실크 피브로인 섬유의 카복시메틸화를 위한 포름산 전처리 공정 도입의 효과 : Introduction of Formic Acid Pre-treatment for Carboxymethylation of Silk Fibroin Fibers

Abstract

현재까지 포름산은 실크 피브로인의 가공에 있어서 피브로인을 용해시키기 위한 수단으로만 주로 사용되어 왔다. 이와 달리 본 연구에서는 포름산이 실크 피브로인 섬유를 직경 방향으로 팽윤시킨다는 사실을 이용하여 포름산을 실크 피브로인 섬유의 화학적 개질을 위한 전처리제로 사용하고자 하였다. 화학적 개질의 한 종류로 카복시메틸화 반응을 진행한 결과 성공적으로 실크 피브로인 섬유에 카복시메틸기를 도입할 수 있었으며, 이로부터 만들어진 카복시메틸 실크 피브로인 섬유(FSF_CM)는 점도를 갖는 미세 섬유 형태로 얻어졌다.

포름산 처리가 어떻게 실크 피브로인 섬유의 화학적 개질을 가능케 했는지를 확인하기 위하여, 포름산에 의한 섬유의 팽윤 현상을 중심으로 연구를 수행하였다. 그 결과, 포름산의 농도가 증가함에 따라 실크 피브로인 섬유가 눈에 띄게 크게 팽윤되었고, 이와 함께 섬유 축 방향으로 일어나는 과수축 현상 또한 두드러지게 나타났다. 실크 피브로인 섬유의 팽윤은 결정의 배향성도 떨어트렸으며, 포름산에 의한 실크 피브로인 섬유의 분해는 결정화도 감소와 결정 크기 변화를 야기하였다.

섬유의 팽윤과 결정화도 감소는 이후 진행된 카복시메틸화 반응이 효과적으로 이루어지게 하였고, FSF_CM의 친핵성 아미노산 중 25.4%가 개질되었음을 확인하였다. FSF_CM에 도입된 카복시메틸기는 미세 섬유가 크게 팽윤되도록 하였으며, 그로 인해 발생한 인접한 미세 섬유 사이의 마찰력은 FSF_CM으로 하여금 높은 점도를 갖게 하였다. 이를 3D 프린팅 잉크 소재로 활용하였을 때 성공적으로 3차원 구조체를 제조할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 제조한 FSF_CM은 향후 실크 피브로인의 3D 프린팅 기술에 다양하게 활용될 수 있을 것이라 전망한다.

Until now, formic acid has been mainly used as a solvent in the processing of silk fibroin. In contrast, this study attempted to use formic acid as a pretreatment agent for chemical modification of silk fibroin fibers by taking advantage of the fact that formic acid swells silk fibroin fibers in the radial direction. As a result of carrying out the carboxymethylation, a kind of chemical modification, it was possible to introduce carboxymethyl groups into the silk fibroin fibers successfully. Moreover, the carboxymethyl silk fibroin fibers (FSF_CM) were obtained in the form of microfibers with high viscosity.

To understand how the formic acid treatment enabled the chemical modification of silk fibroin fibers, this study focused on the swelling phenomenon of the fibers caused by formic acid. As a result, as the concentration of formic acid increased, the swelling of the silk fibroin fibers was remarkably increased, and the supercontraction along the fiber axis was also notable. The swelling of the silk fibroin fibers also lowered the crystal orientation, and the decomposition of the silk fibroin fibers by formic acid caused a decrease in crystallinity and a change in crystal size.

It was confirmed that the swelling and crystallinity reduction of the fibers made the carboxymethylation reaction proceeded effectively and that 25.4% of the nucleophilic amino acids of FSF_CM were modified. The carboxymethyl groups introduced into the FSF_CM swelled the microfibers to a greater extent, resulting in friction between adjacent microfibers and high viscosity. When this material was used as a 3D printing ink, a three-dimensional structure could be successfully manufactured. Accordingly, it is expected that FSF_CM can be used in various ways in the 3D printing technology of silk fibroin in the future.