Detection of Adaptive Signatures in the Livestock Genomes and Estimate of Connectedness : 가축 유전체 내 적응적 진화 흔적 발굴과 혈연연결도의 추정

Abstract

For thousands of years, mutations, natural selection and artificial selection, genetic drift, inbreeding and mating have contributed to the diversification of livestock genetic backgrounds. Recent developments in bioinformatics have provided evolution history and information of livestock genetic resources. Genetic markers and molecular studies are being used to characterize livestock diversity and to reconstruct events that have now formed diversity patterns. These includes ancestry and historical movements, admixture, and genetic structures. Exploring that past information is important for understanding trends and better characterizing the current state of animal genetic resources. In 2009, the cattle became one of the first livestock species with a fully mapped genome. The results of NGS technology can be analyzed using bioinformatics and statistics. There are many techniques for determining gene profiles, including full genome sequencing. Molecular genetic studies, particularly genome-wide linkage studies and whole genome sequencing, can link adaptive traits to genomic regions, genes, or even mutations. Since certain regions of DNA contain genes that influence observable properties, they have a statistically detectable association with microevolutionary properties. Different levels of genetic diversity information can be obtained from different types of genetic markers. For example, autosomal polymorphism is used for estimation of population diversity, genetic relationships, and population genetic mixture, while mitochondrial DNA polymorphism is used to reconstruct geographic regions of domestication, reconstructing migration pathways and the number of female founders.

This doctoral dissertation, composed of five chapters, is mostly dedicated to uncovering the signatures of different natural and artificial selection forces left on the genomes of various livestock breeds selected for several economic and adaptation traits. The first chapter, Chapter 1, is the introductory chapter which highlights about genetic variations in livestock genetic resources with special emphasis on Korean native breeds and the principles behind signature of positive selection. In this chapter, the objectives, methods of detecting positive selection signatures, and reviews on previous studies of positive selection studies from genetically diverse livestock breeds of the world are presented. It is also presented the concept of connectedness and related previous researches introduced.

Chapter 2 presents the genomic signature of different natural and artificial selection on Korean native goat breeds divergently selected for various economic and adaptation traits. Together with domestication, natural and artificial selection forces have significantly modified the goat genome which resulted in morphological, production, and adaptation characteristics. Identifying genomic regions affected due to these forces in goat would give an insight into the history of selection for economically important traits and genetic adaptation to specific environments of populations under consideration. Here, I explored the genomes of Korean native goat and crossbred goat in order to decipher genomic regions affected due to selection for disease resistance and environmental adaptation traits, respectively.

The third chapter, Chapter 3, is based on the identification of signature of natural and artificial selection in the genome of Korean imported pig breeds in relation to their superior fecundity ability. To reveal the genomic regions affected these adaptation mechanisms, I compared the genomes of Korean imported pig breeds with Korean native pig breeds using cross-population statistical (Fst and heterozygosity) methods. As a result, several genes were identified under selection that are overrepresented related to reproduction function, immunity, coat color, and other traits. Several genes (e.g., PLSCR4, AGTR1 and CORIN) were related to reproduction traits such as fertility, ovulation rate, and uterine function. Therefore, the genes and biological processes identified here directly and/or indirectly contribute to the superior fecundity mechanisms of Korean imported breeds.

Chapter 4 presents the genomic signature of different natural and artificial selection on thoroughbred horse breeds comparing to Korean native Jeju horses selected for various positively selected candidate genes. Especially, Thoroughbreds are known for an outstanding racing performance. I identified 98 and 200 genes that are under positive selection using XP-EHH and XP-CLR methods. Further, I performed and found 72 BR terms. These genes and BP terms are related to the ocular size, energy metabolism, immunity and function that are related to running performances.

Chapter 5 present the connectedness rating (CR) among swine herds in Korea. Using 104,380 performance and 83,200 reproduction records of three breeds (Yorkshire, Landrace and Duroc), connectedness rating (CR) was estimated for two traits: Average Daily Gain (ADG) and Number of Born Alive (NBA) of eight breeding herds in Korea. I calculated the average CR for ADG of the Yorkshire ranges from 1.32% to 28.5%. The average CR for NBA of the Yorkshire herd ranges from 0% to12.79%. This study suggested that four out of eight herds are possible to evaluate genetic values together for ADG and NBA of the Yorkshire herds since the preconditions were satisfied for the four herds. It is also possible to perform joint genetic analysis of the ADG records of all Duroc herds since the preconditions were also satisfied.

