Economic Complexity and Development of Natural Resource Intensive Economy: the case of Mongolia : 천연자원 집중적 경제의 복합성 다각화와 발전: 몽골의 사례

Abstract

Sustainable economic growth is an essential goal for policymakers around the world, especially in developing countries like Mongolia. For instance, export diversification and economic complexity have been lately discussed as potential drivers of economic growth and prosperity. After transferring from the centrally controlled political system to a vibrant democratic system in 1990, Mongolia started actively participating in international trade. Even though a definite increase in quality of life is shown for the next few decades, the economic performance fluctuates in a greater range while recurring slumps are hindering the country from obtaining further achievements and prospects. Fluctuating economy over the years is affected by the exceptional developmental challenges that hamper Mongolia from operating on its full potential. The volume of export has expanded by itself, however, failed in diversifying the economy, and this ambiguous trend showing no sign of slowdown or reverse. Accordingly, the study has the objective of analyzing the effects of complexity and diversification on economic growth and to examine the economic complexity.

지속 가능한 경제 성장은 전 세계 정책 입안자들, 특히 몽골과 같은 개발도상국의 필수 목표입니다. 예를 들어, 수출 다각화와 경제 복합성은 최근 경제 성장과 번영의 잠재적 동력으로 논의되고 있습니다. 1990년 중앙통제정치체제에서 활기찬 민주주의 체제로 이전한 후 몽골은 국제 무역에 적극적으로 참여하기 시작했다. 향후 수십 년 동안 삶의 질이 뚜렷하게 증가했지만 경제 성과는 더 큰 범위에서 변동하는 반면, 반복되는 슬럼프는 국가가 더 많은 성과와 전망을 얻는 것을 방해하고 있습니다. 수년에 걸쳐 변동하는 경제는 몽골이 잠재력을 최대한 발휘하는 것을 방해하는 예외적인 개발 과제에 의해 영향을 받습니다. 그러나 수출량은 그 자체로 확대되어 경제 다각화에 실패했고, 이러한 모호한 추세는 둔화나 역전의 조짐을 보이지 않고 있다. 이에 따라 경제성장에 대한 복잡성과 다각화의 영향을 분석하고 경제복합성을 검토하는 것이 목표이다.