생애주기별 가계 수요함수 추정과 온실가스 감축 정책 후생효과 분석 : Estimating household demand system over the life cycle and its application: ETS effect on consumer welfare in Korea

Abstract

Population aging and low fertility rate have become a global economic crisis today, and South Korea is no exception to these currents. The share of people aged 65 years or over increased from 2.9% in 1960 to 15.7% in 2020, and according to Statistics Korea, it is expected to show a rapid rise to 39.8% by 2050. Despite the impact of population aging on Korean society (e.g., changes in consumer demand and income distribution), existing literature has mostly been attributed to the supply-side effects, such as reducing productivity. To respond to the socioeconomic consequences of population aging, it is essential to understand the changes in household consumption patterns according to household characteristics. In particular, establishing household consumption patterns that vary over the individual life-cycle should be a timely topic of interest. Unfortunately, the vast flow of relevant literature is mainly concerned with the macroeconomics' perspective rather than microeconomics view.

In consumer theory, a rational consumer who purchases commodities aims to achieve his greatest satisfaction (i.e., utility maximization) under a given budget constraint and prices. Under this assumption, we estimate a demand function for total household expenditure considering individual life-cycle as the most significant factor. Consumer preference for goods can be estimated using income, expenditure, and price data when consumer choices are unobservable. However, it is difficult to identify the consumption of goods and services of all kinds simultaneously. Moreover, estimating partial information or based on the aggregated data often leads to the loss of information or requires a strong assumption on preference. To overcome these problems, we suggest three-stage budgeting under weak separability assumption on consumer preferences.

In Chapter 1, we apply a rank-extended translog model to estimate the household demand system in Korea using the Household Income and Expenditure Survey. Our analysis consists of more than 73,000 data on annual household expenditure from 2006 to 2016. This study also carries out a probit analysis and bootstrapping approach to correct the biases from zero in expenditure. The household demand analysis in this study is divided into two parts: Intertemporal optimization and within-period model. First, we estimate time preference and intertemporal curvature using the Generalized Method of Moments (GMM). The estimation results show that both time preference and intertemporal curvature are close to zero. Next, we use Heckmans two-step estimation method in the within-period in order to incorporate labor supply in the household expenditure. Using total expenditure, including the estimated leisure spending, we investigate a three-stage household demand system of 18 commodities.

Lastly, we forecast future household expenditure using the estimated demand, exact aggregation condition, and projected population data provided by Statistics Korea. The estimated results indicate that the consumption of goods and services shows an inverted U-shaped pattern due to an increase in the aging population. It also reveals that although the total consumption rises, a consistent increase in the proportion of the leisure spending in the total expenditure due to the aging population may hurt the future economic growth rates. This result emphasizes the need for drafting effective policies to stimulate consumption and to prevent a shrinking economy.

This study provides a comprehensive analysis of the household demand system based on the total household expenditure rather than the demand for a particular good. Moreover, we attempted to extend our work by considering labor supply in the life cycle utility maximization. The results indicate that the changes in wages result in the substitution between labor supply and leisure and significantly affect the expenditures on goods and services. The findings could be used as base parameters in the general equilibrium model and might also extend to consumer welfare analysis.

In chapter 2, we investigate the consumer welfare change from the emission trading scheme (ETS) in South Korea based on the household demand system over a life-cycle discussed in the previous chapter. This K-ETS is a source of an increase in production costs in the industrial sector, which leads to a rise in the price of final goods. Considering that the elderly and low-income populations tend to be more vulnerable to climate change, the more significant financial burden due to climate change policies is expected to be placed on older people. The problem of population aging is, therefore, closely linked to an increase in vulnerable populations to climate change and environmental policies and may create a trade-off relationship between environmental goals and social welfare.

The main purpose of this study is to empirically analyze the distributional effects of K-ETS. Based on Park and Kwon(2018), who estimated the impact of K-ETS on consumer prices using a computable general equilibrium (CGE), we combine a general equilibrium model combined with a household demand system.

