Development of Fuzzy Logic Controlled Hydroponic System for Home Cultivating Sweet Basil : 스위트 바질 재배를 위한 가정용 퍼지 제어 수경재배 시스템 개발

Abstract

토양에서 대기까지의 범위가 넓어지면서 환경 오염이 심화됨에 따라 실내 농업에 대한 수요가 증가하고 관련 연구도 증가하고 있다. 실외 기후 조건에 영향을 받지 않는 안정적인 실내 재배 시스템과 공간을 최대로 활용하는 효율적인 시스템에 대한 연구가 지속적으로 가속화되고 있다. 대부분의 연구는 산업 농업 또는 대규모 생산에 중점을 두는 경향이 있으나 가정을 위한 소규모 재배도 많이 개발되어야 한다. 이 연구는 Raspberry pi 4 및 python을 사용하여 퍼지 논리에 의해 자동으로 제어되는 가정용 수경 재배 시스템을 만들기 위해 설계되었다. 애매한 상황을 해결하고 챔버 내부의 환경 제어를 개선하기 위해 퍼지 로직 제어 (FLC)를 채택했다. FLC의 경우 3 개의 입력 변수와 7 개의 출력 변수가 사용되었다. 입력 변수는 온도, 습도 및 성장 단계 (기간)이고 출력 변수는 팬, 미스트, 히터 1, 히터 2, 그리고 3 개 (적색, 녹색, 청색) LED이며, 6 개의 FLC 퍼지 규칙이 적용되었다. 이 FLC는 각 성장 단계마다 다른 휘발성 화합물과 식물의 맛을 유발하는 다양한 광질과 밀도가 필요하여 세 가지 조명이 각각 세 단계의 재배 기간 동안 작동되도록 설계되었다. 그 결과 제어 시스템 내부 온도는 외부 온도 19.8 ℃에 비해 21 ~ 26 ℃ (평균 21.24 ℃)로 유지되었으며, 내부 습도의 평균값은 외부 습도 16.57 %에 비해 75.58 %로 유지되어 시스템을 통해 바질 재배에 적합한 환경이 조성되었다는 것이 확인되었다. 그러나, 습도가 60 ~ 65 % 수준으로 낮게 유지되면 더욱 적합한 환경이 조성되므로 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 Pearson의 상관 계수를 사용하여 규칙과 멤버십 함수를 분석했다. 팬과 히터, 습도, 미스트와의 상관 관계가 예상보다 낮았기 때문에 문제의 주요 원인은 팬과 관련된 것으로 추정된다. 게다가, 시뮬레이션과 실제 작동 사이의 비교가 수행되었으며 히터의 실제 작동이 시뮬레이션의 영역을 벗어나 부적절하게 이루어졌다는 것을 발견했다. 마지막으로, 광질은 지속 시간에 따른 세 가지 빛 파장 영역 (발아 및 잎의 성장을 위한 청색광, 개화를 위한 적색광, 잎의 캐노피를 통한 생육 저하를 방지하는 녹색광)을 기반으로 FLC에 의해 잘 제어되었다. 추후 RGB 카메라를 사용하는 머신 비전으로 성장 단계를 추정하면 조명 제어가 더 정확해질 것으로 기대된다.

As environmental pollution gets more severe demands for indoor farming have been rising with a subsequent increase in studies related to it. Research on stable indoor cultivation systems that cannot be affected by outdoor climate conditions and efficient systems that can maximize production under space constraints is advancing rapidly. However, most studies focus on industrial farming or large-scale production. Small-scale cultivation for households requires equal attention. This study aimed to design household hydroponic systems automatically controlled by fuzzy logic with Raspberry Pi 4 and using the Python programming language. Fuzzy logic control (FLC) was adopted to resolve ambiguity and improve the environmental control of the inside chamber. For the FLC, three input and seven output variables were used. The input variables were temperature, humidity, and growth stage (duration) and the output variables were fan, mist, two heaters (heater1 and heater2), and three RGB LEDs. Six FLC rules were with these variables. The FLC ensured that the three lights operate for three different cultivating periods. Each growth stage required different light quality and density inducing different volatile compounds and flavors of plants. The results showed that inner temperature of the control uses airflow to maintain the temperature at approximately 21 – 26 ℃ (average of 21.24 ℃) compared to the outer temperature of 19.8 ℃. Furthermore, the mean value of inner humidity is 75.58 %, the outer humidity was 16.57 %. However, the controlled humidity should have been maintained at an approximately lower temperature of the level of 60 - 65 %. To address this problem, the rules and membership functions were analyzed by Pearsons correlation coefficients. Because fans correlations with heaters, humidity and mist were lower than expected, it was assumed that the fan made a significant contribution to the problem. Besides, comparison between simulation and actual operation were carried out and it was noticed that heaters actual work was done inappropriately breaking the boundary of simulation. Finally, light quality was controlled by the FLC based on three light regimes upon days of duration; blue light for germination, red light for vegetative growth and green light for flowering stage. The light control will be more accurate if the growth stage is estimated by machine vision with an RGB camera.