1950 년대 이승만 정부의 한글 간소화 파동 연구 : An Analysis on the Hangeul Simplification Policy During the Rhee Administration in the 1950s

Abstract

This thesis examines the Hangeul simplification policy that took place during the Rhee Administration in the 1950s in South Korea. The Hangeul simplification shock was a result of the revision of the orthography raised by President Syngman Rhee. This incident is a complex incident with various characteristics such as history, politics, society, and culture. The Syngman Rhee administration's attempt to unilaterally enforce spelling has brought great inconvenience to the whole society as well as the language life of the whole country. To understand this case in-depth, the process of the Korean orthography establishment should be understood first. The debate between phonemicism and morphism over the spelling rule continued to exist on the Korean Peninsula. During the Japanese colonial period, many attempts were made to unify the Korean spelling with the Academic Affairs Bureau of Government-General of Chosen. This movement was, in the end, only part of the Japanese imperialist's intended language control. Against this background, the Korean Language Society launched a Korean language movement for the unification of the Korean language. Due to the incident of the Korean Language Society, the Korean Language Society became a representative cultural organization bearing the national spirit that was oppressed by the Japanese imperialism to preserve the Korean language. The Unification Plan (1933), established by the Korean Language Society, was widely accepted as a scientific spelling rule after liberation, in a symbolic meaning of the achievements of the anti-colonial struggle and the national independence movement. On October 9, 1948, President Syngman Rhee announced the prelude to the simplification of Hangeul through a discourse. On April 27, 1953, Prime Minister Baek Doo-jin announced the 8th Prime Minister's decree, causing great repercussions throughout the country. Syngman Rhee, who stayed abroad for a long time, was familiar with the spelling rule used in the Bible in Korea 50 years ago and was not familiar with the 1933 Unification Plan which was popular in Korea. The that Syngman Rhee tried to promote was an attempt to restore the spelling 50 years ago. The Unification Plan (1933) had already been gradually settled through public education in Korea, and Syngman Rhee's instructions for Hangeul simplification caused much confusion in the language and text life of the whole people. The government's unilateral action also led to political turmoil. Eventually, the National Assembly decided to solve this problem by forming a special countermeasure committee jointly with the government, the National Assembly, and the academic institute. However, the Korean simplification policy remained unsolved due to the influence of the 1954 amendment of the constitution. Meanwhile, the work of establishing a permanent decision-making system for the legitimacy and legitimacy of language policies at the national level has been completed. Such a system was recognized as a result of democratic procedures and the participation of the academic institute, a group of scholars with expertise. Eventually, in 1955, Syngman Rhee officially declared the end of the Hangul Simplification Policy. As a result of the thesis, it was possible to find out that political factors had a lot of influence on the reason why President Syngman Rhee, who was not a Korean language scholar, tried to make this language policy happen. Especially in the Cold War system, it is considered to have worked a lot that the competition for ideological superiority between the two Koreas and the One-sidedness in his decision process. The fundamental reason why the simplification policy was not enforced successfully is that this policy is reverse modernization.

본 논문은 1950년대 이승만 정부의 한글 간소화 파동에 대한 연 구이다. 이승만 정권 시기의 한글간소화파동은 이승만 대통령이 제기한 맞춤법 개정으로 인한 사건이지만, 이 사건은 역사, 정치, 사회, 문화 등 다양한 성격을 지니고 있는 복잡한 사건이다. 이 승만 정부는 일방적으로 맞춤법을 강행하고자 하는 시도는 전국 민의 언어 생활은 물론, 전 사회에 큰 불편을 가져왔던 것이다. 이 사건을 깊이 이해하려면 일단 한글 맞춤법 표기의 정립과정 부터 알아야 한다. 철자법에 관한 표음주의 및 형태주의의 논쟁 은 한반도에서 계속 존재한 것이다. 일제강점기 당시 조선총독 부 학무국에 한글 맞춤법을 통일하기로 하여 많은 시도를 했다. 이런 움직임은 결국 일제가 의도했던 어문 통제의 일환일 뿐이 었다. 이런 배경에서 조선어학회가 국어 통일을 위해 국어 운동 에 나섰다. 조선어학회사건으로 조선어학회는 국어를 지키기 위 하여 일제의 탄압을 받은 민족정신을 품는 대표적인 문화단체가 되었다. 조선어학회에 의해 제정된 (1933)은 반식민통치 투쟁과 민족독립운동의 성과라는 상징적 의미로, 해방 후 자연 스레 과학적인 철자법으로서 광범위하게 받아들였다. 1948 년 10 월 9 일, 이승만 대통령이 담화문으로 한글간소화파동 의 서막을 예고했다. 남북전쟁이 잠잠해지고 1953 년 4 월 27 일 백두진 국무총리가 총리 제 8 호령을 발표하여 온 나라에 큰 반향을 불러 일으켰다. 해외에 오래 머무는 이승만이 익숙한 맞춤 법은 당시 기준으로 50 년 전의 구성경식 맞춤법이고 국내에서 보급된 1933 년 에 잘 쓰지 못했다. 이승만이 추진하려 고 한 은 바로 50 년 전의 맞춤법으로 되돌리 려는 시도였다. (1933)은 이미 국내 공교육을 통하여 점차 정착되고 있었는데 이승만이 내린 한글 간소화 지시는 전 국민의 언어생활, 문자 생활에 많은 혼란상을 야기시켰다. 정부 의 일방적인 행동은 정치 파동으로도 이어졌다. 결국 국회에서 정부, 국회, 학술원 공동으로 특별대책위원회를 구성하여 이 문 제를 해결하기로 했다. 하지만 1954 년 사사오입 개헌안의 영향 으로 간소화 방안은 미해결인 채로 남아 있다. 그 사이에 국가 차원에서 언어 정책의 합법성과 정당성에 대한 항구적인 의사결 정 시스템 구축 작업은 완성했다. 이런 시스템은 민주적 절차를 밟고, 전문성 지니는 학자 그룹인 학술원의 참여도 있어서 공인 되었다. 결국 1955 년 이승만이 담화로 한글간소화파동 사건 종 료를 공식 선포했다. 연구 결과, 이승만 대통령이 국어학자가 아님에도 불구하고 이 러한 지시를 내리게 만든 이유에는 정치적인 요소가 많은 영향 을 끼친 것을 파악할 수 있었다. 특히 냉전 체제에 있어 남북한 간의 이데올로기 우월성 경쟁 및 그의 정책 결정과정의 일방성 이 많이 작용했다고 본다. 간소화 방안을 강행하지 못한 근본 적인 이유는 이 안은 역(逆)근대화이기 때문이다.