글로벌 성과 간의 동시성 편향 가능성을 설명합니다. 최종 결과는 수년에 걸쳐 한국 시장이 성숙해 왔고 이제 높은 집중력과 경쟁 부재가 업계 수출에 해를 끼치고 있음을 보여줍니다. 또한 노동 생산성 및 연구 개발 강도의 추가 변수는 국제 성과와 긍정적 인 관계가 있으며 정부 정책 및 개별 기업의 노력에 의해 지원 되어야합니다.

With the globalization the activities of the Multinational corporations lead to higher concentration of different markets. The link between the domestic market concentration and export performance was studied before, but there is no unilateral approach to how they affect each other. In the case of South Korea there is the evidence that high domestic concentration increases its international competitiveness. In this work we are checking this notion with the usage of the five-digit industry panel data for the period 1990-2018. Ordinary least squared with fixed effects are used as the main model and later the obtained results are being checked with the implementation of the two-stage-least-squares, accounting for the possibility of the simultaneity bias between competition on the domestic market and global performance. The final results show that over the years Korean market has matured and now high concentration and absence of competition are hurtful to the industrys exports. Moreover, additional variables of labor productivity and research and development intensity are positively related to the international performance and should be supported by the governmental policies and individual company efforts.