북아일랜드 벽화: 동시대의 정치적 상황에 대한 시각적 발언

Murals in Northern Ireland: Visual Remark on Contemporary Political Situations

Murals in Northern Ireland refers to gable wall paintings which have been painted in the North of Ireland from the first advent of the mural in 1908. Since the North of Ireland was incorporated into the United Kingdom in 1922, more than 2,000 paintings have been painted. This study examines how murals have appeared as visual remarks on contemporary political situations in Northern Ireland and then deals with their impact on the society as well as the process of changes in their themes and styles.

Most murals in Northern Ireland have been painted during the 40 years between the Troubles(1968-1998) and the peace process. The Troubles can be summarized as a bloody conflict between the British government and the Irish Republican Army(IRA), and between the IRA and the Loyalist paramilitary groups such as UVF and UDA. The conflict sometimes became a trilateral one because the British government also considered the Loyalist paramilitary groups an illegal organization. It was more of a religious-based territorial dispute than a religious war. Murals contain religious, ethnic and cultural ideologies which have been formed from the 17th century when both English and Scottish Protestants moved in Ireland and Irish Catholic natives struggled for survival.

The main groups who painted murals are divided into two. One is Protestant Loyalists in the working-class. Loyalists have painted the image of William III on gable walls, who established the Protestant Ascendancy from the end of the 17th century in Ireland. When the political dispute over the independence of Ireland began in the early 20th century, Loyalist murals with the image of William III were a means of claiming their legitimacy of Ulster territory as well as their British identity. However, since the Anglo-Irish Agreement in 1985, they have painted their militaristic image armed with guns as a warning to Catholics residents. The way they opposed to the British government's political decision was to threaten Catholic communities. It can be said that the Loyalist murals in the 1980s reaffirmed that Protestants in Northern Ireland have had the mindset of invaders who occupied the Irish territories for more than three centuries.

The other was the IRA and Republicans, mostly working-class Catholics, who painted murals as part of a struggle against political and economic discrimination on them in Northern Ireland. When the Troubles began in 1968, Republicans painted a graffiti-style mural indicating the territorial dispute between Protestants and Catholics resumed, and the IRA's military campaign began in earnest. The Republican murals, which soared in 1981 following the hunger strike of IRA prisoners, not only became an instrument for revealing British political repression but also played a role in exposing systematic discrimination against Catholics to Western society. Above all, the Republican murals painted in the 1990s extended the subject of murals to Irish history and culture, while maintaining their critical functions.

The Troubles ended with the Good Friday Agreement between the UK and the Republic of Ireland in 1998, which increased the possibility of the unification of Ireland. Since 2004, the new power-sharing self-government of Northern Ireland have started mural projects to promote harmony between the Catholic community and the Protestant community. The government intended to exhibit political neutrality in terms of mural themes. However, murals funded by the government had limitations in reflecting the ideas of both Catholic and Protestant communities as well as expressing their identity. Above all, the government affected the mural theme. For example, the image of William III have reappeared in the government mural project, which can be an evidence showing that Protestant Ascendancy still exists in the new self-government.

In 2021 the UK left EU and now the possibility of the united Ireland is rising. Murals in Northern Ireland will now need to pay attention to its value as a historical monument.

통칭 북아일랜드 벽화는 1921년 이후의 북아일랜드와 그 이전 아일랜드 북부지역에 그려진 벽화를 의미한다. 이러한 의미의 첫 벽화가 1908년에 제작된 이후 2010년대까지 2천여 점이 제작되었다. 북아일랜드에서 벽화는 20세기 동시대의 정치적 사건에 대한 대응 방식의 하나로 제작되었지만, 종교, 언어와 민족이 다른 영국의 침략으로 인한 갈등이 근본적인 제작 배경이었다. 본 연구는 동시대의 정치적 상황에 대한 대응으로서의 벽화와 그 의미를 고찰하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 그리고 정치적 사건에 따라 벽화의 사회적 역할과 벽화의 주제 및 형식이 변화되는 과정을 살펴보고 있다.

아일랜드는 영국의 침략과 이주로 이주민들과 원주민들 사이에 분쟁이 끊이지 않았던 지역이다. 16세기 종교개혁 이후 개신교 국가가 된 영국은 가톨릭 영토인 아일랜드에 개신교를 전파하며 아일랜드를 정치적·경제적으로 종속시켰다. 특히 1921년 아일랜드 분할이 결정되면서 영국에 통합된 현재의 북아일랜드, 즉 아일랜드 북부 얼스터(Ulster)는 잉글랜드인과 스코틀랜드인이 17세기 초부터 이주하여 생존권을 놓고 아일랜드 원주민과 끊임없이 분쟁했던 지역이다.

