MicroRNA 생합성에 관여하는 DROSHA N-말단의 Contribution에 대한 연구 : Contribution of DROSHA N-terminus to MicroRNA Biogenesis

Abstract

MicroRNAs(miRNAs) are small non-coding RNAs of ~22nucleotides (nt) in length , which regulate post-transcription by silencing target gene. MicroRNA maturation is initiated by RNase III enzyme DROSHA that cleaves primary microRNA. DROSHA contains N-terminal proline-rich (P-rich) and arginine/serine-rich (R/S-rich) domains, a central domain (CED), two RNase III domains (RIIIDa and RIIIDb), and a dsRNA-binding domain (dsRBD). Although the role and structure of DROSHA are well documented, the role of DROSHA N-terminus (residues 1-390) is not yet known. In this study I did research on direct and indirect contribution of DROSHA N-terminus to miRNA processing. To check direct contribution, electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA) was conducted between zebrafish DROSHA N-terminus and pri-miRNA. DROSHA N-terminus has a non-specific weak binding affinity to pri-miRNAs. To confirm indirect contribution, I experimented qRT-PCR to measure pri-miRNA upon knockdown of several RNA-binding protein (RBP) that bind to DROSHA N-terminus. As a result, a subset of DROSHA N-terminus-binding-RBPs had marginal effects on diverse pri-miRNA processing. My studies broaden understanding of DROSHA N-terminus and further suggest the possibility that RBPs binding with DROSHA N-terminus engage in pri-miRNA processing.

마이크로RNA는 약 22개의 뉴클레오타이드로 이루어진 짧은 비암호화 RNA의 일종으로 타겟 유전자의 발현을 침묵하는 방식으로 후속 전사를 조절한다. 마이크로RNA의 성숙은 RNase III 효소인 DROSHA에 의해 마이크로RNA 1차 전구체가 잘려 시작된다. 현재 DROSHA의 역할과 구조는 잘 알려져 있다. DROSHA는 N 말단에 프롤린 리치 그리고 아르기닌, 세린 리치 도메인, 중앙도메인, 두개의 RNase III 도메인 그리고 dsRNA 결합 도메인으로 이루어져 있다. 하지만 DROSHA의 N 말단 (1-390 residues)의 역할은 아직 잘 알려져 있지않다. 이번 연구에서 DROSHA N말단이 마이크로RNA 생합성에 직접적으로 그리고 간접적으로 어떤 영향을 주는지에 대해 연구하였다. 직접적인 영향을 알기 위해 제브라다니오 DROSHA의 N 말단과 마이크로RNA 1차 전구체의 전기영동 이동성 변화분석을 하였다. 그 결과로 DROSHA의 N 말단은 마이크로RNA 1차 전구체에 비특이적 약한 결합 친화력을 가진다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 간접적인 영향을 확인하기 위해 DROSHA N 말단과 결합하는 RNA결합 단백질 후보군들을 knockdown하여 마이크로RNA 1차 전구체의 qRT-PCR을 시행하였다. DROSHA의 N 말단과 결합하는 특정 RNA 단백질들이 특정 또는 다양한 마이크로RNA 생합성에 영향을 준다는 것을 확인했다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 DROSHA의 N 말단에 대한 이해를 확장시켜 주었고 더 나아가 DROSHA의 N말단과 결합하는 RNA 결합 단백질들이 마이크로RNA 생합성에 관여할 수 잇는 가능성을 제시해준다.