철판의 가변적 물성을 통한 관계 표현 작업 연구 : A Study on the Expression of Relationships Through the Plastic Materiality of Steel Plates

본 작업연구는 작업의 재료로 철판이 연구자의 눈에 들어오면서 시작되었다. 작업의 시작점에서 답답함을 느끼고 있을 때 9mm 두께의 철판은 작업의 갈증을 해소할 수 있는 재료로 보였다. 본인은 작업의 재료를 나와 관계 맺는 대상으로 생각한다. 재료는 본래의 모습을 유지하면서 물성을 드러내는 방법으로 생명력을 부여한다. 평면성을 가진 강한 철판은 물성의 변화를 통하여 생성이라는 의미를 담을 수 있는 조형 요소를 가지고 있으며, 작업과정에서 발생하는 노동이 곧 생명력으로 표출될 수 있는 대상으로 여겨졌다.

재료를 대상으로 인식하는 것은 서로의 관계에서 존재의 의미가 생겨나고, 관계의 이해를 통해서 세상에 일어나는 현상들을 이해할 수 있다는 관계 중심적 세계인식이 바탕으로 작용했다고 생각한다. 이런 의미에서 작업은 본인과 재료의 상호 존재의 확인이고 이해다.

연구는 철판의 표현영역을 확장하기 위해 철을 선재화 시키는 과정에서 다양한 구조로 변형 가능한 철판의 조형 요소를 발견하면서 시작되었다. 이러한 철판의 구조적 가변성은 여러 조합의 관계를 표현해 볼 수 있게 해주었고, 작업을 이어나갈 수 있는 원동력이 되었다.

본인은 평소에는 의식하지 못하는 사소한 대상으로부터 위로를 받거나 세상을 이해하는 질서를 볼 때가 있다. 그런 순간이면 세상과의 관계가 확장되면서 나와 세상이 하나로 연결된 듯한 느낌을 받을 때가 있다. 작업에서 관계 맺기는 본인에게 세상을 이해하려는 노력이고, 대상을 통해 나를 보는 일이다.

본 연구에서는 그 대상에 생명력을 부여하고, 하나의 존재로 인식되면서 파생되는 여러 관계의 질서를 관찰해보고자 하였다.

Seoul National University

This study began with steel plates being regarded as materials for Art-making by the author. As the author was struggling to get started, the 9mm steel plates appeared to be ingredients that would provide relief for his thirst for work. The author considers the material as a subject with which to form relationships with. The material gives life by keeping its original appearance and revealing its materiality. The rigid steel plate has a two-dimensional quality, with its sculptural aspect being its plasticity, which enables the embodiment of generative value. The labor involved in the work process was deemed to be a subject that could be expressed in the form of life force.

The author considers his perception of 'materials as beings' to be based on his own worldview centered around relationships, that the various phenomena of the world can be understood through the understanding of relationships, and that the value of being comes from relationships. In this sense, the work is a confirmation and understanding of the inter-being between the author and the material.

The study began with the discovery of the plasticity of steel plates, which enables the transformation of steel plates into varying structures, during the process of 'drawing a line out of steel' in an effort to expand the expressive capacity of steel plates. This structural malleability made it possible to articulate the relationships between various assemblies, and served as the driving force behind the work.

There are times when the author receives consolation from, or sees an order that help him understand the world in, minor beings that are usually overlooked. In these moments he feels that his relationship with the world is expanded, and that he and the world are connected as one. The forming of relationships in the author's work is an effort to understand the world, as well as an exercise in self-reflection through various subjects.

keywords: subject, being, life force, relationship-centric worldview; Language kor