Genetic and protein engineering of bacteriophages for the control and detection of foodborne pathogens : 식중독균의 제어 및 검출을 위한 박테리오파지의 유전 및 단백질 공학에 관한 연구

Keywords bacteriophageengineered phagebiocontrolfoodborne pathogenpathogenicitysuperinfection박테리오파지재조합 파지생물 방제제식중독균병원성 세균병원성중복감염

Abstract

박테리오파지(또는 파지)는 세균을 특이적으로 감염하고, 세균 내에서 복제하는 바이러스이다. 파지들은 특정 세균을 선택적으로 사멸하고 그들의 유전 물질을 숙주 내로 전달할 수 있어서, 효과적인 생물 방제 물질로 활용 될 수 있다. 특히, 합성생물학과 유전체 조작 기술의 발전은 특정 특성을 가진 재조합 파지를 구축을 가능하게 하고, 이는 파지 기반의 응용 기술 개발의 관심을 이끌었다. 본 연구의 목적은 식중독균을 제어 및 검출할 수 있는 재조합 파지를 구축하는 것이다. 이와 함께 유전체 분석을 통해 파지 내에서 기능이 알려지지 않는 단백질을 발굴하고, 이의 생화학적 특성과 역할을 분자 수준에서 규명하고자 하였다.

첫째로, 본 연구에서는 노동 집약적이고 시간이 오래 걸리는 기존의 병원균 검출 방법을 대체할 수 있는 간단하고 신속한 검출 시스템을 개발하였다. 신속하고 정확한 병원균의 검출을 위하여, 파지 유전체 안에 리포터 유전자(luxCDABE)를 도입하여 재조합 파지를 구축하였다. 이 재조합 파지는 6 시간 이내에 살아있는 병원성 대장균(Escherichia coli O157:H7)만을 검출할 수 있었으며, 세균 배양액 1 ml에서 최소 1 마리의 병원성 대장균(1 CFU/ml)을 특이적으로 검출할 수 있을 정도로 민감도가 매우 높았다. 또한, 병원균 농도에 비례하여 생물 발광이 관찰되어, 이는 빛의 세기에 따라 표본 내에 존재하는 병원성 대장균의 수를 예측 가능하게 하였다. 병원성 대장균(O157:H7)에 의한 식중독 감염의 원인 식품은 신선 채소 및 조리되지 않은 육류 식품이다. 따라서, 모델 식품(로메인 상추, 사과 주스, 그리고 소고기) 내에서, 구축된 파지 기반의 검출 법을 적용하여 본 시스템의 실제 식품 산업에서 활용 가능성을 평가하였다. 이 재조합 파지는 식품 내에 존재하는 약 10 마리의 병원성 대장균(10 CFU/cm2, 10 CFU/ml or 10 CFU/g)을 식품의 성분 저해 없이 검출할 수 있었다. 종합하면, 본 연구에서 구축된 재조합 파지는 기존의 검출 법을 대체할 수 있는 신속하고 정확한 도구이며, 실제 식품 산업에서 적용 가능하다. 또한 본 재조합 파지 구축 방법을 다른 파지에도 적용 가능하기 때문에 병원성 대장균 이외에도 다른 식중독균을 검출하는 데 본 연구가 활용될 수 있다.

