정밀탈납주조 금속 판재를 활용한 기물 제작 연구 : Study on Making Vessels with Investment Casting Metal Sheets

Abstract

Casting is the oldest Metalwork technique used by mankind. In addition, it is a very direct production method in which the finished metal product can only be obtained through a series of singular process system. Casting techniques are used as the main production method in all the industry fields.

This research is a study on making vessels with cast sheets using investment casting. Vessels made with investment casting are capable of complex forms and are excellent in showing volume and detail. However, the bigger the size of the piece, the thicker the wall is, making the piece heavier; moreover, there are many restrictions that accompany it when made larger than a certain size. Therefore, the use of investment casting is focused on smaller metalwork and jewelry making, rather than on larger vessel forms. In this way, thin and large-scale cast vessels were attempted by utilizing the advantages of investment casting concentrated in metal jewelry making. The ultimate purpose of this research is to show the new possibility of metal vessel casting by reducing the weight and utilizing the unique decorative properties of investment casting.

The research consists mainly of three parts. The first section (Chapter I and II) examines the historical considerations and previous research cases on investment casting. Chapter II discusses the history of lost-wax casting, technical factors that differentiate it from investment casting and the main characteristics and limitations of investment casting. Moreover, ancient books on lost-wax casting were studied in order to understand the past methods. In Chapter III, the production environment and the development progress of lost-wax casting can be observed chronologically by analyzing the Great Gilt-bronze Incense Burner of Baekje (National Treasure 287) and various national artifacts that used the investment casting method. By examining the making process in depth through finding modern examples that have expanded the scope of vessel making and expressive way, new possibilities of vessel making with investment casting were explored. Based on previous examples, casting experiments, and material exploration, a unique method applying sheet wax was devised, and technical issues surrounding investment casting was resolved.

The second section (Chapter IV) describes the casting experiment and the vessel making process using the property of the researchs main material, sheet wax. The physical property of sheet wax, which is the core material of this study, was understood, and the application plan was divided into Workability and texture. Subsequently, the making process of investment casting was explained in detail for each process and the physical, practical, and aesthetic characteristics of the finished cast vessel were analyzed.

The last chapter explains the research work developed based on the sheet wax experiment results. A full-scale work study was conducted based on improvements and solutions for casting vessel using sheet wax recognized from previous studies and casting experiments. The work research focused on techniques used for texture and classified as follows. First, decorative pattern stamping, second, roll printing of other materials, third, wax melt-drawing, fourth, composition of various textures, fifth, collection of time, for each part, the texture effect and formative features expressed on the piece were explained. In addition, the aesthetic concept expressed in the work was also explained.

This research, which tried to retain the advantage of cast vessels whilst improving the weight, a perceived disadvantage, became a stepping stone in understanding the wax and casting techniques in depth. By using the sheet waxs soft property to make various works from textured cast sheets, it was possible to obtain thin and light-weighted casted vessels with delicate patterns. In conclusion, this research paper is of great significance as it presents new work methods for metal vessels through investment casting and laid a foundation leading to more novel attempts and freedom from previous restrictions.

주조는 인류가 사용한 가장 오랜 금속 제작 기법이다. 또한 그것은 연속된 단일 공정 체계만으로 완성된 금속 제품을 얻을 수 있는 매우 직접적인 생산 방식이다. 주조 기법은 산업 전 분야에서 주요 생산 수단으로 사용된다.

이 연구는 정밀탈납주조한 주물 판재를 활용한 기물(器物, vessel) 제작 연구이다. 정밀탈납주조법으로 제작된 기물은 복잡한 형태가 가능하고 양감 표현과 세부 묘사가 뛰어나다. 그러나 기물의 크기가 클수록 기벽이 두꺼워 무거우며, 그마저도 일정 크기 이상으로 제작하기에는 동반되는 제약이 많다. 그러므로 정밀탈납주조법의 사용은 대형 기물보다 소형 금속품 및 장신구 제작에 치중되고 있다. 이렇듯 금속세공 분야에 집중됐던 정밀탈납주조법의 장점들을 활용해 얇고 가벼운 대형 주조 기물을 제작하고자 했다. 무게를 줄이는 동시에 탈납주조 특유의 장식성을 살림으로써 금속 주조 기물의 새로운 표현 가능성을 보여주는 것이 이 연구의 궁극적인 목적이다.

연구의 내용은 크게 세 부분으로 구성되었다. 전반부인 II장과 III장에서는 정밀탈납주조에 관한 역사적 고찰과 정밀탈납주조로 제작된 기물의 선행 연구 사례를 분석하였다. 탈납주조법의 역사와 정밀탈납주조법이 분화할 수 있었던 기술적 요인, 정밀탈납주조법의 주요 특징과 한계를 II장에서 고찰하였다. 더불어 탈납주조를 다룬 고서적을 통해 탈납주조의 과거 방식을 이해하고자 하였다. III장에서는 등 우리나라 유물을 중심으로 탈납주조법으로 제작된 기물을 연구함으로써 주조 기물의 제작 환경과 발전상에 관해 연대기적으로 통찰해 보았다. 기물의 제작 범위와 표현 가능성을 확장시킨 현대적 사례를 찾아 작업 방식을 심도 있게 검토함으로써 정밀탈납주조법에 의한 기물 제작의 새로운 가능성을 살폈다. 앞선 사례와 주조 실험 및 재료 탐구를 기반으로 판형 왁스를 활용한 금속 기물의 독창적 제작 방식을 고안하였고, 정밀탈납주조로 기술적 문제를 해결하였다.

연구의 중반부인 IV장에서는 연구의 주재료인 판형 왁스의 물성을 활용한 주조 실험과 기물 제작의 과정을 기술하였다. 연구의 핵심 소재로 도입한 판형 왁스의 물성을 이해하고, 조형적 활용 방안을 가공성과 질감 표현으로 구분해 검토하였다. 이어서 정밀탈납주조 기물의 제작 과정을 공정별로 상세히 설명하고, 완성된 주조 기물의 물리적, 실용적, 심미적 특성에 관해 분석하였다.

마지막 V장에서는 판형 왁스의 실험 결과를 바탕으로 전개한 연구자의 연구 작품을 설명하였다. 선행 연구로부터 자각한 주조 기물의 개선점과 해결 방안, 판형 왁스를 활용한 주조 실험을 근간으로 본격적인 작품 연구를 진행하였다. 작품 연구는 질감 표현에 사용된 기법을 중심으로 다음과 같이 분류하였다. 첫째, 장식적 패턴 스탬핑, 둘째, 타재료의 롤프린팅, 셋째, 열선 드로잉, 넷째, 다양한 질감의 면구성, 다섯째, 시간의 채집이며, 각 항목마다 기물에 표현된 질감 효과와 조형적 특징에 관해 설명하였다. 더불어 작품에 표현된 심미적 개념에 대한 설명도 추가하였다.

주조 기물의 장점을 그대로 유지하면서 단점으로 인식되는 무게감을 개선하고자 도전한 연구는 주조 기법과 왁스를 심도 있게 이해하는 발판이 되었다. 판형 왁스의 부드러운 물성을 이용해 다양한 질감을 표현한 주물 판재로 작품을 완성함으로써 섬세한 무늬가 기벽(器壁)을 장식하는 얇고 가벼운 주조 기물을 제작할 수 있었다. 결과적으로 이 연구 논문은 정밀탈납주조법을 활용한 금속 기물의 새로운 제작법을 제시한 것에 큰 의의가 있으며, 이전의 제약에서 자유로워져 더욱 참신한 시도로 이어질 초석을 놓은 것에 의미가 있다.