The estimation results show that the welfare losses from K-ETS depend on income and the householder's age. The household's welfare losses are 61,436 KRW (23,091 KRW per capita), with the per capita losses of 21,535 KRW and 26,774 KRW for the highest and the lowest income group, accordingly. Besides, the welfare losses of aged over 70 are 26,281 KRW per capita, which is about 1.3 times larger than those of the 30s with 20,510 KRW per capita. The estimation results overall indicate that K-ETS has a regressive effect on income, and the elderly households suffer the most.

This paper explores the long-term welfare losses of emission trading scheme using intertemporal optimization parameters obtained from Chapter 1. The results show that the welfare losses for the aged over the 70s (in 2016) are the highest at 0.6487%, while the households in their 20s are the lowest at 0.6320%.

This study has several limitations and shortcomings. Our analysis is in the absence of the tax revenue recycling scenarios and has difficulty identifying the robustness of price change by K-ETS. Lastly, future research should undertake the dynamic effects of demand-supply in the estimation.

최근 고령화, 저출산 등 인구 구조 변화가 사회적 관심사로 대두되었다. 특히 한국은 최근 기대 수명 증가, 출산율 저하로 인해 급격한 속도로 인구 구조 변화가 진행되고 있다. 1960년 2.9%에 불과하던 고령화율은 2020년 15.7%로 이미 고령 사회에 진입하였으며, 통계청의 인구 추계에 따르면 2030년에는 25%, 2050년에는 39.8%로 고령화율이 증가한다. 최근에는 평균 초혼 연령도 30세 이상으로 높아지고, 1인 가구 비율 또한 크게 증가하였다. 이 중에서도 국내에서 가장 심각한 인구 문제는 가파르게 증가하는 고령화율로, 고령화율은 산업구조 변화, 소득 분배 문제 등 사회 전반에 큰 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상된다. 그러나 기존의 연구들은 대부분 생산성 저하 등 공급 측면에 초점이 맞춰져 있고, 수요 측면의 변화에 대한 연구는 많이 이루어지지 않았다. 급속한 인구 및 가구 구조 변화로 야기될 수 있는 사회·경제적 변화에 대응하기 위해서는 가구 특성에 따른 가계 소비 패턴을 파악해야 하고, 특히 개인의 생애주기에 따라서 소비 패턴이 어떻게 달라지는지 보다 정확하게 파악하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 그러나 국내 생애주기와 관련된 연구들은 거시경제학적 측면에서 생애주기 가설에 대한 검정이 대부분이고, 미시적 관점에서의 연구도 특정 소비 부문, 예를 들면 고령화와 농식품 소비, 고령화와 에너지 소비 등에 초점이 맞춰져 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 개인의 생애주기가 가계의 소비지출에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인으로 작용할 것이라는 가정하에 약분리성 가정을 활용하여 가계 전체 소비지출에 대한 수요함수를 추정함으로써 가계 전체 의사결정 구조를 파악하고자 하였다. 소비자의 선호 체계가 일반적으로 관찰되지 않기 때문에 경제학에서는 소비자의 소득이나 지출, 실제 구매 품목, 구매 가격 등에 대한 정보를 바탕으로 소비자 행위를 실증적으로 분석하였다. 그러나 실증 분석에서 대단히 많은 수의 상품에 대한 수요를 한 번에 추정하기 어렵고, 따라서 가계 수요에 관한 기존의 연구들은 관심 있는 일부 상품만 추정하거나 상품을 통합하여 추정하는 방식으로 진행되었다. 그러나 이러한 과정에서 정보의 손실, 선호에 대한 강한 가정 등의 문제가 야기되었다. 이에 대한 대안 중 하나로 소비자 선호에 분리성(Separability)을 가정한 뒤 조건부 수요함수를 도출하는 방식이 대두되었다.

