양양 지역 서핑관광에 따른 경관 변화와 특성에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Landscape Changes and Characteristics with Surfing Tourism in Yangyang

Abstract

This article stems from the awareness that Yangyang and the Jukdo and Ingu Beaches, an area with a booming surfing tourism industry, suffers from uncontrolled, top-down, and development-driven hardware projects, and a lack of consideration for sustainable surfing destinations. Each region has its own lifecycle ranging from formation, development, to deterioration and, for this reason, requires plans and policies for sustainable development. However, seldom researches have been conducted on key issues currently affecting the aforementioned area. Therefore, this study examines changes in the ecology of space in-depth, with focus on local revitalization driven by surfing tourism in Yangyang, the original formation and physical changes of surfing tourism attractions in the area, and the relevant sociocultural processes and issues. Through these discussions, this study seeks to propose implications for sustainable surfing destinations.

The transformation of the Jukdo and Ingu Beaches to surfing destinations can be summarized in four stages. The first stage, which lasted from 2010 to 2012, represents the beginning of gradual changes in and around the Jukdo Beach. With snowboarders beginning to surf on the beach, one or two new surfing shops were established on the beach each year. In the second stage betwen 2013 and 2015, surfers in Busan and Jeju moved to the area, resulting in surfing shops and restaurants run by surfers, and thse changes spread to the village of Ingu-ri. Most of the shops were established by remodeling existing buildings, and changed the local scenery with their unique interiors and facades. New infrastructure facilities such as parking lots and camp sites were built to accommodate increasing visitors. Newcomers communicated with existing residents in various ways to settle into the area, and surfers formed an association for joint activities including festivals and beach cleaning, thereby changing the local environment. Surfers settlement into the area was facilitiated by the areas accessibility to the Seoul Capital Area, the small number of interest rights on the beaches, and the conducive environment fostered by the efforts of the surfers who settled into the area first. Surfers outside the area enjoyed an environment conducive to their settlement fostered with the help of local surfers who served as mediators.

In the third stage from 2016 to 2018, multiple new buildings were built on empty lots around the Ingu Beach after the saturation of the Jukdo Beach area, which sparked full-fledged commercialization of the area. An increasing number of newcomers settled in solely for economic gains, and local community activities began to dwindle. The cultural atmosphere of the area changed in a way that appropriates the stereotypical images of surfing, represented by parties and barbeques. (Former) chief OOO, after his inaguration, served as a mediator with the local administration and opened up communication channels with the local government and the local council. He conveyed surfers demands to the authorities, thereby allowing surfers to voice their opinions on local projets. The fourth stage, which lasted from 2019 to 2020, is represented by the popularization of surfing, which resulted in large corporations taking interest in surfing and appropriating its images to promote proudcts. The inflow of massive capital increased commercial diversity in the area. Media coverage of the area and surfing in general expanded the areas recognizability, and the resulting growth of visitors led to the construction of even more infrastructure facilities. These changes resulted in a steep increase in local property prices, and many residents and surfers left the area due to financial distress.

Based on these changes, the changes in the area and its landscape can be characterized in the following ways. Firstly, with the concentration of private development projets and vehicle-related facilities in the area, the development patterns transitioned from remodeling to new constructions along with the increase in the size of development projects. This replaced the old and idyllic sceneries of the area with modern and colorful urban sc eneries. Secondly, the changes came with the dissemination of a party culture that exploited the images of surfers as free spirits, and used parties as an element that represents the surfing culture in the area. A specific group led the popularization of parties around the Ingu Beach. The atmosphere affected the entire street, which came to be called as Yangridan-gil based on a similarly named street that became popular among younger generations. Thus, parties came to be associated with surfing by the public.

Thirdly, various public activities are performed using the spaces around the street and, as a reslt, the street environment strongly incorporates elements of the surfing culture. After years of dense development, public spaces dwindled while individual shops used the boundary spaces between the shops and the streets to expand their programs and use them as transitional/public spaces. The local landscape was reconstructed with the consolidation of the surfing culture, driven by the spatial limitations of the area, local development patterns, and surfers use of local spaces. Fourthly, these changes are characterized by spontaneous environmental and awareness-raising activities. The spontaenous local communities formed by surfers who first came to the area still engage in various endeavors including environmental activities, and these conscious efforts are evolving into a culture unique to the area.

