농가 행위 분석을 통한 한국 농작물재해보험 시장의 정보 비대칭성 실증 : An Empirical Study on Information Asymmetry in the Korean Crop Insurance Market by Analyzing Farming Behavior : Evidence from the Rice Product

Abstract

This study aims to find evidence of the information asymmetry problem present in the Korean crop insurance market through the analysis of farm-level behavior under the insurance system.

Since it is difficult to predict natural disasters and ensuing damages to farm occur on a large scale, farmers rely on government-led risk management measures. Crop insurance, introduced in 2001, is a policy insurance system that compensates for damage occurring to crops by using insurance principles, which is different from the pre-existing government disaster payment system. With the current high level of loss ratio and low level of insured ratio, the government has implemented policies focusing on the supply and demand aspects of the insurance business. However, in the crop insurance market, some problems have been raised in policies for relieving information asymmetry. Promoting and expanding insurance business without overhauling policies related to adverse selection and moral hazard could aggravate the problem of information asymmetry and might lead to the market failure. Therefore, the information asymmetry problem in the crop insurance market must be demonstrated primarily to determine the direction of insurance policies in the future.

In this study, an insurance adoption model, a revenue-expenditure model, an indemnity model, and an optimal input choice model were estimated in sequence for the analysis of farm behavior on insurance adoption and production decision. An insurance adoption model that explains farmers' decision to purchase insurance and a revenue-expenditure model that describes the characteristics of farmers' production technology were estimated in an endogenous treatment model. The insurance policy model, which represents the relationship between production and indemnity, was framed as a Tobit model with the sample selection problem, as it should be taken into account the existence of the non-insured and the non-negativity of indemnity. The optimal input choice model assumes a flexible form for the risk-preference structure of farmers. Optimal farming behaviors include adverse selection and moral hazard effects. The adverse selection effect can be demonstrated by correlation coefficients between error terms in the endogenous treatment model, and the moral hazard effect is measured by the average treatment effect of insurance adoption with regard to the level of mean revenue, coefficient of variation of revenue, and optimal input usage. For the specific analysis, rice item which has a substantial level of ratio in terms of insured area and insured amount was selected, and data from the Statistics Korea's 'Farm Economy Survey' and the Agricultural Policy Insurance & Finance Service were used.

Empirical results showed that the adverse selection effect was improved in the rice item of the crop insurance market. The effect of adverse selection, which had been evident in dangerous areas during the pilot project, turned out not significant as the project entered the main project period. Moral hazard effects were identified in labor input, but the level was not high. Insurance adoption, on the other hand, has been found to significantly increase average farm revenue, which implies a marked level of risk reduction effect of insurance adoption. This confirms that policies and monitoring for the prevention of adverse selection and moral hazard problems played their roles properly. The possibility is also identified that the actual decision-making process of farmers takes into consideration the dynamic effects of current production on the future conditions of the insurance contract.

On the contrary to previous studies that pointed out the information asymmetry problem prevalent in the crop insurance market, this study reflects recent changes in the crop insurance market where adverse selection effects have improved and moral hazard effects have not been noticeable. Thus, future insurance policies should target on enhancing insured ratio. However, as only some improvements have been found in the adverse selection problem and the possibility of adverse selection remains throughout the market, institutional inspections related to adverse selection are required. Rigorous policies concerning moral hazard need to accommodate some relaxation not to deter incentives for insurance purchase and risk reduction effects. As the possibility of moral hazard effects at the level of labor input has still been found, the policy should be reformed without infringing the fundamental role of them.

본 연구는 보험 제도하에서 농가 행위의 분석을 통해 우리나라 농작물재해보험 시장 내 정보 비대칭성을 실증하는 데 목표를 두고 있다.

