Foreign Aid and Income Inequality : 대외원조가 소득불평등에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study contributes to the empirical understanding of aid effectiveness by examining the effect of foreign aid on income inequality in recipient countries. Impact of aid on income inequality has been little studied despite the importance of the topic in terms of aid effectiveness. This study utilizes both Pooled OLS estimation and the Generalized Method of Moments (GMM) method for a panel of 156 countries covering the period 1997-2018. Data on inequality is extracted from the United Nations World Income Inequality Database (WIID). The results indicate that foreign aid itself, controlling for other variables, has negative effect on income inequality at a statistically significant level, and the results are robust. Institutional variables, the level of democracy and control of corruption are also incorporated to discern the mechanism between foreign aid and institutions. The results show that institutional variables have positive correlation with income inequality. This implies that foreign aid may offset the equalizing effect of good institutions, although overall, the negative (equalizing) effect of foreign aid on income inequality remains.

본 연구는 대외원조가 수원국의 소득불평등에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석하였다. 대외원조가 수원국의 경제성장에 미치는 영향에 대한 실증적 연구는 많이 있는데 반해, 소득불평등에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 많이 이루어지지 않은 상황이다. 따라서, 본 연구는 해당 효과를 알아보기 위해 기획하였다. 1997~2018년 World Income Inequality Database (WIID) 자료를 활용하여 패널자료를 통해 분석한 결과, 대외원조는 소득불평등을 해소하는 효과를 갖고 있는 것으로 나타난다. 거버넌스를 측정할 수 있는 민주주의 수준 정도와 부패 지수를 통제 변수로 넣어서 추가적으로 분석한 결과, 원조를 받는 수원국에서는 굿 거버넌스가 소득불평등을 해소하는 효과가 상쇄되어 오히려 악화시킬 수도 있는 것으로 보인다. 이러한 추정결과는 원조의 소득불평등 해소라는 긍정적인 측면을 확인하는 반면, 동시에 원조의 개발효과성을 제고하기 위해서 대외원조가 수원국의 거버넌스 측면에 미칠 요소를 세밀하게 고려하여 원조전략을 수립할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.