In conclusion, from these studies, a list of candidate genes were detected under positive selection from different livestock breeds that are selected for various economic and adaptation traits. These findings will increase our understanding of the adaptive events that have generated the enormous phenotypic variation observed between livestock breeds prevailing today. Molecular markers that contribute to local environmental adaptation were revealed in addition to those affecting production traits such as disease resistance, reproduction, and other associated traits. The markers identified in these studies can be used in genomic selection and breeding programs to fit different production systems. Meanwhile, to perform joint analysis for breeding value in Korean swine herds, it is essential to certain degree of connectedness. There is no study using three different imported breeds before. To develop our own swine seed, joint breeding value system is essential for standard selection procedure. Therefore, this connectedness estimation gives an essential statistical background and will help make our own swine breed. There are some limitations in these studies because of sample size and validation of genetic expression level and so on. Despite these limitations, I tried to verify as much as possible using the various statistics methods and agreement with previous research results. Therefore, these results are provided the insight to the future livestock studies and practical advices to the related livestock industries.

수천년 동안, 돌연변이, 자연 또는 인위선택, 유전적 부동, 근교교배와 선발 등으로 가축의 유전적 다양성이 다양화될 수 있었다. 최근 생물정보학의 발전으로 그 가축의 역사와 최신 유전자원 정보를 제공해 주고 있다. 이를 이용한 유전 마커와 분자연구는 이와 같은 가축 다양성이 과거에 어떻게 진행되어 현재에 다양한 모습으로 이르게 되었는지 단서를 제공하고 있다. 여기에는 가축의 조상 정보 구성 및 그들의 이동경로와 유전구조가 포함된다. 이와 같은 과거의 정보를 이해하는 것은 두말할 것없이 현재의 가축유전 자원을 이해하는데 도움이 된다. 2009년에 소의 전장유전체 정보가 가축 중 처음으로 밝혀졌다. NGS기술의 결과인 유전정보는 생물정보학과 통계학을 이용하여 분석이 가능해졌다. 유전체를 이용하여 이러한 가축의 유전적 배경을 설명할 수 있는 많은 기술들이 출현했다. 분자유전연구학분야는 적응 진화 흔적을 발견하는데 큰 역할을 할 수 있게 되었다. 왜냐하면, 표현형에 영향을 줄 수 있는 DNA의 특정영역을 통계적으로 분석할 수 있게 되었기 때문이다. 가축의 유전적 다양성 정보는 다른 유형의 유전자마커에서 얻을 수 있다. 예를 들어, 상염색체다양성은 집단의 다양성, 유전적 관계, 집단의 유전적 혼합등을 추정하는데 사용할 수 있으며, 반면에, 미토콘드리아 DNA의 다양성을 이용해서는 가축화 당시의 지리적 지역의 추정이나 이주경로를 재구성할 수 있고, 모계창시자의 수등을 추정할 수 있다.

5개의 챕터로 구성된 이 박사 학위 논문은 주로 다양한 가축의 유전체에 남겨진 진화적 흔적을 찾아 이와 관련된 주요한 경제형질과 적응형질을 밝히고 마지막 챕터에서는 유전적 선발 통합분석의 기본이 되는 혈연연결도를 추정하는데 주안점을 두었다.

1장은 기존 연구들에 관한 리뷰로 여러 가축들 특히, 우리나라의 토종품종을 포함한 가축들의 유전자원으로서의 성격을 제시하였고, 양성선택의 흔적에 남겨진 원리에 대해서도 설명하였다. 이 장에서는, 양성선택의 흔적을 발굴하는 목적과 방법과 이전에 전세계에서 유전적으로 다양한 가축들의 양성선택 연구 결과들을 제시하였다. 또한, 혈연연결도의 정의와 이를 측정하기 위해 사용된 여러 통계치 중 CR을 소개하였으며, 이를 이용한 기존의 연구에 대해 리뷰하였다.

