Comparison of the genetic cluster of Bemisia tabaci MED (Hemiptera: Aleyrodidae) in Korea with its life history characteristics and insecticide resistance : 국내 담배가루이 (노린재목: 가루이과)의 유전적 구조와 생활사 특성 및 살충제 저항성 비교

In this study, the population genetic structures and diversities of B. tabaci MED were conducted among 35 populations of commercial tomato greenhouses in different geographic regions from 2016 to 2018 (17 populations in 2016, 13 populations in 2017, and five populations in 2018) using eight microsatellite markers. The average number of alleles per population (NA) ranged from 2.000 to 5.875, the expected heterozygosity (HE) ranged from 0.218 to 0.600, the observed heterozygosity (HO) ranged from 0.061 to 0.580, and the fixation index inbreeding coefficient (FIS) ranged from -0.391 to 0.872 over the three years of the study. Some significant correlation (p < 0.05) was present between genetic differentiations (FST) and geographical distance, and a comparatively high proportion of variation was found among the B. tabaci MED populations. The B. tabaci MED populations were divided into two well-differentiated genetic clusters (cluster 1 and 2) within different geographic regions. Interestingly, its genetic clusters converged rapidly into one genetic cluster.

We compared life history characteristics of these two different genetic clusters of B. tabaci MED through single and cross mating experiments on two different host plants, cucumber and tobacco, at 26 °C. Intrinsic rate of increase (r), finite rate of increase (), and net reproductive rate (Ro) were significantly higher in the dominating cluster (cluster 2) (0.247, 1.280, and 192.402, respectively on cucumber; 0.226, 1.253, and 133.792, respectively on tobacco) than in the other cluster (cluster 1) (0.149, 1.161, and 50.539, respectively on cucumber; 0.145, 1.156, and 53.332, respectively on tobacco). Overall performances of cross mating groups, C2fC1m (C2 female  C1 male) and C1fC2m (C1 female  C2 male), were in-between those of C2 and C1, with C2fC1m performing better than C1fC2m.

B. tabaci has been known to rapidly develop insecticide resistance because the use of chemical insecticides is the primary strategy to control B. tabaci in many cropping systems worldwide. In this study, to find clues for this phenomenon, we investigated the resistance traits of the two clusters for three insecticide classes (organophosphate, pyrethroid, and neonicotinoid). Since the resistance mutation frequencies in regional samples were either high (i.e., the voltage-sensitive sodium channel L925I/T929V mutations and the F392 acetylcholinesterase 1 mutation) or zero (the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor R81T mutation), no meaningful correlation was deduced between resistance allele frequency and genetic cluster. However, the actual resistance levels to all three insecticide classes were significantly higher in cluster 2 than those in cluster 1, suggesting that cluster 2 has a higher resistance potential. Furthermore, thiamethoxam treatment to the mixed population of clusters 1 and 2 over three generations exhibited a strong tendency of population displacement from cluster 1 to cluster 2.

This study demonstrated that the B. tabaci MED (Q1) populations were divided into two well-differentiated genetic clusters within different geographic regions in Korea. Moreover, this study provided a strong evidence that genetic cluster 2 of B. tabaci MED had significantly superior life history characteristics and insecticide resistances than cluster 1 populations. Therefore, this study was provided that the rapidly converged phenomenon of genetic cluster in B. tabaci MED populations in Korea significant correlated with their life history characteristics and insecticide resistances.

담배가루이 (노린재목: 가루이과)는 1889년 그리스에서 담배 해충으로 최초 보고된 이후, 국제 무역으로 인해 지중해 지역을 시작으로 점차 확산되어 현재까지 전 세계적으로 약 1,000종 이상의 작물에 심각한 경제적 피해를 일으키는 주요 해충이다. 본 연구는 (1) 8개의 초위성체 마커를 이용하여 국내 상용 토마토 온실에서 담배가루이 개체군의 유전적 구조와 다양성을 확인하고, (2) 서로 다른 유전적 구조를 가지는 대표적인 개체군의 생활사의 특성 차이를 비교하고, 이들 개체군의 개체군 내, 개체군 간의 단일 및 교차 교배 실험을 통해 이들의 생활사 특성과 유전적 구조와의 상관관계를 확인하고, (3) 채집 지역의 대표적인 살충제 종류의 저항성 발달 수준 확인 및 서로 다른 유전적 구조를 가지는 대표적인 개체군의 생물 검정을 통한 저항성 발달 차이와 유전적 구조와의 상관관계를 확인하기 위해 수행되었다.

국내 지역 별 담배가루이의 유전적 구조 및 다양성을 확인하기 위해 2016년부터 2018년까지 국내 총 35개 지역의 상용 토마토 온실(2016년 17개 지역, 2017년 13개 지역, 2018년 5개 지역) 에서 1,145 마리의 담배가루이 암컷 성충을 채집하였고, 8개의 초위성체 마커를 선정하여 실험을 진행하였다. 그 결과 35개 지역 평균 기대 이형접합도는 0.218에서 0.600, 평균 관측 이형접합도는 0.061에서 0.580, 평균 근친 교배 계수는 -0.391에서 0.872의 값으로 확인되었다. 유전적 거리와 지리적 거리와의 상관관계(IBD) 분석에서는 유의미한 상관관계가 확인되었고, 집단 간의 변이가 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 전체 유전적 클러스터 분석 결과, 국내 35개 지역 담배가루이의 유전적 구조는 총 두 가지(구조1, 구조2)로 확인되었으며, 3년 동안 전체적으로 이 두 가지의 유전적 클러스터가 한가지의 유전적 구조(구조2)로 점점 변해가는 양상이 확인되었다.

따라서 이러한 현상의 원인을 확인하기 위해 두 가지의 유전적 구조를 가지는 대표적인 개체군을 실내 사육 후 개체군 내, 개체군 간의 단일 및 교차 교배 실험을 통해 생활사 특성 차이를 비교하기 위한 실험을 진행하였다. 그 결과 구조 2의 개체들이 구조 1에 비해 총 산란 수, 암컷의 비율, 몸무게 및 몸 길이, 발육 기간, 내적 증가율 값의 부분에서 매우 우세한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 실험 결과를 통해 국내 담배가루이의 유전적 구조의 변화의 원인 중 하나가 서로 다른 두 가지의 유전적 구조의 생활사의 특성 때문인 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

담배가루이는 특히 다양한 종류의 살충제에 대한 저항성이 매우 빠르게 발달하는 종으로 보고가 되어오고 있는데, 이러한 살충제 저항성의 발달 정도와 유전적 구조의 변화와 밀접한 연관이 있을 것으로 가정되어 실제 토마토 시설의 담배가루이 방제에 많이 사용되고 있는 대표적인 살충제 세 종류 (유기인계 : 아세페이트, 피레스로이드계 : 비펜트린, 네오니코티노이드계 : 치아메톡삼)를 선정하여 3개년도 각 지역 별 저항성 정도를 확인하였다. 그 결과 각 지역 별 저항성 대립 유전자와 유전적 구조와의 상관관계는 없었지만, 생물검정 결과 구조 2의 개체들이 구조 1의 개체들에 비해 세 종류의 살충제에 대한 저항성이 상당히 높은 것으로 확인되었으며, 특히 치아메톡삼에 대한 저항성의 차이는 사이토크롬 활성에서 비롯된 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 살충제에 대한 저항성 또한 국내 담배가루이의 유전적 구조의 변화의 원인 중 하나로 확인되었다.