The Role of Gender in the 21st Century of South Korea: A Nexus Between Democracy and Development from 1998 to 2017 : 21 세기 한국 젠더의 역할: 1998년부터 2017년까지 민주주의와 개발의 연결고리

Keywords womengender politicsdemocracydevelopmentBasic Plan of Women's Policies

Abstract

With the South Korean Framework Act on Womens Development in 1996, gender equality was officially promulgated as a national goal with womens policies in the spheres of politics, economics, society, and culture as its main mechanism. It was made clear that women and their advancement were necessary for both a democratic society, and also in one that hopes to further its national growth trajectory. This research uses a qualitative, comparative analysis while adopting a historical institutionalist approach to observe if and how womens policies have varied between liberal and conservative parties of South Korea and between democracy and development after Koreas democratic transition. Specifically, it compares the two liberal administrations of Kim Dae-jung and Roh Moo-hyun with the two conservative administrations of Lee Myung-bak and Park Geun-hye.

It was initially hypothesized that a liberal administration would focus more on the democratic aspects, such as substantive representation and welfare, whereas a conservative administration would focus on the developmental aspects, including womens individual livelihood and those that would promote overall national growth. However, it was found that women and womens policies could not be easily divided into two policy camps based on political partisanship and traditional party values. Moreover, it was found that women and womens policies cannot be boxed in the categories of democracy and development. Even within the liberal and conservative frameworks, no two presidents approached womens policies in the same way or degree as each other. Whereas certain aspects of womens lives oscillated between democracy and development in line with party ideologies, it was found to have later converged giving rise to hope for the future of gender equality in South Korea.

대한민국 여성발전기본법이 1996 년에 제정되면서 정치, 경제, 사회, 문화 등의 분야에서 여성정책을 국가목표로 공식 공포되었다. 민주주의 사회와 국가 성장 궤도를 더 나아가기를 바라는 사회에서는 여성의 개발이 필요하다는 것이 명백해졌다. 이 연구는 여성정책이 한국의 진보와 보수 정당들 사이에서 그리고 한국의 민주적 전환 이후 민주주의와 발전 사이에서 어떻게 변화 되었는지에 중점을 두었다. 김대중과 노무현의 두 진보주의 정부와 이명박과 박근혜의 두 보수주의 정부를 질적으로 비교 분석을 한다.

처음에는 진보 정권이 실질적인 대의, 복지와 같은 민주적 측면에 더 초점을 맞추는 반면, 보수 증권은 여성의 생계와 전반적인 국가 성장을 촉진하는 것을 포함한 발전적 측면에 초점을 맞출 것이라는 가설이 제기되었다. 그러나, 여성과 여성 정책은 정치적 당파 주의와 전통적인 정당 가치에 기반을 둔 두 개의 정책 진영으로 쉽게 나눌 수 없는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 게다가, 여성과 여성의 정책은 민주주의와 개발의 범주에 넣을 수 없는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 오히려, 여성과 여성 정책이 융합되어 민주주의와 개발의 연결고리를 형성하면서, 한국의 양성평등의 미래에 대한 희망을 불러일으킨 것으로 나타났다.