두 번째로, 항생제 저항성 문제를 해결할 수 있는 파지 기반의 치료제를 개발하였다. 기존의 항생제는 세균의 성장에 필수적인 인자를 표적으로 하여, 세균에 높은 선택 압(Selective pressure)을 가한다. 이로 인하여 빠른 시간 이내에 항생제에 대해 저항성을 나타나는 세균들이 출현한다. 본 연구에서는 기존의 항생제의 작용 기작과 다르게, 세균의 성장에 필수적인 단백질을 표적으로 하지 않고, 세균의 병원성 인자를 제어하는 새로운 접근 방법을 고안하였다. 이 치료제는 세균의 성장을 저해하지 않기 때문에, 약에 대한 저항성 문제를 근본적으로 해결할 수 있을 것으로 예상하였다. 대표적인 식중독균인 살모넬라(Salmonella Typhimurium)를 특이적으로 감염할 수 있는 파지를 활용하여 본 개념을 적용하였다. 살모넬라 병원성을 효과적으로 억제할 수 있는 주요 조절자(regulator)와 강력하게 유전자를 발현할 수 있는 촉진자(promoter)를 선별하고 파지 유전체 내에 도입하였다. 본 연구에 이용된 조절자는 세균의 성장에 영향을 크게 미치지 않고 병원성 인자의 발현을 저해할 수 있으며, 촉진자는 병원성 유도 조건에서 강력하게 유전자를 발현할 수 있었다. 이 조절자와 촉진자가 도입된 재조합 파지의 용원화(lysogenization)는 살모넬라의 병원성 인자 발현 및 상피 세포 침투 능(invasion)을 유의하게 감소시켰다. 곤충(Galleria mellonella) 감염 모델 실험에서, 치료제로서 재조합 파지의 가능성이 확인되었다. 애벌레에 병원성 살모넬라를 감염하고, 재조합 파지를 주입한 결과, 파지가 투여된 애벌레는 생존율은 증가하였고, 재조합 파지는 야생형 파지보다 더 높은 치료 효과를 나타냈다. 또한 재조합 파지만 주입된 애벌레 그룹에서는 애벌레에 파지의 부작용이 관찰되지 않았다. 이 연구의 주요 목표는 파지를 이용하여 병원균의 생장에 영향을 미치지 않고 병원성 인자만을 제어하는 것이다. 생체 외(in vitro), 생체 내(in vivo) 실험 결과를 종합하면, 본 재조합 파지는 항생제 저항성의 문제를 해결할 수 있는, 효과적이고 안전한 치료제로 개발될 수 있을 것이다.

마지막으로 파지의 유전체 분석을 통하여 숙주 세균의 사멸 과정을 이해하고 파지 유래의 항균 단백질을 분리하고자 하였다. 파지는 유전적으로 다양할 뿐만 아니라 기능이 알려져 있지 않은 신규 단백질들을 암호화하고 있다. 따라서 이러한 단백질의 기능을 규명하는 것은 세균과 파지 간의 상호작용을 이해하는데 유용한 기반이 될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 파지 BSPM4 유전체를 임의로 가수 분해하여, 유전자 라이브러리를 구축하였다. 이 라이브러리를 활용하여, 과발현 시 항균 능력을 나타내는 신규 유전자 orf52를 발굴하였다. 이 유전자의 항균 작용 기작을 분석하고자, 세포 내에서 단백질의 위치(protein localization), 전자 현미경을 통한 세균의 형태, 생물 막의 투과도 측정 실험을 수행하여 단백질 ORF52가 세포막을 불안정화하여 세균을 사멸할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이후 단백질 ORF52가 파지의 생활사에서 어떠한 역할을 하는지 규명하기 위하여, 유전자 orf52가 결여된 돌연변이 파지를 구축하였고, 특성 분석하였다. 돌연변이 파지는 야생형 파지와 비교하여 숙주 세균 안에서 더 빠르게 복제할 수 있었고 파지 단백질 중 하나인 Holin의 기능을 저해하였다. 또한, ORF52는 중복감염(superinfection)에 연관이 있음을 확인하였고, 높은 파지의 농도 환경에서 파지의 복제에 이점을 제공하는 것을 밝혀내었다. 이러한 결과는 ORF52가 주변 환경에 감소한 숙주 세균에 대하여 하나의 신호로 작용할 수 있고, 파지에 매개되는 숙주 사멸의 조절자로 역할을 할 수 있음을 시사한다.

종합하면, 본 연구에서는 유전 공학적인 방법을 이용하여 파지의 유전체를 조작하였고, 구축된 재조합 파지를 활용하여 식중독균을 효과적으로 검출 및 제어하였다. 이는 기존의 기술의 문제점을 해결할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 더욱이, 신규 파지 단백질 ORF52의 기능 및 역할에 대한 규명 연구는 파지 생활사에 대한 기초과학적인 이해를 높일 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구는 파지 기반의 응용 연구 및 기초과학 연구에 새로운 관점을 제시한다.

