초현실주의 데페이즈망 기법을 응용한 현대 일러스트레이션 표현 연구 : A Study on Modern Illustrations Expression applying Depaysement Technique of Surrealism - Focusing on series of「Consciousness and Unconsciousness」-

Abstract

본 연구는 연구자의 무의식에 대한 관심을 기반으로 본인의 연작 「의식과 무의식」에 대한 현대 일러스트레이션 표현 방법론 제작과정에 대한 연구이다. 무의식에 관한 이론적 고찰을 위해 지그문트 프로이트와 카를 구스타프 융의 무의식에 대한 이론, 초현실주의의 기원 그리고 초현실주의의 다양한 기법들을 연구하였다. 사례 연구로는 개인 중심에서 생겨난 내부적 질문으로부터 시작하는 예술적 사고와 사용자의 욕구와 소통을 중심의 외부적 지침으로 시작하는 디자인적 사고에 대한 분류 그리고 예술적 사고에 따른 작품 사례를 연구하였다. 선행적으로 작품 표현 연구를 위해 디지털 구현이 힘든 물리적 도구만을 사용하여 질감 표현에 대한 실험을 일차적으로 진행한 후 생산된 작업을 스캔하여 디지털로 옮겨와 형태와 구도에 대한 실험을 이차적으로

진행하였다. 그리고 물리적 도구와 디지털 도구의 결합으로 통한 표현방법론을 구체화 시켰다. 작품 제작을 위해 연구자는 초현실주의 기법 데페이즈망 특징 중 합성과 역설을 응용하여 각 10개의 두 가지 물체들을 선정하였다. 두 가지 물체의 결합은 최대한 서로 간의 대상 인식에서 낯설고 전혀 상관없어 보이지만 눈에 보이지 않는 상반된 속성이라는 내부적 연결점을 가진다. 선정된 두 가지의 물체가 하나로 결합하였을 때 조화롭게 잘 배치되어 있지만, 이상하고 기괴하지만, 신비한 효과를 나타내는 것을 표현 목표로 삼아 작업을 진행하였다. 본 연구의 궁극적 목표는 현대인들에게 정보전달 이상의 상상력을 전달 할 수 있으며 사용범위가 넓어진 현대 일러스트레이션의 역할과 연구자의 무의식에 대한 관심을 기반으로 초현실주의 기법 데페이즈망을 응용하여 본인의 연작「의식과 무의식」에 대한 표현방법론을 세워 구현하는 것이다. 1900년대 초 초현실주의 데페이즈망 기법을 현대에 적용되었을 때 단순하게 유사성을 나타내는 것보다 새로운 차원의 현대 일러스트레이션 표현을 제시하기 위하여 현대의 기술발전에 의한 표현 수단으로 모든 산업 분야에 적용되어 다양한 시각효과를 전달해주는 증강현실(AR)을 이용하여 최종 일러스트레이션 표현방법론을 제시하였다.

Based on the researchers interest in unconsciousness, the Depaysement technique applied to express the visual image of the work is being applied and used in various fields in our daily lives today. Unconsciousness, or visual expression of what is invisible, is considered abstract. Because the world I have experienced and the world others have different eyes, it is considered abstract in the process of conveying meaning or emotion to people. However, modern people's interest in the invisible inner world of their lives with what they see has continued from the past to the present due to worries and anxieties about the future. And it is our task to express it visually. First, the theory of Sigmund Freud and Carl Gustav Jungs unconsciousness, the origin of surrealism, various techniques of surrealism, and examples of artistic thinking were researched for the consideration of unconsciousness. For the study of expression techniques in modern illustration, experiments on textures and expressions were conducted using only physical tools that are difficult to implement digitally. Then, the scanned work was digitally transferred and experimented with the composition and layout. And through this, it embodied the methodology of expression. Through this study, the researchers selected two objects of 10 kinds by applying the features of surrealism techniques Depaysement. The hybridization of two objects has an internal connection between invisible, conflicting property. The goal in the process of work is to combine these two objects of strange and bizarre effects while harmonizing well with each other. In the early 1900s, when Depaysement Technique of Surrealism was applied to modern times, it was intended to present a new level of expression rather than just highlighting similarities. Through the means of expression by the development of modern technology and expression techniques based on the individual characteristics of the researcher, I expect to play a role in opening the way to deliver imagination to the public beyond the information transmission of modern illustration.