An Analysis of South Korea's International Veterans Affairs Programs : 한국의 국제보훈사업에 대한 연구

Abstract

The government of South Korea has acknowledged the contributions of the UN Korean War veterans and expressed its gratitude through International Veterans Affairs (IVA), consisting of programs that convey thanks and honor through commemorative events, the granting of merits, the preservation and dissemination of information on their wartime participation, and the enhancement of networks with war-related publics. Being such, IVA will have implications on Koreas national image and relationships and effectively, on Koreas diplomacy.

Despite the increasing emphasis on international veterans affairs along with the growing number and diversity of its programs, its novelty and uniqueness to Korean historical development have limited research on this topic. This research aims to examine the potential of IVA as a diplomatic tool first by situating it within the frameworks of soft power and Korea's middle power and public diplomacy. Thereafter according to these concepts, an in-depth analysis of IVA programs is provided by gathering and organizing related policy data.

It is found that international veterans affairs go beyond the expression of thanks and honor. IVA is more than the spontaneous mix of the different programs that recompense and honor the UN veterans. Rather, IVA is a coordinated effort that results from the governments active processing of a unique historical resource into a diplomatic asset mobilized for national goals: As an expression of appreciation for the UN participation in the Korean War, IVA seeks to reinforce the universal values of freedom and peace for which the war was fought. In support of these values, IVA is explicitly geared toward improving Koreas image in the international community and strengthening partnerships with its wartime allies.

한국 정부는 유엔참전용사들의 기여를 인정하고 감사를 표현하는 일환으로 국제보훈사업을 추진하였으며, 이는 기념 행사 주최, 훈장 수여, 참전 당시 기록 보존 및 발간, 참전용사 관련 외국 인사들 간의 네트워크 강화 등의 프로그램으로 구성되어 있다. 따라서 국제보훈사업은 한국의 국가 이미지를 제고하고, 유엔참전국과의 우호를 증진시켜 결과적으로 한국의 외교에 영향을 미칠 것으로 판단된다.

국제보훈사업의 중요성이 강조되며 이에 따른 프로그램 증진 및 다양화가 이루어지고 있음에도 불구하고 한국역사 상 국제보훈사업이 가지는 독특함과 새로움으로 인하여 이에 따른 연구가 활발히 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구의 목적은 국제보훈사업을 소프트 파워와 중견국로서의 한국의 위상, 그리고 공공외교의 틀 안에서 외교적 도구로서의 가능성을 검토하는데 그 의의가 있다. 이후 이러한 틀에 따라 관련 정책 데이터를 수집, 정리하여 국제보훈사업 프로그램에 대한 심층 분석을 제공하고자 한다.

국제보훈사업은 감사와 명예라는 표현을 넘어, 국제사회에서의 이미지 제고와UN 참전국들과의 협력 강화라는 한국의 국가적 목표를 달성하기 위한 외교적 자산으로서의 의미를 가진다. 국가보훈사업은 경쟁력 있는 외교적 자산으로서, 그것은 독특한 역사적 원료를 통해 가공된 산물이다. 국가보훈사업은 유엔의 한국전쟁 참전에 대한 감사를 표시하며, 유엔이 전쟁을 통해 이룩하고자 했던 자유와 평화의 보편적 가치를 강화하고자 한다.