Bacteriophages (or phages) are viruses that specifically infect and replicate within bacteria. Since phages can selectively lyse and transfer their genetic materials into host bacteria, they have been considered as potential biocontrol agents. Especially, the advances in the synthetic biology and genome editing techniques have facilitated the construction of recombinant phages with desired properties and led to increased interest in the phage-based application. In this study, I aim to develop genetically engineered phages for the control and detection of foodborne pathogens. Furthermore, I explored the potential function of a novel phage protein and propose a molecular mechanism for its role in the process of phage-mediated cell lysis.

Firstly, I developed a phage-based pathogen detection system to replace laborious and time-consuming conventional methods such as culture-dependent techniques. I engineered phage phiV10 to rapidly and sensitively detect viable Escherichia coli O157:H7 by introducing the luxCDABE operon into the phiV10 genome. The reporter phage phiV10lux can detect at least 1 CFU/ml of E. coli O157: H7 in a pure culture within 6 hours without any substrate addition. The phage-based method can generate bioluminescence proportional to the number of viable E. coli O157:H7 cells, indicating that the number of bacterial cells in culture could be simply extrapolated by measuring the intensity of bioluminescence signals. Furthermore, in artificially contaminated foods, including romaine lettuce, apple juice, and ground beef, the reporter phage can detect approximately 10 CFU/cm2 (10 CFU/ml or 10 CFU/g) of viable E. coli O157:H7 without being disturbed by various food components. Taken together, the constructed reporter phage phiV10lux could be used as a powerful tool for rapid and sensitive detection of viable E. coli O157:H7 in foods.

Next, I focused on phage-based therapy to solve the problem of the continuous emergence of drug-resistant bacteria. I designed a novel strategy that can target bacterial virulence factors instead of viability to minimize selective pressure on the pathogens by using phages. I engineered a genome of Salmonella-specific temperate phage SPC32H to express the key negative regulators of Salmonella pathogenicity within its host bacteria. I selected strong constitutive promoters to robustly express negative regulators under virulence-inducing condition, and the selected regulatory cassettes were introduced into the phage genome. The infection of engineered phages resulted in the dramatic reduction of virulence factor expression in Salmonella at both the transcriptional and translational levels. Also, the lysogenization of the engineered phages in Salmonella compromised the bacterial invasion into human epithelial cells. Furthermore, an in vivo study indicated that the administration of engineered phage can efficiently rescue larvae infected with lethal doses of Salmonella. Since the concept of this work is to target the bacterial virulence instead of the viability of pathogens, the treatment of engineered phages may reduce the selective pressure on bacterial cells and solve the resistant problem.

Phages are replicated by utilizing the bacterial resources to produce viral progeny and eventually destroy their host cells at the end of the replication cycle. In the process, phages use multiple proteins to optimize host cell lysis for maximizing the production of phage particles. The understanding of the phage lysis process could lead to novel insight in to the interaction between phages and bacteria. However, the elucidation of the whole lysis process is not easy because phage genomes are replete with numerous uncharacterized genes. Here, I report a novel phage protein involved in phage-mediated cell lysis and propose its role in the process of phage superinfection. Using a random DNA library of phage BSPM4 genome, I isolated the novel antibacterial protein ORF52 and further explored the physiological role of ORF52 in the phage replication cycle. It can modulate the holin function to adjust the cell lysis interval, providing replication advantages to the viruses at a high phage population density. I concluded that ORF52 may act as a signal of secondary infection (surrounding phages) by being expressed at the early stage and can act as a regulator of the phage lysis proteins. This study provides a unique example of phage protein that can enable phages to communicate with each other and to modulate the timing of phage-mediated bacterial cell lysis.

Taken together, I constructed genetically engineered phages to detect and control foodborne pathogens. The engineered phages could be powerful tools to replace or complement traditional methods. This proof-of-concept study could pave a novel way to control pathogenic bacteria. Moreover, my research provides a unique example of a phage protein ORF52 involved in bacterial cell lysis. The proposed novel mechanism of the lysis inhibition triggered by superinfection may contribute to the understanding of the molecular phage biology. I expect this study to provide new insights into the study for the phage-based application and the fundamental phage research.