Stereoselective Synthesis of 2Z, 4E-Dienal and Attempts to Control Torquoselectivity in Piancatelli Reaction : 2Z, 4E 다이엔알의 입체선택적 생성과 피안카텔리 반응의 회전선택성 조절 시도

Keywords chemoselective reactionconjugated dieneelectrocyclizationpericyclic reactionPiancatelli rearrangementring-openingsigmatropic reactionStenhouse salt

Abstract

To synthesize asymmetric natural products, it is necessary to develop a reaction that can effectively produce a specific compound fragment. This paper is divided into Chapter 1 and Chapter 2, and it describes the process of chemo-selective reaction development. Chapter 1 describes an attempt to control the torquoselectivity of the Piancatelli reaction. The Piancatelli reaction is an electrocyclization reaction that can synthesize a cyclopentane skeleton that is common in nature. With this reaction, it is always possible to synthesize cyclopentenone with a trans isomer, but the direction of the orbital rotation of the electrocyclization reaction cannot be predicted, resulting in a racemic mixture. Chiral tert-butanesulfinamide was used as a nucleophile to improve the Piancatelli rearrangement reaction to be an enantioselective reaction. Piancatelli reactions were studied using furfural and furfuryl alcohol as the starting materials, tert-butansulfinamide derivatives, and various Lewis acids. However, despite various attempts, the reaction with tert-butanesulfinamide did not yield meaningful results. The result suggests that sulfinamide's nucleophilicity was not high enough to attack position 5 of furfural to undergo electrocyclization. Chapter 2 describes the synthesis of stereoselective 2Z, 4E-dienals. Among the conjugated polyene compounds, the compound containing the Z unsaturated bond is energetically unstable and challenging to synthesize. In the study presented in this paper, 2Z, 4E-dienals were synthesized through a ring-opening reaction using a stannyl metal reagent as a nucleophile to a pyryllium ion compound. A pyryllium salt was produced using a sulfur trioxide pyridine salt, and a stannyl metal reagent was obtained using lithium diisopropylamine; then, a dienal compound was synthesized using these two compounds. The obtained dienal compound has a stannyl group that can be used for a Stile cross-coupling reaction at one end and an aldehyde group that is easy to use through activation at the other end. Therefore, it will be useful for further reactions.

분자 비대칭성을 가진 복잡한 천연물의 합성을 위해서는 화합물의 특정한 절편을 효과적으로 만들어 낼 수 있는 반응개발이 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 챕터1과 2로 나누어 화학선택적 반응개발과정을 서술한다. 챕터1에서는 피안카텔리 반응의 회전선택성 조절 시도에 대해 설명한다. 피안카텔리 반응은 자연계에 흔히 존재하는 사이클로펜테인 골격구조를 만들 수 있는 전자고리화 반응이다. 이 반응의 특성은 항상 트랜스 이성질체를 가진 사이클로펜텐온을 합성할 수 있지만, 전자고리화 반응의 오비탈 회전방향을 예측할 수 없어서 라세믹 혼합물을 얻게 된다는 것이다. 이를 조절하기 위해 키랄성을 가진 tert-butanesulfinamide를 친핵체로 이용하여 피안카텔리 자리 옮김 반응을 광학적으로 순도가 높은 반응으로 개선하고자 하였다. 푸르푸랄과 푸르푸릴알코올을 시작물질로 tert-butansulfinamide 유도체와 다양한 루이스산을 이용해 피안카텔리 반응을 연구하였다. 그러나, 다양한 시도에도 불구하고 tert-butanesulfinamide를 이용한 반응은 의미 있는 결과물을 얻어내지 못했다. 이는 sulfinamide의 친핵성도가 푸르푸랄의 5번자리 탄소를 공격하여 전자고리화 반응을 진행할 만큼 높지 않았다고 사료된다. 챕터 2 에서는 입체선택적인 2Z, 4E 다이엔알의 생성과정에 대해 설명한다. 컨쥬게이션 되어있는 폴리엔 화합물 중 Z이성질체를 가진 화합물은 에너지적으로 불안정하여 합성이 어렵다. 본 논문에서는 피릴륨 이온 화합물에 스탠닐 금속 시약을 친핵체로 사용하여 고리열림반응을 통해 2Z, 4E 다이엔알을 합성하였다. 설퍼 트리옥사이드 피리딘염을 이용하여 피릴륨 염을 생성하고, 리튬 디이소프로필아민을 이용해 스탠닐 금속 시약을 얻어낸 후, 이들을 이용하여 다이엔알 화합물을 합성하였다. 다이엔알 화합물은 한쪽 말단에는 스틸레 교차 결합에 이용될 수 있는 스탠닐기를 가지고 있고, 반대쪽 말단에는 활성화를 통한 이용이 용이한 알데하이드기를 가지고 있어서 차후 다양한 반응에 활용될 수 있다.