Growth and Ginsenosides Content of Ginseng Sprouts under Far-red and UV-B Light Treatments in Plant Factory : 식물공장에서 far-red 및 UV-B 광 처리에 따른 새싹 인삼의 생육과 진세노사이드 함량

Abstract

Ginseng sprouts have a high content of saponins (ginsenosides) in their shoots, and their value as medicinal vegetables is increasing. However, there are no standardized cultivation guidelines for ginseng sprouts for raw foods, and the effect of light quality on growth and ginsenoside content in ginseng sprouts is not clear. The objective of this study was to analyze the growth and ginsenoside content of ginseng sprouts aeroponically grown in plant factories under far-red and ultraviolet-B (UV-B) light treatments. One-year-old ginseng seedlings (Panax ginseng C. A. Meyer) were transplanted into a plant factory with a photosynthetic photon flux density of 50 μmol m-2 s-1 using light-emitting diodes of red:blue = 1:1. Based on the phytochrome photostationary state value of solar radiation equal to 0.72, different far-red light treatments with 18 µmol m-2 s-1 for 16 h per day were applied from 0, 6, and 12 days after transplanting (DAT). For UV-B light treatments, different UV-B radiation exposure times with 0.1 W m-2 dose were applied for 1, 2, and 3 h on the day before harvest. Under normal growth conditions, suitable harvest date for aeroponically grown ginseng sprouts was determined to be 18 DAT due to a notable increase in stem hardness. Under additional far-red light, the electron transport rates of photosystems II and I of ginseng leaves increased, and nonphotochemical quenching decreased only at higher light intensities. Far-red light treatments significantly lowered the stem hardness but did not induce significant differences in other growth factors or ginsenoside contents, regardless of duration. Under additional UV-B radiation, no significant differences in photochemical characteristics or ginsenoside content were observed. As a result, additional far-red lighting can be utilized to maintain low stem hardness and extend the cultivation period.

새싹 인삼은 지상부의 사포닌 함량이 높아 약용 채소로서의 가치가 높다. 그러나 새싹 인삼의 표준화된 재배 가이드라인이 없으며 새싹 인삼의 생육 및 진세노사이드 함량 증진에 관련된 광질 연구가 활발히 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구의 목적은 far-red 및 UV-B 광 처리가 분무경 식물공장에서 재배되는 새싹 인삼의 생육 및 진세노사이드 성분에 미치는 효과를 분석하는 것이다. 1년생 인삼 묘삼(Panax ginseng C. A. Meyer)을 분무경에 정식하여 광도 50 μmol m-2 s-1, 광질 R:B=1:1의 식물공장 환경에서 생육의 변화를 측정하였다. Far-red 광 처리는 태양광의 수준인 Phytochrome photostationary state (PSS) 0.72를 기준으로 하루 16 시간씩 18 μmol m-2 s-1 의 광도를 정식 후 0, 6, 12일부터 처리하였다. UV-B 광 처리는 0.1 W m-2의 세기로 수확 전날 1, 2, 3시간 동안 처리하였다. 수확 시기는 줄기 경도를 근거로 18일로 설정하였다. 광도가 높을 때 far-red에 의한 인삼 잎의 광계 II와 광계 I 전자전달율이 높아졌고 비광화학적 소멸이 감소하였다. Far-red 광 처리는 줄기 경도를 낮추었지만, 처리 시기에 무관하게 새싹 인삼의 생육과 진세노사이드 함량에서 대조군에 비해 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. UV-B 광 처리는 광화학적 특성과 진세노사이드 함량에서 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 결과적으로 far-red 보충광은 새싹인삼의 줄기 경도를 낮추고 재배기간을 연장시키는 데 사용될 수 있다.