The Effect of Energy Infrastructure Reliability on Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Inflows : 에너지 인프라 신뢰성이 외국인 직접 투자 (FDI) 유입에 미치는 영향 February 2021

Abstract

본 논문은 에너지 인프라와 FDI의 관계를 조사한다. 전력 분배 손실 감소에 의해 측정된 에너지 인프라 신뢰성이 1% 증가하면 FDI 유입량이 약 0.5% 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 마찬가지로 정전 빈도와 지속시간 감소도 FDI 유입 증가에 기여한다. 또한, 에너지 인프라 가용성 (Energy Infrastructure Availability) 자체만으로는 결정적인 FDI 유입요인이 되기 어렵지만, 재생 에너지 (Renewable Energy)에 대한 의존도를 결합할 경우 중요한 FDI 결정요인이 될 수 있음을 보여준다. 연구 결과는 다른 모든 조건이 동일할 때 (Ceteris Paribus), FDI 주입국의 재생 에너지 의존도 1% 증가 시 국가 소득 수준에 따라 0.1%에서 0.2%의 FDI 추가 유치 가능성을 보여준다. 따라서 에너지 인프라 투자는 생산성 향상, 보건 및 교육 개선과 같은 다양한 내수적 이점 외에도 FDI 유입 증가의 형태로도 긍정적인 외부 효과를 제공한다.

This study examines the relationship between energy infrastructure and FDI. It finds that, all else equal, a one percent increase in energy infrastructure reliability as measured by decreased electricity distribution losses contributes to an increase in FDI inflows by around 0.5%. Similarly, a decrease in the frequency and duration of electricity outages also contributes to increased FDI inflows. Furthermore, the study also shows some signs that while energy infrastructure availability on its own may not be an important FDI determinant, increased energy production from renewable sources can be an important FDI determinant. All else equal, an increase in a host countrys reliance on renewable energy by one percent, can attract between 0.1% to 0.2% more FDI, depending on the income-level of the country. Hence, while investment in energy infrastructure offers many benefits such as improved productivity or improved health and education outcomes, it also provides positive externalities in the form of increased FDI inflows.