Detailed Information

잣나무(Pinus koraiensis) 개량채종원에서 개화·결실 특성 분석을 통한 우량종자 생산 모델 개발 : Development of Superior Seed Production Model through the Analysis of Cone and Seed Characteristics in a 1.5 Generation Seed Orchard of Pinus koraiensis

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 잣나무 개량채종원에서 구화수 및 구과 생산에 대한 유전적 특성을 규명하고 선형적 구과 채취 방안을 고안하여 지속적으로 활용하는데 있다. 1) 클론별 구화수 및 구과 생산량을 조사하여 이에 대한 변이를 분석하고 유전적 특성을 추정하였으며, 2) 구화수 및 구과 생산량에 대한 유효집단크기를 추정하고 parental balance curve를 통해 클론 간 개화·결실량에 대한 균형도를 추정하였다. 아울러 3) 구과 및 종자 분석을 통해 현 채종원의 종자결실 상태를 파악하고, 4) 클론당 충실종자 생산량과 재적생장지수(GCA)에 따른 클론별 육종가(breeding value)로 충실종자 생산과 재적생장이 우수한 가계 및 개체를 우선 선발하여 적절한 선발율에 따라 구과를 채취하는 선형적 구과 채취 방안을 제시하였다. 본 채종원에서 2018-2020년 암·수구화수 및 유구과, 성숙구과 생산량을 일원분산분석한 결과, 2019년 유구과 생산량을 제외한 모든 항목에서 클론 간의 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 특히 표준화 시킨 자료로 생산량을 비교한 결과, 수구화수 생산량이 평균 이하인 클론들이 매년 반복되는 경향을 보였다. 분산성분으로 추정된 유전력은 수구화수에 비해 암구화수가 다소 낮아 개체 간 변이가 큰 편임을 알 수 있었다. 각 구화수 및 구과의 연도별 상관분석 결과, 대부분의 해에 정의상관을 보였다. 더불어 수구화수와 암구화수 생산량 간의 상관은 매년 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 클론간 암·수구화 생산에 대한 기여도를 분석한 결과, 종자 생산량이 저조했던 2018년에 클론 간의 기여도가 가장 불균형 하였으며 암구화수 보다 수구화수가 일부 소수 클론에 의해 생산되고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 구과생산에 대한 유효집단크기 추정은 2019년에 8.9, 2020년도에는 24.3로 큰 차이를 보여 종자의 유전적 다양성에도 큰 차이가 있을 것으로 추정되었다. 구과 및 종자 특성을 분석한 결과, 구과 및 종자의 형태적 특성은 클론 간에 차이가 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 구과분석 결과, 종자 분류 항목 별로 클론 간의 차이가 유의미한 것으로 나타났고 평균 첫해 고사배주 비율과 평균 상해종자 비율이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서 제시한 선형적 구과 채취 모형으로 구과를 채취할 경우, 선발율에 따라 개량효과가 증가하여 종자의 유전적 가치를 향상시킬 뿐만 아니라 효율적으로 종자를 생산할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The purposes of this study were to estimate genetic characteristics of strobilus, conelet and cone production and to develop and continuously utilize linear cone collection model in a clonal seed orchard of Korean pine (Pinus koraiensis S. et Z.). The production of strobili, conelets and cones per clone was investigated for three consecutive years (2018~2020) to analyze the genetic variation of cone and seed characteristics. The effective population size was estimated for the production of strobilus, conelet and cone production and also parental balance curve was drawn to estimate fertility variation among clones. The status of cone and seed production was figured out through cone analysis. Then, the linear cone collection model was proposed to collect cones from selected ramets and/or clones (families) showing excellent growth and filled seed production based on filled seed production and clonal GCA. As a result of one-way variance analysis of the production of female strobili, male strobili, conelets and cones (2018~2020), significant differences among clones were found in all characteristics except for the conelet production in 2019. In particular, clones with poor strobilus production tended to be continuously poor. Broad-sense heritability estimated from variance components was lower in the number of female strobilus compared to the number of male strobilus, indicating that there was larger variation among the individuals than the clones. The year by year correlation of strobilus, conelet and cone production showed positive in all years. In addition, the correlation between the production of female strobilus and male strobilus was found to be insignificant each year. The production of strobilus production among clones was the most unbalanced when the seed production was poor in 2018, Male strobilus production was more screwed than female, implying that only a few clones was contributing to the male strobilus production. The effective population sizes for cone production were 8.9 and 24.3 in 2019 and 2020, respectively. This result reveals the decrease of genetic diversity in seeds from the seed orchard. One-way variance analysis of cone and seed characteristics showed that the morphological characteristics of the cone and seed differed significantly among clones. Cone analysis showed the highly significant difference of morphological seed traits among clones and also average ratio of damaged seeds and aborted seeds in the first year. It was expected that if cones were collected with the linear cone collection model presented in this study, genetic gain would increase according to the selection rate and the genetic quality of seeds and the production of superior seeds could also be improved.