Dynamic Structural Change of Mitochondrial Genomes in Campanulaceae and Solanaceae Plants : 초롱꽃과와 가지과 식물의 미토콘드리아 유전체 구조적 변화

Abstract

미토콘드리아는 식물에서 엽록체와 함께 ATP를 생산하는 중요한 세포소기관이다. 미토콘드리아는 식물 세포에 엽록체와 함께 복수 사본으로 존재하여 효율적인 에너지를 생산할 수 있게 한다. 식물의 미토콘드리아 유전체는 몇 가지 특성이 있다. 첫째, 대게 부모 중 한 명으로부터 단일 유전을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 둘째, 동물이나 곰팡이에 비해 유전체 크기가 비교적 매우 큰 편이며, 유전체 크기범위도 작게는 191kb에서 11.3Mb까지 매우 넓다. 셋째, 유전체의 구조는 다양한 유전체 구조를 가지고 있다. 마스터원형(master circle)로 불리는 하나의 형태이거나, multipartite genome으로 불리우는 여러 개의 원형(circular) 또는 선형(linear) 분자가 존재하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 넷째, multipartite genome의 원인은 큰 반복서열(large repeat)의 상동재조합 (homologous recombination, HR)에 의해 발생되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 다섯째, 복잡한 유전체구조와는 달리 근연종에서 가지고 있는 유전자들의 구성은 비슷하며, 유전자의 진화속도는 엽록체 유전체에 비해 낮다. 최근 차세대 염기서열 분석(Next Generation Sequencing, NGS)과 3세대 염기서열 분석(Third Generation Sequencing, TGS)에 의해 개선된 조립 전략이 나왔지만, 식물 미토콘드리아 유전체가 가지고 있는 큰 반복서열과 multipartite genome에 의해 조립은 여전히 어려운 실정이다.

첫번째 챕터에서는 소규모(low-coverage) 일루미나 사(社)(Illumina) 장비에서 생산된 자료를 이용하여 레퍼런스 없이 완전한 미토콘드리아 유전체를 지도화하는 드노보(de novo) 조립 파이프라인을 구축하였다. 이 파이프라인을 이용하여 초롱꽃과(Campanulaceae)에 속하는 두 종, 도라지(Platycodon grandiflorus)와 더덕(Codonopsis lanceolata)의 미토콘드리아 유전체를 완전히 조립하였다. 도라지 미토콘드리아 유전체는 1,249,593 bp의 마스터 원형과 1,070,431 bp의 마이너 원형(minor circle)으로 조립되었다. 마스터 원형에는 56개의 유전자가, 마이너 원형에는 42개의 유전자가 존재하는 것으로 확인되었다. 유전체 서열비교와 반복서열(repeat sequence)분석을 통해, 마스터와 마이너 원형에서 21.8 kb의 공통적인 큰 반복서열을 가지고 있음이 확인되었다. 결국 이 큰 반복서열에 의해 상동재조합이 발생될 수 있음이 강하게 시사된다. 더덕의 미토콘드리아 유전체는 403,704 bp의 하나의 마스터 원형으로 조립되었으며, 54개의 유전자를 포함하고 있었다. 도라지와 더덕은 같은 초롱꽃과 식물임에도 불구하고, 미토콘드리아 유전체사이즈가 약 3배정도 차이나는 것으로 확인되었다. 하지만 보유하고 있는 유전자의 수와 내용은 거의 비슷하였다.

두번째 챕터에서는 가지과에 속하는 재배감자(Solanum tuberosum), 야생감자(Solanum commersonii), 그리고 이 두 종의 원형질체 융합(protoplast fusion)에 의한 체세포잡종체(somatic hybrid)에 대한 미토콘드리아 유전체를 완성하였다. 재배감자의 미토콘드리아 유전체는 총 5개의 독립적인 유전체로 조립되었다 (297,014; 247,843; 112,800; 49,171; and 49,230 bp). 5개의 유전체는 37개의 암호화유전자 (protein coding gene, PCG), 19개의 오픈리딩 프레임 (open reading frame, ORF, = hypothetical gene), 3개의 리보솜 RNA (rRNA), 그리고 19개의 운반 RNA (transfer RNA, tRNA) 유전자를 포함하였다. 야생감자의 미토콘드리아 유전체는 독립적인 2개유전체로 조립되었다 (338,427; 213,676 bp). 두 유전체는 37개의 암호화유전자, 20개의 오픈리딩 프레임, 3 개의 리보솜 RNA, 그리고 17개의 운반 RNA 유전자들을 포함하고 있었다. 체세포잡종체의 미토콘드리아 유전체는 총 2개의 유전체로 조립되었으며 (398,439; 49,206 bp), 37개의 암호화유전자, 20개의 오픈리딩 프레임, 3개의 리보솜 RNA, 그리고 17개의 운반 RNA 유전자를 포함하고 있었다. 조립된 유전체들의 신터니(synteny) 분석을 통해, 재배감자에서 유형 1, 2, 그리고 4번에서 11.9, 7.5Kb의 공통적인 큰 반복서열을 가지고 있음이 확인되었다. 야생감자에서는 유형 1과 2에서 16.9 kb의 공통적인 큰 반복서열이 확인되었다. 이러한 큰 반복서열은 상동재조합이 발생될 수 있다는 근거가 된다. 체세포잡종체와 부모의 뎁스(depth) 유전체 비교분석에서 엽록체 유전체는 야생감자에서부터 온전히 유전되었으며, 반면에 핵과 미토콘드리아 유전체는 재배감자와 야생감자의 유전체가 융합된 형태임을 확인하였다.

