MicroRNAs Promote Cell Proliferation, Migration and Invasion by Targeting GDF11 in Huh7 Cell Line : 간암세포주 Huh7에서 GDF11을 표적하여 세포 증식, 이동 및 침습을 촉진하는 MicroRNA 연구

Abstract

MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small non-coding RNA of ~22 nucleotides in length, which regulate gene expression through sequence-specific interaction with target mRNA by translational inhibition and destabilization. By its multiple targeting effects on gene expression, miRNAs fine-tune various biological processes. However, recent studies revealed dysregulated miRNAs in a variety of cancers promote cancer progression such as cell proliferation, migration and invasion. Particularly, previous study reported that growth differentiation factor 11 (GDF11) expressions were down-regulated and polycistronic clustered miR-106b~25 expressions were up-regulated in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Based on these studies, I hypothesized that miR-106b~25 cluster targets GDF11 and inhibits its ii expression to promote cancer progression in HCC cell line. In this study, GDF11-overexpressing Huh7 cell line was established, and cell growth rates were measured by MTS assay to explore tumor suppressive role of GDF111 in HCC cell line. Soft agar colony formation assay was performed to observe clonal formation ability. The wound healing assay and transwell assay were conducted to measure migration and invasion capability of Huh7 cells. Furthermore, expression inhibitions of GDF11 in protein and RNA levels by miR-106b~25 cluster were confirmed by western blot and qRT-PCR, respectively. miRNA target prediction analysis revealed miR-106b~93 cluster target sites exists on GDF11 3′ UTR. Luciferase reporter assay was also conducted to validate direct interaction between the miR-106b~25 cluster and 3′ UTR of GDF11, which suggested that the miRNAs up-regulated in Hepatocellular carcinoma cell line inhibit tumor suppressive GDF11 expression. In addition, small RNA northern blot analysis showed miR-93-5p was the most enriched miRNA among miR-106b~25 cluster in Huh7 cells. Transfection of miRNA duplex in Huh7 cell also confirmed that miR-93 is the key regulator in suppression of GDF11 among the clustered miRNAs. Moreover, knockdown of miR-93-5p and de-repression of GDF11 demonstrated miR-93-5p directly suppresses cancer cell progression by inhibiting of GDF11 expression. Taken together, it is concluded that miR-93-5p suppresses GDF11 expression by direct targeting its 3′ UTR to promote cancer progression of HCC. Therefore, this study suggested that miR-93-5p could be a potential target for HCC therapeutics.

마이크로RNA는 약 22개 정도 길이의 뉴클레오타이드로 이루어진 짧은 비암호화 RNA로서 표적 mRNA와의 서열 특이적인 상호작용을 통해 번역 저해 및 불안정화 작용을 함으로써 유전자 발현을 조절한다. 다수의 표적 mRNA에 대한 영향으로 인해, 마이크로RNA는 다양한 생물학적 과정을 정밀하게 조절한다. 그러나 최근 연구에 의하면, 다양한 종류의 암에서 마이크로RNA의 발현 조절 장애가 발견되었고, 이는 암의 진행 진행을 촉진한다는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 특히, HCC에서 GDF11 유전자의 발현은 하향 조절되고, miR-106b~25 클러스터는 상향 조절된다는 연구 결과가 보고된 바 있다. 이 연구 결과를 바탕으로 miR-106b~25 클러스터가 GDF11을 표적하여 발현을 저해함으로써 HCC 암세포주의 진행을 유도한다는 가설을 세웠다. 이 연구에서 GDF11을 과발현하는 Huh7 세포주를 제작하였고, MTS assay를 통해 세포 증식 속도를 측정하였으며, 콜로니 형성능을 측정하기 위하여 Soft agar assay를 진행하였다. 그리고 세포 이동과 침습을 측정하기 위해서 wound healing assay와 함께 transwell assay를 수행함으로써 GDF11이 Tumor suppressor로서 기능함을 확인하였다. 또한, miR-106b~25 cluster에 의한 GDF11 발현량 저해를 관찰하였고, 마이크로RNA 표적 예측 분석을 통해, miR-106b~25 클러스터의 표적 서열이 GDF11 3′ 비번역 서열에 존재함을 확인하였다. Luciferase assay를 통해 해당 표적 서열을 통한 직접적인 상호작용이 GDF11 발현을 억제함을 검증하였고, 이러한 결과는 HCC에서 상향 조절된 miR-106b~25 클러스터가 종양 억제능을 가진 GDF11의 발현을 억제하다는 점을 보여준다. 추가적으로 Small RNA northern blot 분석을 통해 miR-93-5p가 miR-106b~25 클러스터 중 HCC 세포주들에서 가장 발현량이 높다는 사실을 확인하였고 miR-93 duplex의 GDF11 단백질 발현 억제능이 가장 뛰어남을 확인함으로써 miR-93-5p가 GDF11을 주요 조절자임을 밝혔다. 그리고 miR-93-5p 낙다운 및 GDF11 재억제를 통한 일련의 실험을 통해 miR-93-5p가 GDF11의 발현을 억제함으로써 암의 진행을 촉진할 것이라는 결론을 내렸다. miR-93-5p은 GDF11의 발현을 억제하여 암의 진행을 촉진함으로, 이 연구는 HCC 치료를 위한 새로운 표적으로서 miR-93-5p 가능성을 시사한다