Evaluation of Water Stress in Fruit Trees Using Aerial Infrared Thermal Imaging Techniques : 항공 적외선 열영상 기술을 이용한 원예작물의 수분 스트레스 평가

Abstract

Crop monitoring is a very important area of precision agriculture and smart farming. In fact, through accurate monitoring, it is possible to manage irrigation, fertilization and pest control in a more efficient way. During recent years, there was a growth in the use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV) and remote sensing using infrared thermal cameras to acquire important information related to the canopy temperature and water stress, which is particularly important for the irrigation management. In this study, we used aerial infrared thermal image calibration and processing techniques to calibrate and extract the canopy temperature which was then used to analyze the water stress of apple trees submitted to different irrigation conditions. The calibration model was made to calibrate the aerial infrared thermal images captured by the UAV according to altitude and atmospheric conditions, in order to match the actual ground temperature. The calibration model was developed using the ground temperature of a black body, the observed temperature from the UAV thermal images, altitude and atmospheric conditions, including the air temperature, solar irradiance, radiation, altitude and relative humidity. The calibration was performed using the linear regression, nonlinear regression, and Gaussian process regression using the measured variables, but only the Gaussian process regression proved to be an appropriate regression analysis since it was able to satisfy all of the residuals' normality, independence, and homoscedasticity. The threshold-based image processing technique was necessary to selectively extract only the temperature of the canopy from the images, while excluding the irrelevant elements such as the soil and other objects. The image processing techniques used were the Gaussian mixture model, Otsu binarization algorithm and the Otsu binarization algorithm after Gaussian blur. It was confirmed that the Gaussian mixture model had the highest accuracy in extracting the canopy temperature. After the UAV thermal images went through the calibration and image processing, the Degree Above Non-Stressed Canopy (DANS) water stress index was calculated by using the canopy temperature of apple trees which were submitted to different water supply conditions. The distribution of the DANS water stress index was similar to the distribution of the leaf temperature and inversely proportional to the amount of water supplied. In conclusion, it was possible to estimate the water stress by using the DANS water stress index on the calibrated and processed aerial infrared thermal images captured by the UAV, suggesting that the aerial infrared thermal imaging techniques developed have great potential for the evaluation and monitoring of water stress in fruit crops.

본 연구에서 과수 관개 조건 차이에 따른 사과나무의 수분 스트레스를 분석하기 위해서 항공 적외선 열화상 보정 및 영상 처리 기술을 사용했다. 보정 모델은 실제 지상 온도와 일치시키기 위하여 고도 및 대기 조건에 따라 항공 적외선 열화상을 보정하도록 만들었다. 보정 모델은 흑체의 실제 온도, 드론에서 관찰 된 온도, 고도 및 대기 조건(대기 온도, 일사량, 상대 습도) 데이터를 사용하여 개발되었다. 측정 된 변수를 사용하여 선형 회귀, 비선형 회귀 및 가우시안 프로세스 회귀를 사용하여 보정을 수행했지만 가우스 프로세스 회귀만 모든 잔차의 신형성, 독립성 및 등분산성을 만족시킬 수 있었기 때문에 적절한 회귀 분석으로 확인 되었다. 영상 처리 기술은 이미지로부터 캐노피의 온도만을 선택적으로 추출하는 동시에 토양 및 기타 물체와 같은 관련없는 요소를 배제하는 데 필요했다. 사용 된 영상 처리 기술은 가우시안 혼합 모델 (Gaussian Mixture Model), Otsu 이진화 알고리즘 (Otsu binarization algorithm) 및 가우시안 블러 (Gaussian Blur) 적용 된 Otsu 이진화 알고리즘이었다. 가우시안 혼합 모델이 캐노피 온도 추출할때 가장 높은 정확도 및 안정적인 결과를 갖는 것으로 확인되었다. 적외선 열화상 이미지가 교정 및 영상 처리를 거친 후, 관개 조건이 다른 사과 나무들의 잎 온도를 사용하여 수분스트레스지수인 DANS (Degree of Non-Stressed Canopy)를 계산했다. DANS 수분 스트레스 지수의 분포는 잎 온도의 분포와 유사하는 것을 확인 되었다. 결론적으로, 보정 및 처리 된 적외선 열 화상 이미지에 대한 DANS 수분 스트레스 지수를 사용하여 수분 스트레스를 추정 할 수 있었다.