Thus, the Jukdo and Ingu Beaches have gone through gradual commercialization and growth driven by the surfing tourism industry, and the nature and landscape of the area have transformed into those of surfing a destination. In the process, surfers and residents work together to address social and environmnental issues in the area with support from mediators. The area has entered a stage where it fosters its own culture. However, the culture has yet to gain widespread popularity. In addition, local growth accompanied by gentrification and the emergence of environmental and landscape issues in the area suggest that the area reached the peak of local revitalization. The Jukdo and Ingu Beaches need new directions for development that depart from number-driven development projects and infrastructure construction and avance a sustainable surfing tourism industry based on Yangyangs local surfing culture. The local revalization in the area of research took the form of bottom-up revitalization led by surfers from outside the area who contributed to the fostering of the local landscape and culture as local activitists. As such, future developments need to be accompanied by policies that support the competency building and maintenance of the relevant individuals, communities, and surfing tourism entities as well as physical and environmental improvements. Based on these findings, this study proposes the need for the engagement of expert mediators, the reinforcement of spontaneous community cultures, reconsideration of the local development practices, and the establishment of directions of the local landscape, as well as the need for central government-level efforts to study and develop measures to exact changes in the marine environment.

The practical significance of this study lies in the fact that it carried out an in-depth analysis of the changes in the population, marine environment, and spatial ecosystem of the Jukdo and Ingu Beaches, reviewed implications for building a sustainble surfing destination, and elucidated the process and issues of the development of the local coastal area as a surfing tourism spot, thereby providing information useful for other areas expected to go through similar experiences in the future, as well as presenting the characteristics and factors behind the physical and experiential changes in the area with meaningful implications for the management and development of surfing tourism spots. Further, this study holds academic significance in that it can contribute to building academic knowledge for the discipline of landscape architecture, which pursues the promotion of aesthetic, environmental, and economic values of urban and rural spaces.

본 논문은 서핑관광으로 활성화된 양양 지역, 특히 죽도·인구 해변의 하향식 개발위주 하드웨어 사업이 무비판적으로 수행되며 지속가능한 서핑관광지에 대한 고려가 부족하다는 문제의식에서 시작되었다. 지역은 형성과 발전, 쇠퇴의 일련의 생애주기를 갖기에 실질적이고 구체적인 관심, 그리고 지속가능한 발전을 위한 계획과 정책이 요구되지만, 현재 지역 내에서 일어나고 있는 주요 사안에 대한 깊은 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구는 양양지역 서핑관광에 따른 지역 활성화와 서핑관광지의 태초 형성 과정부터 물리적인 변천, 사회문화적인 과정과 이슈에 집중해 공간생태계의 변화를 고찰하는 심도 있는 연구를 수행하고, 지속가능한 서핑관광지로서 시사점을 밝히는데 연구의 목적과 의의가 있다.

죽도·인구 해변의 서핑관광지화 과정은 4개 단계로 구분해 파악할 수 있었다. 2010년부터 2012년까지 1단계는 죽도해변 일대의 점적인 변화가 시작된 시기로서, 스노우보더들이 서핑을 시작하면서 죽도해변에 매년 1-2개의 서핑샵이 등장하기 시작했다. 2013년부터 2015년까지 2단계는 부산과 제주 등에서 활동하던 서퍼들이 본격적으로 이주하며 서퍼가 운영하는 서핑샵, 음식점 등이 생겨나고 점적인 변화가 인구리 마을까지 확산된 시기이다. 주로 리모델링을 통해 샵을 오픈했고, 각자의 개성이 드러난 인테리어와 파사드를 만들면서 지역의 경관을 재구성해나갔다. 증가하는 방문객을 위한 주차장과 캠핑장 등의 인프라가 신축되었으며, 이주민들은 지역 정착을 위해 원주민과 다양한 소통을 했고, 이주민 서퍼들은 연합회 구성을 통해 페스티벌과 비치클린 등의 공동체 활동을 전개하며 환경을 가꿔나갔다. 이 시기 서퍼들은 수도권 접근성, 해변 이권이 적은 점, 선배 서퍼들이 노력으로 만든 정착에 유리한 인문적 환경 등의 요인으로 지역에 정착했으며, 토박이 서퍼 중재자의 도움으로 외지인 서퍼들의 마을 정착에 유리한 환경이 갖춰졌다.

2016년부터 2018년까지 3단계는 죽도해변 포화에 따른 인구해변 공지에 신축 건물이 다수 건설되며 지역이 본격적으로 상업화되기 시작한 시기이다. 경제적 이익을 목적으로 정착하는 사람들이 늘어났으며, 지역 내 커뮤니티 활동이 줄어들기 시작했다. 서핑의 표면적인 이미지와 결합해 파티, 바비큐 문화 등이 지역에 생겨났다. 또한 행정과의 중재자로서 (전)○○○면장이 부임하면서 군청, 의회 등과 소통할 수 있는 창구가 되었고, 서퍼들의 요구를 전달해 지역과 관련된 사업에서 의견을 낼 수 있는 계기가 되었다. 2019년부터 2020년까지 4단계는 서핑이 대중화됨에 따라 대기업이 서핑의 이미지를 통해 상품을 홍보하고 관심을 가지면서 대형 자본이 지역에 유입됨에 따라 상업적 다양성이 증대되기 시작한 시기이다. 또한 방송 매체에서 지역과 서핑을 다루면서 인식이 확산되고 방문객 급증에 따라 기반시설이 더 확충되었으며, 공시지가는 가파르게 상승하며 생활이 어려워진 원주민과 서퍼들이 지역을 떠나기 시작했다.

