Japans Changing Middle Power Identity : 일본의 변화하는 중진국 정체성 - 아베 신조 총리 치하의 안보 개혁 -

Abstract

본 논문은 70년대부터 2012년 12월 아베 총리가 정치 지도부에 복귀할 때까지 알려진 일본의 독특한 중진국 정체성을 재구성한 것을 분석하기 위한 것이다. 그 후, 이러한 변화가 왜 일어나고 있는지, 어떻게 일어나고 있는지, 그리고 이러한 변화가 시사하는 바가 무엇인지에 대해 답한다. 본 논문은 정부 문서 및 간행물, 일본 헌법, 시기에 맞는 관련 전문가들의 기사를 심층적으로 분석해 질적 연구를 적용하였다.

아베 정권하에서 일본의 안보화가 급진적, 합리적 전환인지 파악하기 위해 우리는 먼저 전형적인 중진국이 무엇인지, 일본의 중진국 정체성이 무엇인지를 정의했다. 이 질문은 일본의 중진국 정체성이 일본의 군사력과 방위력을 제한하는 헌법 9조 때문에 나머지와 다르다는 이해를 이끌어내었다. 결국 정부 예산 재분배를 필요로 하는 높은 기대수명과 출산율 저하, 1991년 걸프전 결과에 따른 일본의 수표책 외교만으로는 불충분하다는 인식, 그리고 자민당이 독주하는 동안 일어난 북한으로부터의 지속적인 외생적 위협(납치 문제 및 핵미사일 문제)와 중국(군사예산과 일본의 외교적 패배)은 아베가 원하는 일본의 안보 개혁을 합리화했다. 일본을 되찾자(日本を、取り戻す)와 평화에 대한 전향적 기여의 원칙이 아베의 안보화에 대한 기반이 되었다. 이것은 2013년 국가 안전보장 회의(NSC)를 만들고 국가 안전보장 전략(NSC) 이행, 2014년 국방계획지침(National Defense Program Guideline) 수정, 2014년 헌법 9조 재해석, 2015년 일본 자위대(SDF) 확대 안보 법안 등을 포함한다.

본 논문은 개헌에 대해 일본 국민들 사이에서 다양한 지지와 반대를 발견했다. 이를 지지하는 측은 '군사력 미보유'를 언급한 헌법 9조 격차 해소와 SDF의 존립이 걸린 현 상황의 중요성을 강조하고 있다. 개정안에 반대하는 사람들은 일본이 자진한 규제를 철폐하면 평화국가로서 쌓아온 신뢰를 잃을 수 있다고 주장하며, 일본이 해외에서의 미국 전쟁에 더 많이 관여하게 될 것을 우려한다.

전 세계 일본 안보 학자들 중에서, 아담 리프는 아베 정권하의 일본이 갑자기 군국주의적이 되었다는 생각에 이의를 제기한다. 그는 일본이 군사적으로 더 자급자족하려는 준비가 아베 이전부터 일어났으며 안보 개혁에도 불구하고, 일본이 계속 자진하는 규제는 이웃 국가들에 대한 진정한 위협이 되는 것을 방자한다고 주장한다. 또 다른 하나는 크리스토퍼 휴즈인데, 그는 아베의 개혁은 혁명적이며, 헌법상의 구속은 더 이상 충분하지 않다고 주장한다. 2015년 집단적 자위권을 합법화한 안보 법안 때문에 이제 허용된 조치들은 전쟁 개시권 외에는 모든 것을 가능케 하는데, 이는 2012년까지 알려진 독특한 중진국 일본과 현재 우리가 주장하는 것과는 분명한 차이점이 있다. 안보 법안의 내용은 두 가지로 나누어진다: 일본과 일본 국민에 관한 사항, 이전에는 불가능했던 해외의 일본인들을 보호하기 위한 규제된 무력 사용과 SDF가 참여할 수 있는 임무의 확대를 포함한 일본 SDF의 역할과 능력을 대폭 확장시킨 국제 사회에 관한 사항.

본 논문은 경제적으로는 뛰어나지만 심각하게 제한된 군대부터 경제적인 면에서는 유사하지만 군사 및 국방에서는 더 많은 유연성을 허용하는 아베 시대의 일본까지 일본의 중진국 정체성의 구조조정이 그 어느 때보다 일본에 유리한 선택으로 만들어졌다고 주장한다. 아베의 정치적 리더십이 끝났음에도 불구하고, 우리는 그의 후임 아래 안보 개혁이 계속될 것이라고 예상한다.

This thesis aims to analyze Japans reconstruction of its unique middle power identity, which it had identified with since the 70s until PM Abe returned to political leadership in December 2012. Subsequently, it answers why this change is happening, how it is happening, and the implications of these modifications. For this thesis, we applied qualitative research with an in-depth analysis of government documents and publications, the Japanese Constitution, and timely articles by relevant experts.

To figure out whether Japans securitization under Abe is a radical or rational shift, we first defined what a typical middle power is and what has been Japans middle power identity. This question led to the understanding that Japans middle power identity is uniquely different from the rest because of Article 9, limiting Japans military and defense capacities. Endogenously, the declining birth-rate with higher life expectance that required a reallocation of the government budget, the end of Japanese checkbook diplomacy because of the 1991 Gulf War, complemented by LDP (Liberal Democratic Party) dominance on the one hand, and the exogenous persisting threats from North Korea (abduction issue and nuclear missile) and China (military budget and Japans diplomatic defeat) on the other hand rationalized Japans security reforms. The principles of Nihon wo torimodosu and proactive contribution to peace became the basis for Abes securitization. It includes creating the National Security Council in 2013 and implementing the National Security Strategy, the modification of the National Defense Program Guidelines, the reinterpretation of Article 9 in 2014, and the 2015 security bills, which expanded Japans SDF (Self-Defense Forces).

We found a varying degree of support and opposition amongst the Japanese public about Constitutional revision. Those who support it highlight the importance of resolving the gap between Article 9, which mentions the non-holding of military force, and the current situation with the existence of SDF. Those who are against the revision argue that Japan may lose the credibility it has built as a peaceful nation if it removes its self-imposed restrictions, and they fear that Japan may become more involved in American wars abroad.

Among international scholars of Japanese security, Adam Liff disputes the notion that Japan under Abe has suddenly become militaristic. He argues that Japans preparation to be more militarily self-sufficient predates Abe, and despite the security reforms, the persisting self-imposed restraints prevent Japan from becoming a real threat to its neighbors. Another is Christopher Hughes, who insists that Abes reforms are revolutionary, and the constitutional constraints are not enough anymore. Measures that are now allowed because of the security bills that legalized collective self-defense in 2015 makes everything but the right to initiating war possible, a clear difference from the unique middle power Japan it has been known until 2012 to the current we assert. The contents of the security bill divided into two categories: matters concerning Japan and its people and matters concerning the international community has immensely expanded the role and capacities of the Japanese SDF, including the regulated use of force to protect Japanese abroad, which was impossible before and the broadening of missions it can participate.

We argue that the restructuring of Japans middle power identity, from an economically superior but severely restricted military to Abes Japan that is still similar on the economic front but allows more flexibility in military and defense, has made hedging a preferable option for Japan than ever before. Despite the end of Abes political leadership, we expect to see a continuity of his security reforms under his successor.