Influences of the structural characteristics of ethanol organosolv lignin on the thermal and mechanical properties of ligno-bioplastics : 유기용매 리그닌의 구조적 특성이 리그노-바이오플라스틱의 열적·기계적 특성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

In this study, the effect of the structural characteristics of ethanol organosolv lignin (EOL) on the thermal and mechanical properties of ligno-bioplastics was investigated. A response surface methodology (RSM) based on central composite design (CCD) was adopted to investigate the influence of the extraction conditions on the structural characteristics of EOL. Via the RSM, EOL with a low molecular weight, low polydispersity index (PDI), high phenolic hydroxyl content, and condensed structure was obtained under harsh extraction conditions. The correlation between the structural characteristics of EOL and the severity of the extraction conditions was confirmed by introducing the combined severity factor (CSF), and a clear correlation consistent with the RSM results was derived. In addition, the structural characteristics of the EOL derived under different extraction conditions influenced its thermal properties. The EOL with a low molecular weight, high phenolic hydroxyl group content, and condensed structure, exhibited high thermal stability while delaying the thermal decomposition with a high glass transition temperature (Tg). To predict the weight reduction rate of EOL at 300 °C, the regression model (R2 = 0.837) was suggested. In accordance with the model, the lower the molecular weight of the EOL, the lower the rate of thermal degradation of EOL was expected. Meanwhile, the EOL–PLA thermo-bioplastics prepared using three types of EOL (EOL extracted under low-severity (LL), moderate-severity (ML), and high-severity (HL) conditions) exhibited improved thermal stability compared to neat PLA. According to the thermal properties of EOL, the EOL–PLA bioplastic formed with HL exhibited exceptional thermal stability. The bioplastics had different mechanical properties depending on the types of EOL. The tensile strength of the bioplastics tended to decrease as the content of lignin in the bioplastics increased. Conversely, the nominal strain at break of the bioplastics exhibited a different tendency depending on the types of EOL.

Oxypropylation of EOL was employed to improve the thermoplasticity and compatibility with PLA. Three types of EOL (LL, ML, and HL) with different structural characteristics were modified by propylene oxide (PO). During the oxypropylation, the degree of substitution (DS) and the degree of polymerization (DP) of the propyl side chain were affected by the distribution of the hydroxyl groups in the initial EOL structure. The HL with a high aromatic hydroxyl group content (4.31 mmol/g) exhibited a high DS (0.77), and the LL with a high aliphatic hydroxyl group content (2.94 mmol/g) exhibited a high DP (11.17). Moreover, the oxypropylation of EOL enhanced its thermoplasticity. In particular, a new Tg (from 55 to 60 °C) and melting point were observed for the oxypropylated LL and ML. In addition, the compatibility of EOL with PLA was successfully improved by oxypropylation, which was supported by a slick and flat surface structure observed in the bioplastics with oxypropylated LL and ML. The increased compatibility of EOL with PLA induced an increase in the tensile strength of the oxypropylated EOL–PLA bioplastic to a similar level to that of the neat PLA, and the nominal strain was also increased to a higher level than that of the neat PLA. In addition, the Tg of the EOL–PLA bioplastic was increased compared to that of the neat PLA in a thermodynamic perspective, implying that the mechanical properties of the oxypropylated EOL–PLA bioplastic were improved at temperatures above the Tg of the neat PLA.

Thermosetting lignopolyurethanes with different thermal and mechanical properties depending on the types of EOL were prepared. The structural characteristics and properties of lignopolyurethane highly depended on the structural characteristics of oxypropylated EOL. The oxypropylated EOL with a high hydroxyl group content showed a high reaction rate. All of the lignopolyurethanes exhibited increased thermal stability at low temperatures compared to those of the corresponding oxypropylated EOLs, whereas at high temperatures, the thermal properties of lignopolyurethane depended on the thermal properties of the corresponding initial EOLs. In addition, the structural characteristics of the EOL had a significant effect on the mechanical properties of the lignopolyurethane film. The oxypropylated EOL with a high average hydroxyl content enabled to form a lignopolyurethane film with a high crosslink density due to its high reactivity. The lignopolyurethane film with a high crosslinking density exhibited competent tensile strength.

Consequently, the thermoplastic and thermosetting properties of EOL were imparted through chemical modification methods based on the correlation between the structural characteristics and properties of the EOL. The thermal and mechanical properties of the ligno-bioplastics were found to be significantly influenced not only by the chemical modification of EOL but also by the structural characteristics of lignin, the raw material.

