Assessing the U.S. Missile Defense Strategy in East Asia: A Review of Mutually Assured Destruction and the Power Transition Theory : 미국의 동아시아 지역 미사일방어 전략에 대한 분석 연구: 상호확증파괴 이론 및 세력전이 이론을 중심으로

Abstract

2016년 7월 8일, 미국은 주한미군에 고고도미사일방어체계(사드, THAAD)를 배치하기로 한국 정부와 합의하였다. 이는 아시아태평양 지역에 지속적으로 자국의 미사일 방어(MD) 전력을 배치하고 운영하려는 미국의 방어전략의 일환이었다. 나아가 2019년에는 Airborne Laser, 우주기반 레이더 및 요격미사일 체계 등의 최첨단 미사일방어 무기체계를 개발하겠다는 계획을 발표하기도 하였다. 미국의 지속적인 미사일방어 전력개발은 많은 라이벌 국가, 특히 중국으로부터 큰 반향을 일으켰다. 미국은 자국 MD체계의 역내 배치가 안정을 불러올 것이라 주장하는 반면, 미국의 MD 기술개발 및 전진배치 정책은 중국 핵무기체계의 개발을 불러일으켰다는 비판에 직면해있다. 상호확증파괴(MAD) 이론은 MD의 배치가 핵무기의 절대적인 상호파괴력으로 보장된 안정성을 깨트릴 수 있다고 경고한다. 그렇다면 미국은 왜 지속적으로 동아시아에 MD 개발 및 배치 정책을 고수하고 있는 것인가?

위 질문에 답하기 위해, 그리고 동아시아 지역에서 미국의 MD전략의 이론적 배경을 이해하기 위해 본 논문은 Kyungkook Kang과 Jacek Kugler의 세력전이이론에 기반한 이론적 틀을 활용하려 한다. 이들은 방어적인 패권국이 도전국에 대해 강력한 전력우위를 유지하는 것이 최선의 선택이라 주장한다. 이 이론에 따르면, 도전국의 핵 전력이 패권국의 전력과 대등해지는 상황은 위험하며 불안정하기 때문에, 패권국은 최대한 자국에게 유리한 핵 전력 우위를 유지하려 하며, 이는 상호확증파괴이론과는 상반된다.

본 논문은 미국의 오바마 정부 및 트럼프 정부에서 행해진 일련의 동아시아 지역 미국의 MD관련 정책과, 여기에 대응하는 중국의 반응을 두 개의 케이스 스터디로 분류하여 위의 이론적 틀을 실제 사건에 대입하고 분석하였으며, 이를 통해 패권국인 미국은 도전국인 중국에 대해 절대적인 핵 전력 우위를 유지하기 위해 자국의 MD체계를 동아시아 지역에 배치 및 지속 기술개발을 하고 있다는 결론을 도출한다. 이러한 분석 결과는, 세력전이 이론에 기반한 MD 정책은 결론적으로 미국의 방어적 능력 강화에 여기에 대응하는 중국의 공세적 능력 강화라는 끊임 없는 핵 전력 경쟁 속에 새로운 안보 딜레마에 직면하게 될 것이라는 점을 시사한다.

On July 8, 2016, the United States made an agreement with the South Korean government to deploy a Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD) battery to Korea. This was in line with the U.S. Missile Defense (MD) policy in the Asia-Pacific, which adopted a phase-adaptive approach to gradually deploy more advanced MD capabilities in the region. In January 2019, the United States announced that it will revive key development programs such as Airborne Laser and Space-based sensors/interceptors, further diversifying the MD capabilities of the United States.

Continuous technological advances and forward deployment of U.S. Missile Defense have been met with severe backlash from its strategic rivals, most notably China. Despite U.S. argument that MD will ensure regional stability, U.S. pursuit of MD innovation and forward advances have only led to further modernization of Chinese nuclear arsenals.

Why is the United States pursuing MD strategy in East Asia when according to Mutually Assured Destruction (MAD), this will only destabilize the established order of nuclear deterrence? What are the implications of pursuing an expansive MD strategy in East Asia?

To answer these questions and provide an explanation of the U.S. Missile Defense strategy in East Asia, this paper employed the theoretical framework based on the power transition theory proposed by Kyungkook Kang and Jacek Kugler. These scholars argue that the optimal choice for the dominant power is to maintain a preponderant advantage over the challenger. Under this framework, a situation where the challenger has enough capacity to match the defender is dangerous and unstable, therefore the defender tries to maintain the advantageous distribution of nuclear power.