2장에서는 한국토종염소에서 자연 또는 인위선택으로 남겨진 유전적 흔적과 관련된 찾아낸 경제형질과 적응형질을 제시하였다. 가축화, 자연 혹은 인위선택 이 모두는 염소의 적응형질에 영향을 미치는 염소유전체 조성을 크게 변화시켰다. 발굴한 염소에서 이러한 영향을 받은 유전 지역과 유전자를 통해 고려할 수 있는 진화역사, 경제적형질과 환경에 적응할 수 있었던 적응형질에 대한 통찰력을 얻을 수 있다. 결론적으로 이 장에서, 한국토종염소에서 교잡종에 비해 상대적으로 강한 뇌척수사상충증 질병저항성 형질과 관련된 유전자를 발굴할 수 있었다. 또한, 초기 생장과 발육에 중요한 유전자 또한 발굴하였다.

3장에서는 한국토종돼지보다 월등한 번식능력을 가진 수입종들의 번식 성적을 설명할 수 있는 유전자를 발굴하기 위해 연구를 진행하였다. 이 기전에 영향을 미치는 유전영역을 찾기 위해, 수입종과 한국토종돼지의 유전체를 이용하여 이들의 상호집단분석을 Fst와 이형접합성 방법을 이용하여 비교하였다. 그 결과 번식능력, 면역, 털색깔 등의 형질과 관련된 유전자를 찾을 수 있었다. 예를 들어, 생식력, 배란율 및 자궁능력과 관련된 PLSCR4, AGTR1과 CORIN 유전자를 발굴하였다. 그러므로 이 장에서 밝혀낸 이러한 유전자들이 수입종들의 우수한 번식능력에 직간접적으로 영향을 미칠 것이라 사료된다.

4장에서는 서러브레드(경주마)와 한국 토종 제주마의 유전체를 비교하여 다양한 양성선택 흔적을 남긴 유전자를 찾아 보고하였다. 특히, 서러브레드는 경주마로 명성이 높다. XP-EHH와 XP-CLR 방법을 이용하여 각각 98개와 200개의 경주마의 양성선택과 관련된 유전자를 발굴하였다. 더 나아가, 이 유전자들을 이용하여 72개의 BP terms를 분석할 수 있었다. 이 유전자들과 BP terms는 면역, 에너지 대사, 눈크기와 기능에 관련된 형질로 이러한 형질들은 경주능력과 관련이 있다고 추정된다.

5장에서는 우리나라의 양돈농장간 Connectedness rating (CR)을 구하여 제시하였다. 여기에서는 여덟 개의 양돈농장의 세가지 수입종(Yorkshire, Landrace and Duroc)의 104,380개의 산육형질과 83,200개의 번식형질 데이터를 이용하여 일당증체량(ADG)과 산자수(NBA)에 대한 농장간 CR을 구하였다. 그 결과, 요크셔 일당증체량에 대한 평균 CR은 1.32%에서 28.5%였다. 요크셔의 산자수에 대한 평균 CR은 0%에서 12.79%였다. 이는 여덟개의 농장 중 네개의 농장간에 통합유전평가가 가능함을 의미한다. 또한, 두록의 일당증체량에 대한 통합유전평가도 가능하다.

결론적으로, 상기된 연구를 통하여 다양한 가축에서 여러 경제형질과 적응형질에 관련된 기존에 발표되지 않은 유전자를 발굴할 수 있었다. 이러한 발굴이 현재 많이 사육되고 있는 이러한 가축 품종 간에 관찰되는 다양한 표현형 변화에 원인이 되는 적응적 기전에 대한 우리의 이해를 높일 수 있을 것이라 생각된다. 이와 더불어 현지환경적응에 기여하는 분자마커 또한 발굴할 수 있었다. 향후 이러한 마커들이 유전선발과 육종프로그램에 사용될 수 있을 것이라 생각된다. 또한, 종돈장간의 연결도 분석을 통하여 종돈장간의 통합유전분석의 기초를 다져 앞으로 더 정확한 분석이 가능해질 수 있으며 한국형 종돈의 개발에 기초가 될 것이라 사료된다.