본 연구에서는 유기용매 리그닌의 구조적 특성이 리그노-바이오플라스틱의 열적·기계적 특성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 먼저 에탄올 유기용매 리그닌(EOL)의 구조적 특성에 대한 추출 조건의 영향은 반응표면분석법(RSM)을 이용하여 조사하였다. 설정된 RSM 분석 범위 내에서 추출 조건이 가혹할수록 낮은 분자량, 낮은 다분산도, 높은 방향족 수산기 함량 및 축합된 구조를 가진 EOL이 생산되는 경향을 보였다. 이러한 경향은 추출 조건의 가혹도 지수(CSF)를 도입하여 EOL의 구조와의 명확한 상관관계를 도출함으로써 확인되었다. 또한 다양한 추출 조건에서 파생된 EOL의 구조와 열적 특성 간의 상관관계를 평가하였다. EOL의 열적 특성은 분자량 및 방향족 수산기 인자와 뚜렷한 상관 관계를 보였다. 낮은 분자량, 높은 방향족 수산기 함량 및 축합된 구조를 갖는 EOL은 높은 유리전이온도(Tg), 낮은 열분해 시작 온도 및 초기 분해 속도를 나타냈다. EOL의 구조와 열적 특성 간의 상관관계 결과를 바탕으로 EOL의 중량 감소율 예측을 위한 회귀 모델(R2 = 0.837)이 제시되었으며, EOL의 분자량이 낮을수록 300 °C에서의 열분해가 느리게 발생할 것으로 예측되었다. 추출 조건의 가혹도가 서로 다른 EOL(LL(#5, 낮은 가혹도 조건에서 추출된 EOL), ML(#16, 중간의 가혹도 조건에서 추출된 EOL), HL(#4, 높은 가혹도 조건에서 추출된 EOL))을 사용하여 제조된 EOL-PLA 바이오플라스틱은 사용된 EOL 종류에 따라 다른 열적·기계적 특성을 나타냈다. EOL-PLA 바이오플라스틱은 순수 PLA에 비해 우수한 열안정성을 나타냈으며, HL를 사용하여 제조한 EOL-PLA 바이오플라스틱은 다른 바이오플라스틱 보다 높은 열분해 시작점과 최대 분해 온도를 나타냈다. EOL-PLA 바이오플라스틱의 인장 강도는 리그닌 함량이 증가함에 따라 감소하는 경향을 나타냈다. 반면 EOL-PLA 바이오플라스틱의 공칭변형률은 EOL에 따라 다른 경향을 보였다.

한편, EOL의 열가소성과 바이오폴리이스터와의 상용성을 개선하기 위해 옥시프로필화를 도입하였다. 옥시프로필화는 구조적 특성이 다른 세 종류의 EOL(LL, ML 및 HL)을 이용하여 EOL의 수산기와 프로필렌 옥사이드(PO)의 다양한 몰비(1:1, 1:2 및 1:5)로 실시했다. 옥시프로필화 과정에서 초기 EOL의 수산기 분포는 프로필 측쇄의 치환도와 중합도에 크게 영향을 미쳤으며, 방향족 수산기 함량이 높은 HL(4.31 mmol/g)은 높은 치환도(0.77)를 보였고, 지방족 수산기 함량이 높은 LL(2.94 mmol/g)은 높은 중합도(11.17)를 나타냈다. 옥시프로필화는 EOL의 열가소성을 향상시켰으며, 구조적 특성과 초기 EOL에 따라 서로 다른 열적 특성을 나타냈다. 특히 옥시프로필화된 LL과 ML은 55-60 °C 범위의 새로운 Tg가 생성되었으며, 용융점이 관찰되었다. 또한 개선된 열가소성을 기반으로 EOL과 PLA의 상용성이 옥시프로필화에 의해 향상되었다. 옥시프로필화 LL 및 ML을 이용한 바이오플라스틱에서는 열가소성 및 상용성이 개선되어 초기 EOL을 이용한 바이오플라스틱에 비해 매끄럽고 평평한 표면 구조가 관찰되었다. EOL의 개선된 PLA와의 상용성 및 열가소성은 바이오플라스틱의 인장강도를 PLA와 유사한 수준으로 향상시켰으며 공칭변형률을 PLA보다 높은 수준으로 증가시켰다. 동역학적 열분석 결과, 옥시프로필화 EOL의 첨가는 PLA의 Tg를 향상시켜 물리·화학적 특성을 개선하였다.

또한 구조적 특성이 서로 다른 옥시프로필화 리그닌을 이용하여 열적·기계적 특성이 다른 리그노폴리우레탄을 제조하였다. 리그노폴리우레탄은 옥시프로필화 EOL과 헥사메틸렌 디이소시아네이트(HDI)를 이용하여 합성하였으며, 옥시프로필화 EOL의 구조적 특성은 리그노폴리우레탄의 반응성 및 열적·기계적 특성에 영향을 미쳤다. 구조 내 수산기 함량이 높은 옥시프로필화 EOL은 높은 반응 속도를 나타냈다. 리그노폴리우레탄의 초기 열안정성은 각각의 상응하는 옥시프로필화 EOL에 비해 증가하였으며 350 °C 이상의 고온에서 리그노폴리우레탄의 열적 특성은 초기 EOL의 열적 특성에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 또한, 옥시프로필화 EOL의 구조적 특성은 리그노폴리우레탄 필름의 기계적 물성에 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 수산기 함량이 높은 옥시프로필화 EOL은 높은 반응성으로 인해 리그노폴리우레탄의 가교밀도를 증가시켜 높은 인장강도를 야기했다.

결론적으로 EOL의 구조와 물성 간의 상관관계를 바탕으로 옥시프로필화를 통해 EOL의 열가소성을 부여하여 EOL-PLA 바이오플라스틱을 제조하였으며 우레탄 합성을 통해 열경화성을 부여하여 리그노폴리우레탄 필름을 제조하였다. 이때 초기 EOL의 구조적 특성은 리그노-바이오플라스틱의 열적·기계적 특성에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다.