이러한 변천 과정을 종합하여 10년에 거쳐 현재 지역에 나타난 경관 형태와 변화에 대한 특징을 네 가지로 정리할 수 있다. 첫째, 민간 개발과 차량 관련 시설이 밀집되면서 지역 경관에 대한 재고 없이 개발 방식이 점점 리모델링에서 신축으로, 소규모에서 대규모로 전환되며 기존에 지역이 갖고 있던 오래되고 한적한 경관에서 신식의 다채로운 도시화된 경관으로 변모해 왔다. 둘째, 서핑이 가진 자유로운 이미지에 편승한 파티문화를 접목시키며 파티는 지역의 서핑문화를 상징하는 요소로서 활용되어왔다. 인구 해변의 파티문화를 주도하는 그룹이 있었으며 거리 전체가 유사한 분위기를 형성하며 양리단길로 불리기 시작했고, 서핑과 연관된 하나의 문화로 인식되며 대중에게 알려졌다.

셋째, 가로 공간을 활용해 다양한 공적 활동이 이뤄지며 서핑문화가 가로 환경에 그대로 드러나고 있다. 수 년에 걸쳐 밀도있는 개발이 진행되면서 공공공간이 부족해졌고, 개별 상점은 가로와의 경계 공간을 활용해 프로그램을 확장하고 전이공간이자 공공공간으로 사용하기 시작했다. 지역이 가진 공간적 한계와 개발 양상, 서퍼의 공간 활용이 맞물리면서 지역의 가로에 서핑문화가 자리잡으며 경관이 재구성된 것이다. 넷째, 자체적인 환경활동과 인식 확산을 위한 노력이 행해진다는 점이다. 초창기 정착했던 서퍼들이 형성한 자생적인 공동체를 중심으로 한 환경 활동과 개별적인 다양한 노력들이 행해지고 있으며, 의식을 갖고 지역 내 자체적인 문화 행위로서 발전해 나가고 있다는 점에서 차별점을 갖고 있다.

이처럼 죽도·인구 해변은 서핑관광으로 인해 단계적인 상업화와 발전을 거치며 농어촌 마을에서 서핑관광지로 지역성과 경관이 재구성되었다. 그 과정에서 이주민 서퍼들의 공동체 활동과 지역 정착 노력, 그리고 중재자들의 지원을 통해 자체적으로 지역 내 사회적, 환경적 이슈에 대응해왔다. 또한 지역만의 문화를 만들고 발전시켜가는 단계에 진입했지만 아직 일반에까지 크게 확산되고 있지 못한 상황이며, 지역의 발전과 함께 젠트리피케이션과 지역 내 환경적, 경관적 이슈 등이 등장하면서 지역활성화의 정점 근처에 도달했다고 판단된다. 죽도·인구 해변은 실적 위주의 개발과 인프라 조성을 넘어, 양양의 대표로 자리 잡은 서핑문화를 통해 지속가능한 서핑관광을 위한 재고가 필요한 시기이다. 특히 연구대상지는 지역 경관과 문화 형성에 직접적으로 기여해 온 지역 활동가들로서 이주민 서퍼에 의해 상향식으로 활성화 되었기에, 활동주체들과 공동체, 그리고 서핑관광의 역량이 유지, 강화될 수 있는 정책적 지원이 물리적 환경 개선과 함께 병행되어야 한다. 이러한 연구 결과에 기반해 중재자로서 매개 전문 인력의 필요성과 지역 내 자생적인 공동체 문화의 강화, 그리고 지역의 개발 방식에 대한 재검토 및 경관적 지향점 수립의 필요성과 해양 환경 변화에 대한 정부 차원의 구체적인 연구와 실질적인 대책 마련이 필요함을 언급했다.

즉, 본 연구는 죽도·인구 해변 공간생태계의 변천에 대한 심도 있는 분석과 지속가능한 서핑관광지를 위한 시사점을 검토했으며, 지방 해안 지역에서 서핑관광지화에 따른 과정과 이슈를 드러냄으로써 향후 여타의 해안 지역에서 유사한 과정을 겪을 때 실질적인 참고자료로서 활용 가능하다는 점, 그리고 공간의 물리적, 경험적 변화의 특성과 요인을 통해 서핑관광지의 관리 및 발전에 있어 유의미한 시사점을 제공할 수 있다는 실용적 의의를 갖는다. 또한 도시 및 농어촌 외부공간의 미적, 환경적, 경제적 가치 증진을 추구하는 조경학 본연의 학문적 연구 성과 축적에 기여할 수 있는 학문적 의의도 갖는다고 할 수 있다.