북아일랜드 벽화의 대부분은 트러블(the Troubles, 1968-1998)로 불리는 북아일랜드 분쟁 기간과 이후 평화 정착기에 제작되었다. 트러블은 영국 정부와 아일랜드 공화국군(Irish Republican Army)인 IRA, 그리고 IRA와 로열리스트 준군사조직들(UVF, UDA 등) 간의 유혈 분쟁이었다. 영국 정부는 로열리스트 준군사조직 역시 불법 단체로 간주했기 때문에 이 둘 사이에도 분쟁이 있었다. 이들은 북아일랜드의 통치권을 놓고 싸웠고, 트러블 시기의 벽화 역시 통치권을 둘러싼 하나의 의사 표명 방식이었다고 볼 수 있다.

북아일랜드 벽화의 제작 주체는 크게 두 개의 축으로 나뉜다. 그 한 축은 개신교 노동자 계층인 로열리스트(Loyalist)로 불린다. 이들은 17세기부터 아일랜드 북부 얼스터에 정착한 영국 개신교 후손들이 북아일랜드 영토의 주인이라고 주장하는 근거를 다루고 있다. 로열리스트는 20세기 초 아일랜드 독립을 둘러싼 정치적 갈등이 발생했을 때 17세기 말 개신교 왕권을 확립한 윌리엄 3세(William Ⅲ)의 도상을 벽화로 그리며 얼스터 영토에 대한 정통성이 영국 정체성을 지닌 얼스터 개신교도에게 있다는 것을 표명하고자 했다. 그러나 로열리스트는 1985년의 앵글로-아이리시 협정(Anglo-Irish Agreement)으로 개신교도로서의 기득권을 잃을 위험에 처하자 가톨릭교도에 대한 경고의 의미로 총으로 무장한 자신들의 이미지를 벽화로 그렸다. 이들이 영국 정부의 정치적 결정에 대해 반대하는 방식은 가톨릭교도에 대한 공격이었고 이는 벽화에도 드러나 있다. 로열리스트 벽화는 북아일랜드 개신교도들이 아일랜드 영토를 3세기 이상 점유하고 있는 침략자라는 것을 다시 확인시켜주었다고 볼 수 있다.

벽화를 그린 다른 한 축은 IRA와 가톨릭 노동자 계층인 공화주의자(Republican)다. 이들은 북아일랜드 가톨릭교도에 대한 차별에 저항하고 아일랜드 통일을 위해 투쟁하면서 벽화를 제작했다. 공화주의자들은 트러블 초기인 1969년에 그라피티 형식의 벽화를 그리며 개신교도와 가톨릭교도 사이에 영토 분쟁이 재개된 것을 표명했다. 또한, 아일랜드 통일을 위한 IRA의 무장활동을 본격화했다. 1981년 IRA 수감자들의 단식투쟁을 계기로 급증한 공화주의 벽화는 가톨릭교도에 대한 영국 정부의 정치적 탄압과 제도적 차별을 서구사회에 폭로하는 역할을 했다. 무엇보다 1990년대 공화주의 벽화는 벽화의 주제를 아일랜드 고유의 역사와 문화로 확장하는 한편 사회 비판적 기능을 유지하고 있었다는 점에서 그 의미를 찾을 수 있다.

1998년 영국과 아일랜드 공화국은 성 금요일 협정(Good Friday Agreement)을 통해 북아일랜드 분쟁을 끝내기로 합의했다. 이후 영국 정부는 북아일랜드에 평화를 정착시키기 위한 정책을 시행하도록 했다. 그 결과, 2004년부터 북아일랜드 자치정부는 가톨릭 커뮤니티와 개신교 커뮤니티의 화합을 위해 벽화 교체 프로젝트를 시작하면서 무장조직들의 이미지를 벽에서 제거하도록 했다. 벽화를 제작한 주체는 예술위원회 협력단과 이들이 고용한 예술가들로 바뀌었고, 벽화 주제 역시 지역 역사 외에도 실업·건강·범죄와 같은 사회문제에 초점을 맞추면서 정치적 중립성을 지키도록 의도되었다. 그러나 정부의 벽화 교체 프로젝트는 가톨릭 거주민들과 개신교 거주민들의 생각을 반영하고 그들의 정체성을 표현하는 데 한계가 있었다. 무엇보다 정부가 벽화 주제를 통제하면서 벽화에 정부의 정치적 관점이 포함되었다는 비판을 받았다. 정부가 새로 제작한 벽화 도상들은 북아일랜드 사회에 개신교 우월주의가 여전히 존재한다는 것을 드러내고 있다.

분쟁이 완전히 종식되고 아일랜드 통일이 가까워진 브렉시트 이후의 상황에서 북아일랜드 벽화는 역사적 기념물로서의 가치에 더욱 주목할 필요가 있을 것이다.

북아일랜드 벽화; 트러블; 로열리스트; 공화주의자; 단식투쟁; 성 금요일 협정; 정부의 벽화 교체 프로젝트; Murals in Northern Ireland; Loyalist; Republican; Good Friday Agreement; Re-imaging communities program