Chemoresistance and metastatic potential of ovarian cancer cells governed by the tumor microenvironment : 암 미세환경에 의해 조절되는 난소암세포의 항암제 저항성과 전이능 연구

Abstract

Ovarian cancer is the most lethal type of gynecologic malignancy with high rates of mortality. About 70% of patients diagnosed with the cancer show recurrence of cancer despite the cytoreductive surgery and platinum-based chemotherapy. This is mainly due to the highly metastatic capacity of ovarian cancer and extrinsic mechanisms of chemoresistance exerted by extrinsic factors known as the tumor microenvironment. In this series of studies on the ovarian cancer tumor microenvironment, the effects of the tumor microenvironmental factors (hypoxia, inflammation and malignant ascites) affecting chemoresistance and metastatic potential were investigated.

Mitochondria are often referred to as the power plants of a cell. They are vital organelles within a eukaryotic cell, constantly undergoing fission and fusion processes in response to the external stimuli in the surrounding cues. Dysregulation of mitochondrial fission and fusion processes has been shown to be linked to onsets and the progression of many serious diseases such as neurodegenerative diseases, cardiovascular diseases and cancer. Hypoxia is a critical feature of the tumor microenvironment affecting cancer progression through modulation of cancer hallmarks. Hypoxia stimulates the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS), inducing changes in mitochondrial function, metabolism and structures. In this study, we sought to investigate the effect of hypoxia on mitochondrial dynamics of ovarian cancer cells. We investigated alterations in mitochondrial networks under hypoxic conditions (< 1% O2) and the subsequent effect of the mitochondrial alteration on drug response in ovarian cancer cells. Hypoxia-induced ROS caused an increase in mitochondrial fission, a response abolished by free radical scavenging with N-acetylcysteine (NAC) and Trolox. Also, the treatment of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) decreased inhibitory p-Drp1 (Ser637) content and increased mitochondrial fission. Suppression of mitochondrial fission enhanced the CDDP sensitivity of hypoxic ovarian cancer cells. Lastly, in tumor spheroids from malignant ascites or tissues of patients with advanced-stage ovarian cancer, pre-treatment with Mdivi-1 increased the CDDP sensitivity. Taken together, our results implicate that hypoxia-induced ROS triggers mitochondrial fission and CDDP resistance in ovarian cancer cells. Mitochondrial dynamics of cancer cells adapting to the hypoxic tumor microenvironment could be a promising target for ovarian cancer treatment.

Next, a growing body of evidence suggests that inflammation is closely associated with the development and progression of ovarian cancer. Herein, we postulated that TNF-mediated activation of the alternative NFκB pathway promotes invasiveness and resistance to cell death induced by TNF. Among the inflammation-related cytokines, we found that TNF is highly expressed in ovarian cancer tissues, compared to that in the other types of solid tumors. Ovarian cancer cells exposed to TNF for 48 hours showed increased colony-forming capacity and cell cycle progression. Additionally, the gene expression levels of TNF and it receptors (TNFRSF1A and TNFRSF1B) were elevated in the metastatic ovarian cancer tissues than the primary tissues from the same patient. Also, the results from the Matrigel-coated transwell insert assay showed that TNF promotes invasiveness of ovarian cancer cells. To investigate the mechanisms involved in this process, we examined the protein expression of classical (p50:p65) and alternative (RelB:P52) NFκB pathway regulators. higher expression of the alternative NFKB transcription factor, RelB was associated with poor survival rates. Using 307 ovarian tumor samples from The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA), we found a significant positive correlation between the alternative NFKB pathway genes (RelB and P52) and cancer invasion-related protease (MMP9, PLAU). Protease array revealed that PLAU was upregulated by TNF but this response was absent in the RelB knockdown ovarian cancer cell. Collectively, these findings highlight the involvement of the alternative NFκB pathway-mediated by RelB expression in metastatic processes in ovarian cancer cells.

Lastly, to understand cellular interactions, present within the metastatic niche of the ovarian cancer tumor microenvironment, malignant ascites, we utilized single-cell RNA sequencing data from 5 patients with ovarian cancer. We identified 7 distinct cell types based on the expression patterns of cell-type-specific signatures. Macrophages were the most heterogeneous cell type with eleven sub-clusters in the ascites tumor microenvironment. Annotation of macrophage subpopulations was done using MacSpectrum. Also, intra- and inter-tumoral heterogeneities of OC cells in the ascites were assessed. The communication between immune and OC cells was predicted through ligand-receptor interaction analysis with NicheNet. We uncovered that CCL5 is enriched in T cells and NK cells, modulating OC cell survival in the ascites presumably through SDC4. Average SDC4 expression positively correlates with OC cell proportion in each sample. Elevated SDC4 expression predicted poor overall survival of OC patients. Altogether, our study highlights the potential tumor-promoting role of T cells and NK cells in long-term survival outcomes, suggesting that SDC4 is a vital molecule for OC cell survival and a prognostic marker in OC patients.

난소암은 사망률이 높은 가장 치명적인 유형의 부인과 악성 종양이다. 암 진단을받은 환자의 약 70%는 종양 감축 수술과 백금 기반 화학 요법에도 불구하고 암의 재발을 보인다. 이것은 주로 난소 암의 고도로 전이되는 능력과 종양 미세 환경으로 알려진 외인성 요인에 의해 발휘되는 화학 내성의 외인성 메커니즘 때문이다. 난소암 종양 미세 환경에 대한 일련의 연구에서, 종양 미세 환경 요인 (저산소증, 염증 및 악성 복수)이 화학 요법과 전이 가능성에 미치는 영향을 조사했다.