자연재해는 예측하기 어렵고 이로 인한 농가의 피해는 대규모로 발생하므로 농가는 정부가 주도하는 위험관리수단에 의존하게 된다. 2001년부터 도입된 농작물재해보험은 기존의 정부 재난지원금 제도와는 달리 보험 원리를 이용하여 농작물의 피해를 실손 보상하는 정책보험 제도이다. 농작물재해보험은 현재 사업의 손해율이 높고 보험 가입률은 낮은 실정으로 정부는 그간 보험 사업의 공급과 수요 측면에 중점을 두고 정책을 추진해왔다. 그러나 농작물재해보험 시장에서 정보 비대칭성 문제 해결을 위한 제도들은 현재 문제점을 드러내고 있다. 역선택 및 도덕적 해이에 대한 제도적 점검이 선행되지 않은 채 보험 정책을 추진하는 것은 정보 비대칭성 문제를 악화시키고 시장실패로 이어질 우려가 있다. 따라서 농작물재해보험 시장에서 정보 비대칭성 문제에 대한 실증은 향후 보험 정책의 방향을 정하는 데 있어 선결돼야 할 작업이다.

본 연구에서는 보험 가입 및 생산 결정에 대한 농가 행위 분석을 위해 보험 가입 모형, 수입-지출 모형, 보험금 모형, 최적 투입요소 결정 모형을 총 4단계에 걸쳐 순차적으로 추정한다. 농가의 보험 가입 결정을 설명하는 보험 가입 모형과 농가의 생산기술 특성을 설명하는 수입-지출 모형은 내생적 처치 모델로 추정하였다. 농가의 생산과 지급 보험금 간의 관계를 나타내는 보험금 모형은 보험 비가입자의 존재와 보험금의 비음 특성을 고려해야 하므로 표본 선택 문제가 반영된 토빗 모형으로 접근하였다. 최적 투입요소 결정 모형에서는 농가의 위험선호 구조에 대한 신축적인 형태를 가정하였다. 농가의 행위는 역선택 효과와 도덕적 해이 효과를 포함한다. 역선택 효과는 내생적 처치 모델에서 오차항 간 상관계수를 통해 파악할 수 있으며 도덕적 해이 효과는 보험 가입 여부에 따른 평균 수입, 수입 변이계수, 최적 투입요소 수준의 평균 처치효과로 나타난다. 구체적인 분석 대상으로는 가입면적 및 보험가입금액 등의 비중이 매우 높은 벼 품목을 선정하였으며 통계청의 「농가경제조사」와 농업정책보험금융원 데이터를 이용하였다.

실증 결과는 농작물재해보험의 벼 품목 시장에서 역선택 효과가 개선되었음을 보여주었다. 시범사업 시기 위험지역에서 뚜렷하게 드러났던 역선택 효과는 본사업 시기로 접어들면서 유의하지 않게 나타났다. 도덕적 해이 효과는 노동 투입에서 확인되었으나 그 수준은 높지 않았다. 오히려 보험 가입이 평균 수입을 유의하게 증가시키는 것으로 드러나 보험 가입의 위험감소 효과가 두드러졌다. 이를 통해 역선택 및 도덕적 해이 문제 방지를 위한 제도가 제대로 기능하고 있는 것을 확인하였다. 또 농가의 실제 의사결정이 미래 보험계약 조건에 대한 생산의 동태적인 영향을 고려하는 방식으로 이루어지고 있는 가능성을 확인하기도 하였다.

선행연구들과 달리 본 연구는 역선택 효과가 개선되었으며 도덕적 해이의 효과가 두드러지지 않는 최근 농작물재해보험 시장 내 변화를 반영하고 있다. 향후 보험 정책은 보험 가입률 제고에 중점을 둘 필요가 있다. 다만, 역선택의 문제가 개선됐을 뿐 시장 전체에 여전히 역선택 가능성이 상존해 있는 만큼 역선택과 관련한 제도적 점검은 필수적이다. 도덕적 해이 관련 제도에 대해서는 제도적 완화가 단행되어야 한다. 물론 노동 투입 수준에서 도덕적 해이 효과의 가능성은 발견되므로 제도 본연의 기능을 침해하지 않는 선상에서 개편이 이루어져야 할 것이다.