흰말채나무 수피에서의 색소 함량의 계절적 변화와 환경 요인의 영향

Seasonal changes of pigment contents in Cornus alba bark and the influence of environmental factors

흰말채나무는 밝은 붉은 색상의 수피가 감상가치가 있어 겨울용 조경수로 널리 활용되는 관목이다. 가을철 계절의 변화에 따른 흰말채나무 수피의 색상 변화는 식물체 내적 요인과 환경 요인의 영향을 받는다. 본 연구는 겨울용 조경수로서 흰말채나무의 적절한 재배 환경 조건을 찾기 위해, 실제 재배 장소에서 토양 습도, 상대습도, 토양 산도 등 환경 요인이 흰말채나무 수피의 색상발현에 미치는 영향에 대해 조사하였다. 2020년 8월부터 10월까지 흰말채나무 수피에 엽록소, 카로티노이드, 안토시아닌의 함량 변화를 모니터링 하였다. 가을에서 겨울로 기온이 낮아짐에 따라 흰말채나무 수피에 총 엽록소와 카로티노이드 함량은 점진적으로 감소하였고 안토시아닌 함량은 점진적으로 증가하였고 색상은 초록색에서 붉은색으로 바뀌었다. 잎과 열매 등에서 밝혀진 가을철 색소의 생화학적 변화가 수피에서도 유사하게 일어났다. 안토시아닌 합성은 토양 습도와 상대습도에 따른 건조 스트레스의 영향을 받았다. 건조 스트레스 조건에서 안토시아닌 합성이 촉진되는 현상이 가을철 흰말채나무 수피에서도 확인되었다. 안토시아닌 성분을 분석해본 결과 총 3종류의 안토시아닌이 검출되었는데 cyanidin이 가장 많았고 delphinidin과 peonidin도 소량 존재하였다. 또한 안토시아닌의 색상 발현에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려진 토양 산도 역시 흰말채나무 수피의 색상발현에 영향을 미치는 것으로 판단되었다. 아울러 겨울용 조경수로서 흰말채나무의 수피 색상 발현의 위한 환경 조건을 찾기 위해서는 색상 기호도 조사 등을 통한 흰말채나무 수피 색상에 대한 평가와 환경 인자들의 복합적인 영향에 대한 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

Cornus alba L. is an ornamental shrub widely used especially for winter landscaping with its noteworthy bright-red colored stem. Its bark coloration seasonally changes as a sign of autumn senescence and is affected by internal and environmental factors. To find out the proper cultural conditions as a high-value landscape shrub for the cold and low season, this field case research focused on the effect of environmental factors, including soil moisture, relative humidity, and soil pH, on the coloration of C. alba bark during autumnal senescence. These environmental factors are thought dominantly to affect the winter bark coloration in C. alba. In this study, the seasonal changes of chlorophylls, carotenoids, and anthocyanins in the bark of C. alba from August 2020 to October 2020 were monitored. The total amounts of chlorophylls and carotenoids decreased gradually. Anthocyanins accumulated as influenced by soil moisture and relative humidity which cause drought stress. During autumn senescence, the fact that anthocyanin contents increase under drought stress conditions was verified in the bark as well, which is normally observed in leaves and fruits. Three anthocyanins were detected from the bark of C. alba. The major one was found to be cyanidin and the others were delphinidin and peonidin. The minor pigments are usually known to have existed in small quantities in this plant. Additionally, as a well-known affecting factor for anthocyanin color expression, soil pH might affect the bark coloration. To suggest ideal growing conditions for the effective coloration of cornus, further researches on the winter bark color considering the effect of the other environmental factors like light, temperature, and so on and reflecting on peoples preference as a landscape element should be performed.

anthocyanin; bark; Cornus alba; pigments; 안토시아닌; 단풍; 흰말채나무; 조경수; 색소; 토양습도; 겨울정원