미토콘드리아는 종종 세포의 발전소라고 불린다. 미토콘드리아는 진핵 세포 내에서 중요한 소기관이며, 주변 환경의 외부 자극에 반응하여 분열과 융합 과정을 반복한다. 미토콘드리아의 형태적 변화는 퇴행성 신경병, 심혈관 질환 및 암을 포함한 여러 심각한 질병의 발병 및 진행과 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 저산소증은 암 특징(cancer hallmark)의 조절을 통해 암 진행에 영향을 미치는 종양 미세환경의 중요한 특징이다. 저산소증은 미토콘드리아의 기능, 대사 및 구조의 변화를 유도하여 활성 산소 종(ROS)의 생성을 자극한다. 본 연구에서 저산소환경의 난소암 세포에서 미토콘드리아 역학을 조사하였다. 또한 저산소 조건(<1% O2)에서 미토콘드리아 네트워크가 암세포에서 약물 반응에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 저산소환경에서의 활성 산소 종은 미토콘드리아 분열을 증가시켰고, 이러한 현상은 항산화제인 N-아세틸 시스테인(NAC) 및 트롤록스(Trolox) 처리 시 완화되었다. 또한, 과산화수소(H2O2) 처리 시 pDrp1(Ser637)의 발현의 감소와 미토콘드리아의 분열이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 미토콘드리아 분열 저해 시, 저산소성 난소암 세포의 시스플라틴 감수성을 증가시켰다. 마지막으로, 진행성 난소암 환자의 악성 복수 또는 조직으로부터 분리 한 일차 종양 스페로이드(Speroids)에 Drp1 억제제인 Mdivi-1 전처리시, 시스플라틴 감수성이 증가되었다. 따라서, 난소암세포는 저산소 환경에서 항암제 시스플라틴의 저항성을 일으키고, 이것은 저산소 환경에서 증가한 활성산소를 통한 미토콘드리아 분열 때문이라는 것을 확인했다.

다음으로, 염증이 난소 암의 발생 및 진행과 밀접한 관련이 있다는 증거가 늘어나고 있습니다. 여기에서, 우리는 대체 NFκB 경로의 TNF 매개 활성화가 TNF에 의해 유도 된 세포 사멸에 대한 침입 성과 저항성을 촉진한다고 가설을 세웠다. 염증 관련 사이토 카인 중 TNF는 다른 유형의 고형 종양에 비해 난소 암 조직에서 고도로 발현된다는 것을 발견했습니다. 48 시간 동안 TNF에 노출 된 난소 암 세포는 증가 된 콜로니 형성 능력과 세포주기 진행을 보여 주었다. 또한 TNF 및 수용체(TNFRSF1A 및 TNFRSF1B)의 유전자 발현 수준은 전이성 난소 암 조직에서 동일한 환자의 1 차 조직보다 높게 나타났다. 또한 Matrigel 코팅 된 transwell inserts 분석 결과는 TNF가 난소 암 세포의 침습성을 촉진하는 것으로 나타났다. 이 과정에 관련된 메커니즘을 조사하기 위해 우리는 고전적 (p50 : p65) 및 대안적 (RELB : P52) NFκB 경로 조절제의 단백질 발현을 조사했습니다. 대체 NFKB 경로의 전사 인자 인 RELB의 더 높은 발현은 낮은 생존율과 관련이 있었다. The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA)의 307 개의 난소 종양 샘플을 사용하여 대체 NFKB 경로 유전자 (RELB 및 P52)와 암 침습 관련 프로테아제 (MMP9, PLAU)간에 유의 한 양의 상관 관계를 발견했다. 프로테아제 어레이는 PLAU가 TNF에 의해 상향 조절되는 것으로 밝혀졌지만이 반응은 RELB 녹다운 난소 암 세포에는 없었다. 종합적으로, 이러한 발견은 난소 암 세포의 전이 과정에서 RelB 발현에 의해 매개되는 대체 NFκB 경로의 관여를 시사한다.

마지막으로, 난소 암 종양 미세환경인 악성 복수에 존재하는 세포 상호 작용을 이해하기 위해 난소 암 환자 5 명의 단일 세포 RNA 시퀀싱 데이터를 활용했다. 우리는 세포 유형별 시그니처의 발현 패턴을 기반으로 7 개의 별개의 세포 유형을 식별했다. 대식세포는 복수 종양 미세 환경에서 11 개의 하위 클러스터를 가진 가장 이질적인 세포 유형이었다. 대식세포 부분 집단의 해석은 MacSpectrum을 사용하여 수행되었다. 또한 복수에서 OC 세포의 종양 내 및 종양 간 이질성을 평가했다. NicheNet을 통한 리간드-수용체 상호 작용 분석을 통해 면역 세포와 OC 세포 간의 상호작용을 예측했다. 우리는 CCL5가 T 세포와 NK 세포에서 발현하여 아마도 SDC4를 통해 복수에서 OC 세포 생존을 조절한다는 것을 발견했다. 평균 SDC4 발현은 각 샘플에서 OC 세포 비율과 양의 상관 관계가 있었다. 증가 된 SDC4 발현은 OC 환자의 전체 생존율이 낮음을 예측했다. 전체적으로, 우리의 연구는 장기 생존 결과에서 T 세포와 NK 세포의 잠재적인 종양 촉진 역할을 강조하여 SDC4가 OC 세포 생존을위한 필수 분자이자 OC 환자의 예후 마커임을 시사한다.