본고는 수요함수에서 일반적으로 사용되는 모형 중 하나인 초월 대수 함수를 이용하여 국내 소비자의 수요함수를 추정하였다. 분석을 위해 통계청에서 제공하는 2006년∼2016년 『가계동향조사』 마이크로 데이터의 이상치를 제거한 약 73,000개 데이터를 활용하였다. 또한, 시점 간 최적화 분석을 위해서 『가계동향조사』 자료를 이용하여 가상 코호트를 구축하고, 내구재의 경우 일반적인 소비지출과 구입 양상이 다르게 나타나므로 월세 평가액과 더불어 자본 서비스 유량으로 값을 전환하여 활용하였다.

본 연구에서는 시점 간 최적 소비 분석을 위해 시점 간 대체 탄력성 및 코호트 연령별 프로파일을 추정하였다. 추정 결과 시간 선호도가 0에 가까워 가계의 미래 소비에 대한 선호가 높은 것으로 나타났고, 시점 간 곡률 또한 0에 가깝게 추정되었지만 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

다음으로 가계 소비 모형에 노동 공급을 반영하기 위해 헤크만의 2단계 추정법을 이용하여 근로자의 임금 방정식을 도출하고, 개별 노동자의 노동 질(quality) 및 여가 지출액을 추정하였다. 추정된 여가 지출액이 포함된 가계의 전체 지출액을 바탕으로 시점 내 3단계 수요함수를 추정하였다. 수요함수 추정 시 마이크로 데이터에서 나타나는 0의 소비량 문제를 해결하기 위해 프로빗 분석과 부트스트래핑을 이용하여 추정치의 편의를 교정하였다. 전체 상품을 크게 18개로 구분하고 분석한 결과 조건부 수요 탄력성과 전체 탄력성 간에 큰 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 임금 상승에 대한 모든 재화 및 서비스의 반응은 양수로 나타나 여가-재화 및 서비스의 대체 관계를 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 추정한 가계 수요함수를 바탕으로 연령별·품목별 수요 탄력성을 도출하고 연령 프로파일 도식화를 통해 연령에 따른 소비지출 차이를 분석하였다. 분석결과 세부 품목에 있어서 연령별 절대적인 소비 지출액 자체도 다르지만, 전체 상품 내에서 소비지출을 할당하는 비중도 다르고, 가격이나 소득 변화에 대한 반응도 크게 다른 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로 본 연구에서는 수요함수 추정 결과와 완전 집계조건, 통계청의 『장래가구추계』자료를 활용하여 미래 가계 소비를 전망하였다. 분석결과 고령 인구 증가로 인해 가계의 상품 및 서비스 소비 지출액은 증가하다 감소하는 역 U자 형태로 추정되었다. 이는 여가 지출액을 포함한 총지출 자체는 증가하지만, 노인 인구 증가로 인해 총지출에서 여가 지출의 비중이 점차 증가하여 나타나는 현상으로, 향후 민간 소비지출 감소 및 경제구조에도 상당한 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 고령 인구의 고용 창출 및 확대 등 소비 진작 및 경제 규모 유지를 위한 제도적 보완 장치가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구는 특정한 상품군에 대한 수요가 아닌 가계 전체 소비지출을 바탕으로 가계 수요함수를 추정하였다는 데 그 의의가 있다. 또한, 가계 소비지출에 여가 지출을 결합함으로써 실제 가계의 행위를 보다 정확하게 설명하고자 하였다. 특히, 임금에 변화가 있을 때 단순히 가계 내에서 노동 공급-여가 간 대체가 이루어질 뿐만 아니라 상품 및 서비스 소비지출에도 크게 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 확인하였다. 본고의 이러한 추정 결과는 일반균형분석에서 가계(소비자) 탄력성 값으로 활용하거나, 이를 바탕으로 정책에 대한 소비자의 반응, 소비자 후생분석 등으로 확장할 수 있다.

