공정거래법 제23조의2 제1항 제4호에 관한 연구 : A Study of Subparagraph 4 of Paragraph 1 of Article 23-2 in the Fair Trade Law

Abstract

일감몰아주기 거래는 경영권의 확대 또는 승계를 목적으로 총수일가에게 부당한 이익을 귀속시키는 계열사 간 대규모 내부거래를 의미한다. 공정거래법과 회사법에서는 일감몰아주기 거래를 규제하여야 할 대상으로 판단하고, 이를 규제하기 위한 다양한 규정들을 두고 있는데, 공정거래법의 경우 제23조의2 제1항 제4호에서 일감몰아주기 거래를 명시적으로 금지하고 있고, 회사법의 경우 이사 등의 자기거래 금지규정과 회사기회 유용금지 규정을 통하여 일감몰아주기 거래를 절차적인 차원에서 통제하고 있으며, 소수주주의 권리를 구제하기 위한 손해배상제도 또한 규정하고 있다.

일감몰아주기 거래가 내부적인 측면에서 지배주주와 소수주주 간 이해관계의 충돌문제를 야기하고, 외부적인 측면에서 지원객체와 시장경쟁자 간 불공정한 경쟁문제를 발생시킨다는 점에서 일감몰아주기 거래에 관한 규제의 필요성은 인정된다고 볼 수 있다. 그리고 공정거래법과 회사법의 역할과 기능에 비추어 볼 때, 소수주주와 지배주주 간 이해관계의 충돌문제는 회사법의 영역에서, 지원객체와 시장경쟁자 간 불공정한 경쟁문제는 공정거래법의 영역에서 규율하는 것이 타당하다고 보여진다.

규정을 구체적으로 살펴보면, 공정거래법이 일감몰아주기 거래에 대하여 심리적 억제력을 부여하고, 일감몰아주기 거래로 나아간 행위자에 대하여 응보의 관점에서 처벌을 내리는 데에 초점을 맞추고 있는 반면, 회사법은 일감몰아주기 거래가 발생하지 않도록 절차적 차원에서 제동을 걸고, 일감몰아주기 거래로 발생한 비효율성과 불공정성의 문제를 해결하는 데에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 제도로서의 기능과 비용적 측면을 고려해 볼 때, 과징금·형벌과 같은 공법적 제재수단의 비중을 줄여나가는 대신, 손해배상과 같은 사법적 구제수단의 비중을 늘려나가는 방향으로 규제방식을 개선하는 것이 타당하다고 보여진다. 아울러 법령의 적용법위, 책임주체 및 입증책임과 같은 세부적인 규정에 대하여도 개선의 필요성이 있다고 보여진다.

한편, 제도의 정비와는 별개로 피해자들의 권리를 보호하고자 하는 법원의 노력 또한 확대될 필요가 있다. 일감몰아주기 거래의 규제수단으로서 손해배상의 역할이 중요해진 만큼 손해배상청구를 적극적으로 인용함으로써 피해자들의 권리를 보호하고자 하는 법원의 노력 또한 확대될 필요가 있다고 하겠다.

Inter-affiliate trading refers to a large-scale internal transaction between affiliates of a business group that attributes unfair profits to the owner's family for the purpose of expanding or inheriting their controlling rights. The Fair Trade Law and the Company Law dictate that such transactions should be regulated, and various regulations are already in place to do so. While inter-affiliate trading is explicitly prohibited by Subparagraph 4 of Paragraph 1 of Article 23-2 in the Fair Trade Law, the Company Law controls inter-affiliate trading at a procedural level through its regulations that prohibit self-dealing of directors and usurpation of corporate opportunities. It also stipulates compensation provisions as a legal remedy to protect the rights of minority shareholders.

The need for regulating inter-affiliate trading is recognized because it brings about not only internal conflicts of interest between controlling shareholders and minority shareholders but also external problem of unfair competition between the beneficiaries and the open market competitors. Moreover, in light of the roles and functions of the Fair Trade Law and the Company Law, it is deemed reasonable to regulate the issue of conflict of interest between minority and controlling shareholders through the Company Law and the issue of unfair competition between the beneficiaries and open market competitors can be dealt with through the Fair Trade Law.

Taking a closer look at the regulations, while the Fair Trade Law focuses on providing a psychological deterrence against inter-affiliate trading and penalizing the perpetrators who conduct inter-affiliate trading through retribution, the Company Law focuses on preventing inter-affiliate trading at a procedural level and solving the problems of inefficiency and injustice caused by it. Considering the cost and the functional aspects of the system, it is reasonable to improve the regulatory approach by increasing the proportion of private law remedies, such as compensation for damages, and reducing the proportion of public law sanctions, such as fines and penalties. Furthermore, it appears that there exists a need to improve the details of the regulations, such as the applicable range of the law, the liable party and the burden of proof.

Meanwhile, apart from improving the system, efforts by the court to protect the rights of victims also need to be addressed. As the role of compensation for damages has become more valuable as a means of regulating inter-affiliate trading, the court's efforts to protect the rights of victims by actively acknowledging the damage claims should also be encouraged.