Heuristic Investigations of Direct and Indirect Policy Impacts on Agricultural Income : 농촌 및 공간정책의 농업소득 성과에 관한 선험적 고찰: 농촌마을종합개발사업과 교통SOC를 중심으로

Abstract

The purpose of this research is to propose pragmatic policy evaluation models with scientific rigor and to empirically analyze the effectiveness of large-scale public policies implemented in rural areas of South Korea. The impacts of two policies, the Comprehensive Rural Village Development Project (CRVDP) and the improved transportation accessibility, on agricultural income are analyzed from the ex-post standpoint applying quantitative policy evaluation methods. This dissertation is composed of three empirical essays.

In the first essay, the impact of the CRVDP on agricultural income is analyzed using a quasi-experimental research design. The Heckman selection model was used to overcome selection bias, and the Blinder-Oaxaca decomposition method was employed to estimate the causal impact of the CRVDP. The results revealed that the project had a positive impact on raising farm households agricultural income. A higher probability of making agricultural income was found in the project implemented areas vis-à-vis project not-implemented areas and in the period after the project implementation vis-à-vis period before the project implementation.

The second essay attempts to analyze the impact of the CRVDP on agricultural income by sub-groups of rural population. The analysis was conducted by applying the propensity score matching and the double cohort model developed from the age-period-cohort framework. The results find that young farmers in their early-career stage experienced a significant increase in the probability of making a higher agricultural income with the implementation of the CRVDP. On the other hand, significant effect was not visible for the cohorts of middle-aged and elderly farmers at all experience levels.

The last essay explores the benefits of transportation infrastructural investments to the agricultural sector and rural areas. The paper examines the impact of changes in transportation accessibility over the course of 2005 to 2015 on agricultural income. The impact was analyzed from both micro- and macro-levels of farm households and rural autonomies utilizing the multilevel model and the spatial econometrics model. According to the results, a positive association was found in 2005, but the effect turned negative starting in 2010 which suggest that public investments in transportation accessibility had a meager or negative impact on agricultural income.

There has been a rising call to come up with evidence-based recommendations employing scientifically credible evaluation methods in the public sector. Under this context, this research presents pragmatic approaches to policy evaluation for using credible secondary data. In this research, practical yet rigorous policy impact evaluation methods were applied to Koreas rural sector where evaluation of policies using rigorous scientific methods remains relatively limited.

본 연구의 목적은 체계적이고 과학적인 정책평가모형을 구축하고, 우리나라 농촌지역에서 시행된 대규모 공공정책의 효과성을 실증적으로 분석하는 데에 있다. 본 연구에서는 농정 전환기에 시행된 대표적 농촌정책인 농촌마을종합개발사업과 교통SOC 투자에 따른 교통접근성 개선이 농업소득 증진에 미치는 영향을 정량적 평가기법을 활용하여 사후적으로 분석하였다. 본 논문은 3개의 실증분석으로 구성된다.

첫 번째 실증분석에서는 가용자료를 고려하여 헤크만선별모형(Heckman Selection Model)을 이용해 선택편의를 보정하고, 해체기법(Decomposition Method)을 활용하여 농촌마을종합개발사업 시행에따른 농업소득 증대효과를 분석하였다. 분석 결과 사업시행지역은 미시행지역에 비해 농업소득 증대효과가 존재하는 것으로 나타났으며, 사업시행지역은 사업시행 이전보다 농업소득이 증가하여 정책효과가 있는 것으로 평가되었다.

두 번째 실증분석은 성향점수매칭(Propensity Score Matching)과 APC(Age-Period-Cohort) 모형에 기초한 이중코호트 모형(Double Cohort Model)을 적용하여 농업인의 연령과 영농 경력에 의해 분류된 코호트별로 농촌마을종합개발사업의 농업소득 증진 효과를 분석하였다. 분석 결과 농촌마을종합개발사업은 경력 초기단계 청년 농업인의 고소득 가능성을 높인 것으로 나타난 반면, 중년 및 노년기 농업인 코호트에 있어서는 그 효과가 미미했던 것으로 분석되었다.

세 번째 실증분석은 다층모형(Multilevel Model)과 공간계량모형(Spatial Econometrics Model)을 활용하여 교통SOC 투자에 의한 교통접근성 개선이 농업소득에 미치는 영향을 미시적 수준의 농가단위와 거시적 수준의 지역단위 측면에서 분석하였다. 결과에 따르면 2005년에는 교통접근성의 변화가 농업소득에 긍정적인 방향으로 작용한 것으로 분석되었으나, 2010년 이후에는 별다른 영향이 없거나 부정적인 방향으로 작용하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 공공정책의 중장기적 성과 및 재정 투입 효율성 평가에 대한 객관적이고 과학적인 분석이 요구되는 상황에서 이용 가능한 객관적 통계자료를 기반으로 체계적이고 정량적인 평가모형 방법을 제시하였다는데 일차적 의미가 있다. 또한, 기초통계 및 정성적 지표 위주의 정책평가가 주를 이루었던 농촌정책 부문에 정량적 사후평가모형을 적용하여 평가결과의 통계적 타당성을 제고하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.