다음으로, 본 연구에서는 생애주기별 가계 소비에 대한 분석을 바탕으로 국내 온실가스 저감 정책 중 하나인 배출권 거래제 시행으로 인한 소비자 후생 변화를 계측하였다. 배출권 거래제는 생산 측면에 제약을 가하는 정책으로 언뜻 보기에 소비자의 후생과 큰 관련성이 없어 보인다. 그러나 생산 비용 증가로 인해 상품의 가격이 변화하고, 이는 최종적으로 소비자에게 전가된다. 또한, 기존의 연구에 따르면 고연령층, 저소득층일수록 기후변화에 취약하고, 기후변화와 관련된 정책들에 있어서 해당 계층에 재정적 부담이 가중되는 경우가 많다. 따라서 향후 고령 인구의 증가는 기후변화와 환경정책에 대한 취약계층 증가로 이어지고, 정책의 시행에 있어 환경 목표 달성-사회 후생 간의 대체(trade-off) 관계가 형성될 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 국내 온실가스 저감 정책 중 하나인 탄소 배출권 거래제(K-ETS) 시행으로 인한 장·단기 소비자 후생 효과를 분석하였다.

분석결과 배출권 거래제 시행 시 가구당 61,436원(1인당 23,091원)의 후생 손실을 유발하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 기존의 온실가스 정책과 관련된 연구들에서 지적한 바와 같이, 온실가스 저감 정책이 소득에 역진적인지, 누진적인지를 파악하고자 하였고, 분석결과 배출권 거래제 시행으로 인해 1분위 가구는 1인당 21,535원의 후생 손실을, 5분위 가구는 26,774원의 후생 손실을 얻게 되어 소득 역진성이 존재함을 확인하였다.

다음으로, 배출권 거래제 시행으로 인한 소비자 후생 변화는 연령에 따라서도 큰 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 70대 이상의 1인당 후생 손실은 26,281원으로 30대(20,510원)의 약 1.3배로 나타났고, 소비 지출액에서 차지하는 비중 또한 약 1.7배가량 차이가 나타나 노인 가구가 가장 큰 피해를 보는 것으로 추정되었다. 또한, 생애주기로 인한 연령별 소득 격차를 통제하기 위해 소득분위별·연령별 후생분석을 진행하였고, 분석결과 같은 소득분위 내에서도 U자 형태의 구조, 즉 30~40대의 후생 손실이 가장 적고, 70대가 가장 높은 형태가 도출되었다.

마지막으로 본 연구에서는 향후 급격한 고령화 진행, 출산율 저하, 1인 가구 증가 등으로 인한 가구 구조 변화를 반영하고, 앞서 제2장에서 추정한 시점 간 최적화 파라미터를 통해 배출권 거래제 시행으로 인한 장기 소비자 후생 효과를 분석하였다. 분석결과 2016년 기준 70대 이상의 후생 손실이 0.6487%로 가장 높았고 20대 가구는 0.6320%로 가장 낮았다.

본 연구는 국내에서 시행되고 있는 온실가스 저감 정책 중 하나인 배출권 거래제의 장·단기 소비자 후생 변화를, 일부 품목이 아닌 가계 전체 소비 품목을 바탕으로 추정하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 추정 결과 기존의 연구 결과들과 유사하게 기후변화와 관련된 정책 시행으로 인해 저소득층, 고령층의 후생 손실이 가장 크게 나타남을 확인하였다. 향후 노인 인구의 증가로 인해 이러한 큰 후생 손실을 입는 계층이 증가할 것으로 예상되므로 온실가스 저감과 더불어 이러한 계층에 대한 보호 또한 필요하다 할 수 있다. 다만, 배출권 거래제의 세수 활용 시나리오에 대한 고려가 없다는 점, 일반연산균형의 추정 결과를 활용하였기 때문에 변화된 가격의 강건성에 대한 확인이 어려운 점, 수요-공급의 동태적인 반응에 대한 고려가 이루어지지 않았다는 점은 본 연구의 한계로, 이러한 부분들은 후속 연구에서 다뤄져야 할 부분이라고 생각된다.