Cytogenetic Analysis of Meiotic Chromosomes in Pollen Mother Cells of Interspecific and Intergeneric Hybrids in the Brassicaceae Family : 배추과 종간 및 속간 교잡체의 화분모세포에서 감수분열 염색체의 세포유전학적 분석

Keywords xBrassicoraphanusBrassica napusPolyploidyHybridizationMeiosisNon-homologous chromosome배무채유채배수성교잡감수분열비상동염색체

Abstract

Hybridization and polyploidization are major driving forces in plant evolution. xBrassicoraphanus is an intergeneric allotetraploid formed between Brassica rapa and Raphanus sativus. Precise control of meiotic recombination is essential for the production of balanced gametes, and crossovers (COs) must occur exclusively between homologous chromosomes. Allotetraploid xBrassicoraphanus pollen mother cells (PMCs) showed typical homologous chromosome interactions, whereas allodiploid PMCs seldom displayed homoeologous pairing. Notably, at meiotic prophase I many xBrassicoraphanus allodiploid chromosomes behave independently with few interactions between the parental chromosomes, whereas non-homologous interactions were frequently observed in synthetic allodiploid B. napus. Immunolocalization of synaptonemal complex proteins ZYP1 and ASY1 revealed that COs frequently occurred in allotetraploid xBrassicoraphanus but were severely suppressed in allodiploid. These findings suggest that structural dissimilarity between B. rapa and R. sativus chromosomes prevents non-homologous parental chromosome interactions in xBrassicoraphanus, and that CO suppression between homoeologous chromosomes supports correct meiotic progression in newly synthesized intergeneric hybrid species.

종간 교잡과 배수화는 식물의 진화를 일으키는 중요한 원동력이다. 배무채 (xBrassicoraphanus)는 배추 (Brassica rapa)와 무(Raphanus sativus)의 교잡으로 만들어진 속간 이질사배체이다. 안정적이고 균등한 생식세포의 분열을 위해서 감수분열 과정 동안 유전자 재조합이 정교하게 조절되어야 하며, 염색체의 교차는 상동염색체 사이에서만 일어나야 한다. 새로 합성된 배무채의 이질사배체는 화분모세포의 감수분열 동안 상동염색체 간의 일반적인 상호 작용이 일어난다. 반면 이질이배체의 화분모세포는 동조염색체 간의 상호작용마저 거의 일어나지 않는다. 특히 제 1 감수분열 전기에서 새로 합성된 이질이배체 유채는 서로 다른 부모에서 유래한 비상동염색체 간의 상호 작용이 빈번하게 일어나는 반면, 이질이배체 배무채의 염색체들은 독립적으로 움직이며 비상동염색체 간의 상호 작용을 거의 보여주지 않는다. 접합복합체를 구성하는 단백질에 대한 면역조직화로, 이질사배체 배무채가 이질이배체 배무채보다 더 빈번하게 염색체의 교차가 일어남을 밝혔다. 이를 통해, 배추와 무 염색체의 구조적 비유사성이 이질사배체 배무채에서 서로 다른 부모로부터 유래한 비상동염색체 간의 상호 작용을 억제하며, 이에 따른 동조염색체 간의 교차가 억제되어 정상적인 감수분열 과정이 일어날 수 있음을 제시하였다.