카르복시메틸셀룰로오스 나노섬유/폴리아클리아마이드 복합 하이드로젤의 기계적 특성 : Mechanical properties of carboxymethylcellulose nanofiber/polyacrylamide composite hydrogel

Abstract

셀룰로오스 나노섬유 (Cellulose nanofiber, CNF)는 기계적 물성이 우수하고 하이드로젤 상에서 투명도가 우수하여 복합재료의 나노 필러로서의 가능성을 확인하고자 하였다. 카르복시메틸화 (Carboxymethylation, CM) 전처리 과정을 통하여 카르복시메틸화 CNF (CMCNF)를 제조하였으며, 이러한 CMCNF는 카르복시메틸화가 진행됨에 따라 더 작고 균질한 직경을 가졌으며, 음전하를 갖는 섬유 간의 반발력으로 인해 수용액상에서 우수한 분산 안정성을 보였다. CMCNF를 폴리아크릴아마이드 (Polyacrylamide, PAAm)와 복합화하여 CMCNF/PAAm 복합 하이드로젤을 제조하였다. CMCNF의 카르복시메틸 (CM) 치환도와 CMCNF의 농도에 따라 복합 하이드로젤의 기계적, 물리적 특성이 변화함을 관찰하였다. 먼저 제조된 CMCNF에 대한 특성 분석을 진행하였다. 전처리를 통해 도입된 카르복시메틸기는 FT-IR 분석으로 확인하였고, 전처리 시간에 따라 카르복시기 함량과 치환도, 제타 전위, 투명도 등이 변화하였다.

CMCNF/PAAm 복합 하이드로젤은 카르복시메틸 치환도와 농도가 다른 각각의 CMCNF 현탁액에 아크릴아마이드, N,N-메틸렌비스아크릴 아마이드, 이르가큐어 2959 (Irgacure 2959)를 혼합한 후 365 nm 파장대의 자외선을 조사하여 제조하였다. 제조된 복합 하이드로젤은 순수한 PAAm 하이드로젤과 비교하여 카르복시메틸 치환도와 CMCNF의 농도가 증가할수록 응력, 영률, 인성은 향상되었고 신장률은 감소하였다. 이러한 결과는 CMCNF와 PAAm 사슬 간의 물리적 결합 또는 역학적 결합 등의 상호작용과 파단이 일어난 복합 하이드로젤의 브릿징 영역에 있는 CMCNF의 이동 및 파단에 기인하는 것으로 판단되었다.

Cellulose nanofiber (CNF) was chosen as a nanofiller of composites due to its superior mechanical properties and transparency. Carboxymethylated

CNF (CMCNF) was prepared by pretreatment of pulp suspension followed by the mechanical grinding process. It had smaller and homogeneous diameters as carboxymethylation progressed. Its colloidal stability in water was also high for a long term. CMCNFs were composited with polyacrylamide (PAAm) forming a hydrogel state of composite s

(CMCNF/PAAm). The degree of carboxymethyl(CM) substitution and the concentration of CMCNF were critical in the mechanical and physical properties of the composite hydrogels. Introduction of CM to CNF was confirmed by FTIR analysis, and the content of CM, the degree of CM substitution, surface charge density (zeta potential), and transparency of

CMCNFs were evaluated.

CMCNF/PAAm composite hydrogels were prepared by 365 nm UV irradiation of the mixture solution containing CMCNF, acrylamide, N,N

-methylenebisacrylamide and Irgacure 2959. Compared to a pure PAAm hydrogel, their mechanical properties such as stress, Youngs modulus, and toughness were improved but tensile strain was reduced. Such results were caused by the interaction between CMCNF and PAAm chains and pullout and fracture of CMCNFs in the bridging region