이 연구는 식물 미토콘드리아 유전체를 위한 효율적인 어셈블리 파이프라인을 제공한다. 새로 조립된 초롱꽃과에서 근연관계인 두 종의 미토콘드리아 유전체는 역동적인 구조적 변화와 세 배이상의 유전체 차이를 나타냈다. 그리고 가지과에서 근연관계인 두 종의 미토콘드리아 유전체와 두 종의 체세포잡종체는 엽록체 유전체가 단일 부모 유전으로부터 파생되었음에도 불구하고 역동적인 구조적 변화와 재조합 유전체 구조의 발생을 증명하였다.

Mitochondria are important organelles that produces adenosine triphosphate (ATP) in plant cell. Mitochondria exist as multiple copies along with chloroplasts in plant cells, enabling them to produce efficient energy. The plant mitochondrial genome (mitogenome) has several characteristics. Firstly, it has a mono parental inheritance pattern from one of its parents. Secondly, the genome size is relatively large compared to animals and fungi, and vary from 191 kb to 11.3 Mb. Thirdly, it has a diverse genome structure; some have a single master circle, and some have multipartite genomes composed of several circular or linear minor molecules. Fourthly, the multipartite genome emergence is resulted from homologous recombination (HR) mediated by large repeat sequence. Fifthly, unlike complex genome structures, the sequences of genes are well conserved and the mutation rate is lower than that of chloroplast genome. Recently, the emergence of Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) and Third Generation Sequencing (TGS) platforms have improved the plant genome assembly strategy, but plant mitogenome assembly is still difficult due to the large repeat sequence and multipartite genomes.

In the first chapter, a de novo assembly pipeline was developed for assembly of complete mitogenome using low-coverage Illumina data without reference. Using this pipeline, the mitogenome of two species, Platycodon grandiflorus (balloon flower, Doragi called in South Korea) and Codonopsis lanceolata (bonnet bellflower, Dodeok called in South Korea) belonging to the Campanulaceae family were completely assembled. The mitogenome of P. grandiflorus was assembled into a master circle of 1,249,593 bp and a minor circle of 1,070,431 bp. Those genomes harbored 56 genes in the master circle and 42 genes in the minor circle, respectively. By analysis of genome synteny and repeat sequence, it has been confirmed that master and minor circle had common large repeat sequence of 21.8 kb mediating HR. The mitogenome of C. lanceolata was assembled into a master circle of 403,704 bp and contained 54 genes. Although P. grandiflorus and C. lanceolata are closely related species belonged to the Campanulaceae family, the mitogenome size differ about three times but the number and content of genes were almost same.

In the second chapter, mitogenomes were completely assembled from cultivated potato (Solanum tuberosum), wild potato (S. commersonii), belonging to Solanaceae family, and somatic hybrid of these two species obtained by protoplast fusion. The mitogenome of S. tuberosum was assembled into five independent genomes (297,014; 247,843; 112,800; 49,171; and 49,230 bp). The five genomes include 37 protein coding genes (PCGs), 19 hypothetical genes (open reading frame, ORF), 3 ribosomal RNA genes (rRNAs), and 19 transfer RNA genes (tRNAs). The mitogenome of S. commersonii was assembled as two independent genomes (338,427 and 213,676 bp). Both genomes include 37 PCGs, 20 ORFs, 3 rRNAs, and 17 tRNAs. The mitogenome of somatic hybrid was assembled as two genomes (398,439 and 49,206 bp), including 37 PCGs, 20 ORFs, 3 rRNAs, and 17 tRNAs. From the synteny analysis, mitogenome of S. tuberosum has shared large repeat sequences of 11.9 and 7.5 Kb in type 1, 2, and 4. In S. commersonii, types 1 and 2 had a common large repeat sequence of 16.9 kb. These large repeats may be the basis for the occurrence of HR resulted in multipartite genomes. In depth comparative genome analysis of somatic hybrid and its parents revealed that the chloroplast genome was solely inherited from S. commersonii while nuclear and mitogenomes were found to be recombinant forms between S. tuberosum and S. commersonii in the genome of the somatic hybrid.

This study provides an efficient genome assembly pipeline for plant mitochondrial genomes. The newly assembled mitogenome genomes of two close species in Campanulaceae showed the dynamic structural change and three times of genome size difference. Mitochondrial genomes in two close species in Solanaceae family and its somatic hybrids also show dynamic structural changes and emergence of recombinant genome structures in somatic hybrids although the chloroplast genome is derived from mono parental inheritance.